Digital Africa11 min read

Fertility Clinic Website: Attracting Local and International Patients in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
Fertility Clinic Website: Attracting Local and International Patients in 2026

Fertility Clinic Website: Attracting Local and International Patients in 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

A fertility clinic that wants both local couples and international patients must reassure, inform and make the first consultation easy long before it talks about success rates. The levers that work are a pre-diagnosis video consultation, transparent pages on the IVF journey and its price, content in the languages your patients actually read, and strict health data compliance. Using a Casablanca IVF centre as the worked example: a premium site from a local agency costs 120,000 to 250,000 MAD (about 11,000 to 23,000 EUR) over 8 to 12 weeks, while Kolonell's Premium website tier runs 2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA (3,050 to 5,340 EUR), with everything else quoted separately.

Two audiences, two decision journeys

A fertility clinic in a medical travel hub, whether Casablanca, Lisbon, Prague or Cancún, serves two very different groups.

Local couples, often after 12 to 24 months of trying, want to understand first: fertility work-up, IUI, IVF, ICSI and age-related odds. They compare 3 or 4 clinics in their city and usually decide after a first consultation, which costs 500 to 800 MAD (about 45 to 75 EUR) in Casablanca.

International patients, including diaspora couples living in France, Belgium, Spain, the Netherlands, the UK or North America, compare with home. In much of Europe, public waiting lists can exceed 12 months and private IVF often costs over 5,000 EUR per cycle; in the US a cycle commonly runs 15,000 to 25,000 USD. In Morocco, an IVF journey costs 25,000 to 45,000 MAD (about 2,300 to 4,200 EUR). These patients want to know how many trips are needed, whether tests can be reviewed remotely and how to coordinate with their doctor at home.

CriterionLocal couple (Casablanca, Rabat)International or diaspora couple
Reading languageFrench and ArabicFrench, Arabic, English
First contactPhone or WhatsAppWeb form or video consultation
Main questionSuccess odds and priceNumber of trips and logistics
Indicative IVF budget25,000 to 45,000 MADSame, plus travel and accommodation
Decision time2 to 6 weeks1 to 3 months
Content that convertsTreatment pages, FAQ, medical teamVideo consultation, travel guide, coordination

One website must serve both journeys without mixing them. In practice, the home page offers two entry points: "I live here" and "I live abroad".

A fertility clinic website collects health data, which is sensitive data under almost every privacy regime: GDPR in Europe, HIPAA-adjacent expectations for US patients and, in Morocco, Law 09-08 overseen by the CNDP. That means explicit consent on forms, a declaration or authorisation with the regulator, secure hosting, defined retention periods and clear privacy notices.

Access rules for assisted reproduction also differ by country. In Morocco, Law 47-14 restricts it to married couples, and the site must say so plainly, especially for patients abroad. Medical ethics rules limit advertising almost everywhere: no promised outcomes, no testimonials framed as guarantees, and success rates shown with their age and protocol context.

RequirementWhat it changes on the siteOwner
Sensitive data rules (Law 09-08, GDPR)Explicit consent and privacy notice on every formClinic and web partner
Regulator filing (CNDP in Morocco)Declaration or authorisation number displayedClinic
Secure hostingEncryption, restricted access, backupsWeb partner
Access rules for ARTEligibility explained clearlyMedical director
Advertising ethicsContextualised success rates, no promisesMedical director
Video consultationSecure platform, consent, written summaryClinic

Budget, languages and timeline: comparing options

Option2026 rangeTimelineNotes
Freelancer in Casablanca25,000 to 60,000 MAD (estimate)4 to 8 weeksOften no proper right-to-left layout or compliance
Local agency, premium site120,000 to 250,000 MAD (estimate)8 to 12 weeksTrilingual, right-to-left, compliance
European agency, comparable scope15,000 to 40,000 EUR (estimate)10 to 16 weeksStrong design, little local regulatory knowledge
Kolonell, Premium website tier2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA (3,050 to 5,340 EUR)8 to 12 weeksLanguages, Arabic right-to-left version and video consultation set in the quote
Kolonell, maintenance35,000 to 120,000 FCFA a month (53 to 183 EUR)OngoingUpdates, security, backups

An Arabic right-to-left version is real work: mirrored layout, suitable typography, testing of forms and tables. At Kolonell, languages are set in the quote, and integration of the video consultation tool you choose is also quoted separately.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Dr Benjelloun runs an IVF centre in Casablanca performing 40 IVF cycles a month. About 10% come from abroad, so 4 cycles.

His goal is to reach 8 international cycles a month through the website and pre-diagnosis video consultations. With an average journey at 35,000 MAD (about 3,250 EUR), 4 extra cycles a month means 140,000 MAD in additional monthly revenue, or 1,680,000 MAD (about 156,000 EUR) a year.

On conversion, it takes roughly 10 video consultations for 1 committed cycle. For 4 extra cycles, the site must generate 40 consultations a month, about 2 per working day. With a 4% booking rate on visitors to the international pages, he needs 1,000 targeted visitors a month, achievable in 6 to 9 months with solid content.

Even a 250,000 MAD premium site from a local agency represents less than 2 months of the targeted additional revenue.

FAQ

Can we publish our success rates?

Yes, if they are broken down by age group and protocol, for example "38% per transfer for women under 35 in 2025". A single headline figure without context is misleading and breaches medical ethics rules in most countries.

Is remote pre-diagnosis allowed?

Morocco has regulated telemedicine since a 2018 decree, and most European countries allow it too. A 30-minute video consultation to review existing test results is common, with consent and a secure platform.

Do we really need an Arabic version?

For Moroccan couples and part of the diaspora, yes: roughly 30 to 40% of fertility-related searches in Morocco are in Arabic. The right-to-left version adds 2 to 3 weeks of layout and testing.

What must be filed with the data regulator?

Every processing of health data collected through the site: forms, booking and video consultation. Allow 1 to 3 months for approval and start the filing at project kick-off.

How long does a full multilingual site take?

Allow 8 to 12 weeks, including 3 to 4 weeks of medical copywriting approved by your team. Arabic and English translations should be reviewed by a health professional.

Let's scope your project. Tell us about your patient groups, languages and video consultation tool, and we will scope the architecture, data compliance and an 8 to 12 week plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#fertility clinic#IVF#Casablanca#medical tourism#health data compliance#multilingual website#diaspora
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.