Digital Africa11 min read

Gym Chain Management Software: Custom Build Cost in Dublin (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 2, 2026
Share:
Gym Chain Management Software: Custom Build Cost in Dublin (2026)

Gym Chain Management Software: Custom Build Cost in Dublin (2026)

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

A chain of 7 gyms with 9,500 members paying 2% of revenue to an off-the-shelf platform often spends more than EUR 100,000 a year without being able to launch its own app. A custom management system (SEPA direct debits, access control, class booking, member app) costs EUR 55,000 to 95,000 excl. VAT in Dublin and ships in 6 months. The business goal is to cut monthly churn from 4.5% to 3%, which funds the project in under two years.

What percentage-based software really costs

Gym management platforms charge a per-site subscription, a percentage of collections, or both. At 2% of EUR 5.6 million in revenue (9,500 members at an average of EUR 49 per month), the bill reaches about EUR 112,000 per year, and it grows automatically with every new location. A white-label member app is often a paid add-on, with little freedom over the user journey.

Annual cost linePercentage-based softwareCustom software
Licence or commissionEUR 112,000 (2% of revenue)EUR 0
White-label member appEUR 6,000 to 12,000Included in the project
Hosting and maintenanceIncludedEUR 12,000 to 20,000
SEPA direct debit feesEUR 0.25 to 0.40 per debitEUR 0.20 to 0.35 via direct PSP
Specific developmentsUnavailable or quotedAnnual budget EUR 8,000 to 15,000
Data ownershipLimited exportFull, hosted in the EU

Scope and budget of a custom system

The project covers four connected building blocks: membership and recurring payments, turnstile access control, group class booking and the member mobile app. GDPR compliance and EU data hosting are built in from scoping.

Module2026 range (EUR excl. VAT)Scope
Memberships and SEPA debits12,000 to 20,000Mandates, schedules, failed payment recovery, membership freeze
Access control8,000 to 14,000Turnstile integration, QR code, badge, multi-site access
Group class booking8,000 to 14,000Timetable, waitlists, quotas, no-shows
iOS and Android member app15,000 to 27,000Booking, entry QR, tracking, notifications
Back office and dashboard7,000 to 12,000Attendance, churn per gym, revenue, coaches
Data migration and integrations5,000 to 8,000Import of 9,500 members, accounting
Total55,000 to 95,000Delivered in 6 months

Typical plan: 4 weeks of scoping and mock-ups, 14 weeks of development, 3 weeks of acceptance testing in a pilot gym, then 3 weeks of progressive switchover for the other sites, avoiding the September and January peaks.

Reducing churn with data

The real lever is retention, more than licence savings. A system you control lets you spot members who have not visited for 14 days and trigger an automatic nudge, a coaching session offer or a temporary freeze instead of a cancellation. Going from 4.5% to 3% monthly churn means keeping around 140 members per month out of 9,500.

Mini case study

Ciarán, founder of a 7-gym chain across Dublin, pays EUR 112,000 a year to his current platform. With an EUR 80,000 project and EUR 16,000 of annual maintenance, he saves about EUR 96,000 from year two. By retaining 140 more members per month at EUR 49, he keeps an order of magnitude of EUR 6,860 of extra monthly revenue, cumulative. The project pays back in 11 to 13 months combining both effects.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Can we keep our current turnstiles?

In most cases yes, if the controller exposes an API or a standard protocol (Wiegand, OSDP). Integrating one turnstile model usually costs EUR 3,000 to 6,000 excl. VAT.

How are members and SEPA mandates migrated?

Existing mandates can be carried over without re-signing if the creditor stays the same. Migrating the 9,500 records happens overnight after two dry runs.

Will the member app be published under our name?

Yes, it is published on the App Store and Google Play under your brand, on your developer accounts (USD 99 per year for Apple, USD 25 one-off for Google).

Who handles maintenance after delivery?

A maintenance contract of EUR 1,000 to 1,700 excl. VAT per month covers hosting, fixes, mobile OS updates and a quota of enhancements.

Is the software GDPR compliant?

Yes, with EU hosting, a record of processing, configurable retention periods and data export on a member's request within 30 days.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your number of gyms, members and access hardware: we will price a scope between EUR 55,000 and 95,000 excl. VAT with a 6-month plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#gym chain#management software#Dublin#memberships#wellness#2026 pricing
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.