Websites11 min read

Expense Management Software: Build vs Buy for a Mid-Size Company in Chicago 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Expense Management Software: Build vs Buy for a Mid-Size Company in Chicago 2026

Expense Management Software: Build vs Buy for a Mid-Size Company in Chicago 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A Chicago mid-size company with 700 employees paying 10 USD per user per month for expense software spends 84,000 USD a year on licenses, often for a tool that ignores its cost accounting dimensions. A custom application costs roughly 60,000 to 100,000 USD in 2026, plus 9,000 to 15,000 USD of yearly maintenance, with a breakeven between 18 and 24 months. Building makes sense when cost allocation, approval workflows and payroll and accounting integration currently create manual rework every month.

What the market solution really costs

The per-user price tells only part of the story. Standard tools charge extra for advanced accounting connectors, multi-entity setups or unlimited OCR, and the finance team often spends 2 to 4 days a month reallocating misclassified expenses.

Annual itemMarket solution (700 users)Comment
Licenses at 10 USD per user84,000 USDPrice increases of 3 to 7% per year are common
Accounting connector and multi-entity add-ons4,000 to 9,000 USDDepends on vendor and ERP
Manual cost allocation rework2.5 days per month, or 30 daysAbout 18,000 USD at a loaded 600 USD per day
Rule reconfiguration after each reorganization2,000 to 4,000 USDBilled as vendor services
Mileage export to payrollPartial re-keying4 to 6 hours per month in payroll
Estimated full cost108,000 to 115,000 USD per year2026 estimate

The budget for a custom expense application

ModuleScopeIndicative cost
Mobile capture appReceipt photo, OCR, category, trip geolocation13,000 to 21,000 USD
Cost allocation rules engineCost center, project, job, location dimensions12,000 to 20,000 USD
Approval workflowsManager, finance control, thresholds, delegations9,000 to 15,000 USD
Mileage rates and sales tax2026 IRS mileage rate, tax handling by category6,000 to 10,000 USD
Accounting and payroll integrationAutomatic journal entries, payroll variables export11,000 to 19,000 USD
Finance back office and reportingDashboards, controls, audit trail6,000 to 11,000 USD
Testing, rollout, trainingPilot in one business unit, then full rollout3,000 to 4,000 USD
TotalComplete application60,000 to 100,000 USD

Delivery takes 4 to 5 months. Digital receipts must meet IRS record-keeping requirements, to be scoped with your auditors from the start.

Build or buy: where the breakeven sits

AssumptionValue
Build cost85,000 USD
Internal time (finance, controlling, IT) and data migration15,000 USD
Yearly running costs (maintenance 12,000, hosting 5,000, OCR 3,000 USD)20,000 USD
Yearly savings on licenses alone84,000 minus 20,000, or 64,000 USD
Breakeven on licenses alone100,000 divided by 64,000, or about 19 months
Breakeven including removed reworkAbout 15 months

Buying remains the better choice for a company under 150 employees with simple cost allocation: the yearly license falls below 18,000 USD and a custom build would not pay back for 4 or 5 years.

Mini case study

Laura, CFO of a 700-employee manufacturing company in Chicago, pays 84,000 USD in licenses and estimates her team spends 30 days a year reallocating expenses. Her custom project is quoted at 85,000 USD plus 15,000 USD of internal time, then 20,000 USD per year to run. Yearly savings: 84,000 minus 20,000, or 64,000 USD, plus 18,000 USD of rework avoided, or 82,000 USD per year. The 100,000 USD investment is covered in just under 15 months, and cumulative 5-year savings reach about 310,000 USD. Illustrative case.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

From how many employees is a custom expense application profitable?

As a 2026 estimate, from 350 to 400 active users with a license at 10 USD per month. Below that, breakeven exceeds 36 months unless cost allocation rules are very specific.

Can the application integrate with our ERP and payroll?

Yes, journal entries are generated in the format your ERP expects and reimbursements flow into payroll variables. This module represents 11,000 to 19,000 USD depending on the number of entities.

Are digital receipts accepted instead of paper originals?

Yes, the IRS accepts electronic records if they are accurate, legible and retrievable. Receipts are typically kept for 3 to 7 years depending on the record type.

How much does maintenance cost?

Plan 9,000 to 15,000 USD per year, covering fixes, yearly mileage rate updates and minor changes. Hosting adds 300 to 500 USD per month.

What is the rollout timeline for 700 users?

Allow 4 to 5 months of build, then a 4-week pilot in a business unit of about 80 people. Full rollout then takes 2 to 3 weeks.

Let's scope your project. Share your headcount, cost allocation dimensions and accounting tools, and we will send a costed scope, an indicative budget and a breakeven calculation. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#expense management#build vs buy#Chicago mid-size company#custom application#CFO#license cost
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.