Digital Marketing11 min read

Freelance designer or writer in Dakar: setting a day rate and writing quotes (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 24, 2026
Share:
Freelance designer or writer in Dakar: setting a day rate and writing quotes (2026)

Freelance designer or writer in Dakar: setting a day rate and writing quotes (2026)

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

In Dakar, most freelance designers, writers and developers set their price by feel, then find at the end of the month that they worked for less than 15,000 FCFA a day (about 23 EUR) once revisions are counted. A calculated day rate (costs, actually billable days, margin), a quote structured in three tiers and a 30 to 50% deposit are often enough to double income without finding a single extra client. With on average one quote signed out of three, every poorly written proposal is costly, and this can be learned in about ten hours.

Calculating your minimum day rate in Dakar

The classic trap: dividing the target income by 30 days. In reality, a freelancer spends a good part of their time prospecting, talking to clients, invoicing and learning. Out of 22 working days, only 12 to 15 are billable.

Monthly item (2026 order of magnitude, Dakar)Amount
Target net income400,000 FCFA (610 EUR)
Fibre or 4G internet, phone25,000 to 40,000 FCFA
Software (Adobe, Canva Pro, AI tools)15,000 to 45,000 FCFA
Coworking space or electricity20,000 to 60,000 FCFA
Contributions, taxes and safety savings (about 20%)100,000 FCFA
Total to coverabout 580,000 FCFA (885 EUR)
Billable days per month13
Minimum day rateabout 45,000 FCFA (69 EUR)

On the Dakar market in 2026, observed day rates range from 25,000 FCFA (38 EUR) for a beginner to 100,000 FCFA (152 EUR) for an experienced profile working with structured companies or the diaspora. The calculation above tells you where your floor is: below it, you lose money.

A quote that gets signed: fixed price, tiers and deposit

Quote elementCommon bad practiceGood practice
PriceA single amount sent on WhatsAppThree tiers: essential, standard, complete
Scope"Logo + brand guide" with no detailListed deliverables, formats, number of concepts
RevisionsUnlimited2 rounds included, then 15,000 FCFA per hour
DepositNone, payment at the end30 to 50% on signature, via Wave or Orange Money
Deadline"Soon"Delivery date and client approval date
ValidityNot statedOffer valid for 15 days
Signature rate (order of magnitude)1 in 51 in 3, sometimes 1 in 2

The middle tier is the one most clients choose: build it to match your target rate, and use the complete tier to anchor value. In negotiation, every discount must come with something in return: fewer concepts, a longer deadline or full payment upfront.

Getting trained: comparing the options

Option2026 priceDurationWhat you get
Free videos and posts0 FCFAScatteredGeneric advice, often designed for France or the US
One-to-one coaching in Dakar50,000 to 150,000 FCFA (76 to 230 EUR) per session1 to 2 hPersonal advice, no written method
In-person business school course150,000 to 400,000 FCFA (230 to 610 EUR)2 to 4 daysGeneral negotiation, poorly suited to freelancers
Kolonell course: Selling your services50,000 FCFA (76 EUR)10 h, self-pacedThree-tier offer, quote templates, negotiation scripts, certificate

The course Selling your services: offer, quotes and negotiation, taught in French, is level 2 of the Freelance and digital entrepreneurship track. For 50,000 FCFA, you learn to state a clear offer, write a quote that gets signed and defend your price with an SME, a structured company or a diaspora client. The full 5-level track, up to building a profitable offer and a small agency, costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA.

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Fatou, 29, a freelance graphic designer in Dakar (Liberté 6), charges 60,000 FCFA per logo, unlimited revisions included, and spends 5 days on average on each. That is 12,000 FCFA a day. After the course (50,000 FCFA), she offers three tiers: 90,000, 150,000 and 250,000 FCFA, with 2 revision rounds included and a 40% deposit. Most of her clients take the 150,000 FCFA tier, delivered in 3 days of actual work, i.e. 50,000 FCFA a day. With 4 projects a month, her income rises from about 240,000 to 600,000 FCFA (about 365 to 915 EUR). The course pays for itself with the first quote signed at the new rate.

FAQ

How do I announce a price increase to existing clients?

Give them 30 days' written notice, explaining what is included. An increase of 20 to 30% is generally accepted by satisfied clients, especially if you keep the old rate for the project in progress.

What deposit should I ask from a diaspora client?

For a remote client you do not know, 50% on signature is the cautious norm. Payment can go through Wave or Orange Money from abroad, or by bank transfer, before any work starts.

Should I show my rates on my portfolio?

Showing a "starting from" price (for example from 90,000 FCFA) filters out requests that are too small. The exact price stays in the quote, adapted to the scope.

What should I say to "it's too expensive"?

Ask for the client's budget, then offer the lower tier with fewer deliverables rather than a flat discount. A 10% discount with nothing in return cuts your margin by far more than 10%.

Is this course also suitable for developers and community managers?

Yes, the method applies to any service billed per project or per month: writing, design, video, websites, community management, translation. The 10 hours include examples for each.

Take the next step. Enroll in Selling your services: offer, quotes and negotiation: 10 h self-paced, taught in French, 50,000 FCFA (76 EUR), Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#freelance Dakar#freelance quotes#negotiating rates#freelance course#Senegal#entrepreneurship
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.