Digital Marketing9 min read

From Freelancer to Digital Agency in Thiès: Processes, Subcontracting and Hiring 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
From Freelancer to Digital Agency in Thiès: Processes, Subcontracting and Hiring 2026

From Freelancer to Digital Agency in Thiès: Processes, Subcontracting and Hiring 2026

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

A freelancer in Thiès handling 6 to 10 web design or social media clients alone soon hits a ceiling: 600,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA in monthly revenue, lost evenings and late deliveries. Growing further means standardising offers, writing procedures and subcontracting with a calculated margin of around 35%, rather than working longer hours. The course Growing Your Agency: Processes, Subcontracting and Hiring, taught in French, covers this shift in 28 hours for 100,000 FCFA (152 EUR, about 165 USD).

The freelancer's ceiling, in numbers

The ceiling can be calculated. A freelancer has about 140 productive hours a month once prospecting, admin and travel are removed. If each social media client takes 15 hours and each brochure website 40 hours over two months, capacity is reached well before ten clients. Beyond that, quality drops and clients leave.

Monthly indicatorSolo freelancerSmall structure with 2 subcontractors
Active clients6 to 812 to 16
Revenue600,000 to 1,200,000 FCFA1,500,000 to 2,500,000 FCFA
Founder's production hours120 to 140 h40 to 60 h
Subcontracting cost0 FCFA200,000 to 400,000 FCFA
Target gross margin80 to 90% but volume cappedAt least 35% on the subcontracted share
Time freed for sellingAlmost none60 to 80 h

These are 2026 orders of magnitude seen in Thiès and Dakar; they vary widely with your offers and share of recurring clients.

Subcontracting without losing margin

A junior subcontractor usually costs 100,000 to 200,000 FCFA a month in Thiès in 2026, or 15,000 to 40,000 FCFA per deliverable. The rule: the price charged to the client must cover the subcontractor, your review time and a margin of at least 35%. Many freelancers hand off a 60,000 FCFA job that they bill at 80,000 FCFA, then spend three hours fixing it: the real margin falls below 10%.

Subcontracted deliverableClient priceSubcontractor costValued review timeMargin
Pack of 12 social media visuals120,000 FCFA50,000 FCFA15,000 FCFA45.8%
Monthly page management150,000 FCFA70,000 FCFA20,000 FCFA40.0%
Editing 4 short videos100,000 FCFA45,000 FCFA15,000 FCFA40.0%
Building a 5-page website400,000 FCFA180,000 FCFA60,000 FCFA40.0%
Writing 4 articles80,000 FCFA40,000 FCFA12,000 FCFA35.0%
Poorly scoped job80,000 FCFA60,000 FCFA15,000 FCFA6.3%

The program in 8 modules

The course is level 4 of the Freelance and digital entrepreneurship track, after the level on invoicing, taxes and cash flow. It includes 28 hours, 8 modules, 128 corrected exercises and 8 workshops on fictional agencies costed in FCFA.

  • Choosing the right model: collective, studio or agency, at the right time.
  • Cutting the catalogue to three core offers and one subscription.
  • Running a client project from signature to delivery.
  • Subcontracting with a template contract, a test and a calculated margin.
  • Hiring a first employee through a practical test, full cost and social obligations included.
  • Managing the team and quality with simple checks.
  • Running agency finances: margin per offer, cash flow, break-even.
  • Selling like an agency and planning the next 12 months.

Each module ends with a graded project. The final project is your agency's 12-month development plan, and a verifiable certificate validates the course.

Comparing ways to learn

Option2026 order of magnitudeWhat is often missing
Facebook groups and free videos0 FCFANo method, no margin calculation
One-to-one coaching in Dakar50,000 to 150,000 FCFA per sessionCostly over time, no reusable materials
Incubator programFree to 300,000 FCFASelection, fixed calendar, rarely agency-focused
Kolonell level 4 course100,000 FCFA, 28 hYou must apply each project to your business
Full 5-level track350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000For those who also want the freelance basics

Enrollment is paid with Wave or Orange Money.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Mini case study

Mamadou, 29, a freelance web developer in Thiès, serves 8 clients and bills 1,100,000 FCFA a month. He turns down two requests a month for lack of time.

  • He standardises a maintenance offer and a social media pack at 150,000 FCFA, and hands production to a junior paid 150,000 FCFA a month.
  • The junior handles 3 social media packs (450,000 FCFA billed). After 45,000 FCFA of valued review time, the margin on that share is 255,000 FCFA, or 56.7%.
  • The 50 freed hours let him sign 2 extra websites over the quarter.
  • Monthly result: revenue up to about 1,550,000 FCFA, with roughly 255,000 FCFA of extra margin a month.

The 100,000 FCFA course fee is covered in under two weeks in this scenario. It is a simulation: no income is guaranteed, everything depends on your ability to sell and supervise.

FAQ

At how many clients should I think agency?

Usually as soon as you turn work down or exceed 140 production hours a month, often around 6 to 8 active clients. The first module helps you check that ceiling with your own numbers.

Should I hire an employee right away?

No, the course recommends starting with tested subcontractors. Hiring comes later, when an offer generates at least 2 to 3 times the full cost of the role.

How long does it take to finish?

The 28 hours take 5 to 7 weeks at 4 to 5 hours a week, applying each project to your business.

What can a small agency earn?

An agency of 3 to 5 people in Dakar or Abidjan commonly makes 1.5 to 4 million FCFA in monthly sales, with a gross margin of 40 to 60%. This is a 2026 order of magnitude, not a guarantee.

How do I pay from Thiès?

With Wave or Orange Money: 100,000 FCFA for this level, or 350,000 FCFA for the five levels of the track.

Take the next step. Enroll in Growing Your Agency: Processes, Subcontracting and Hiring: 28 hours, 100,000 FCFA, verifiable certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#freelance#digital agency#Thies#subcontracting#hiring#Kolonell Academy#Wave
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.