Websites11 min read

Custom Booking Platform for a Dental Group in Miami: 2026 Cost

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Custom Booking Platform for a Dental Group in Miami: 2026 Cost

Custom Booking Platform for a Dental Group in Miami: 2026 Cost

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A dental group of 7 practices paying 3,000 USD per month for booking software licenses spends 36,000 USD a year on a tool it does not control. A custom booking platform costs roughly 50,000 to 90,000 USD in 2026, plus 400 to 900 USD per month of HIPAA-compliant hosting, and pays back in 24 to 30 months. The value goes beyond license savings: controlled SMS reminders, chair-level scheduling rules and about 30% fewer no-shows.

How much does a custom dental booking platform cost

The typical scope covers online booking by treatment type (cleaning, implants, orthodontics), a shared calendar per chair and per dentist, automatic reminders, a waitlist and a group dashboard. Health data requires a host that signs a Business Associate Agreement (BAA) and strong authentication for staff.

ModuleFeaturesIndicative cost
Patient web and mobile journeyChoice of practice, treatment, dentist, real-time slots11,000 to 19,000 USD
Multi-practice calendarChairs, dentists, procedure durations, blocks13,000 to 22,000 USD
Reminders and confirmationsSMS and email 2 days and 1 day before, one-click confirm4,000 to 7,000 USD
Smart waitlistAutomatic offer of released slots4,000 to 8,000 USD
Group back officeStats, chair utilization, no-shows per practice7,000 to 13,000 USD
Practice management interfaceSync with the existing dental software6,000 to 12,000 USD
Security and complianceHIPAA, BAA hosting, MFA, audit logging5,000 to 9,000 USD
TotalFull platform for 7 practices50,000 to 90,000 USD

Delivery takes 4 to 6 months, including acceptance testing. The most uncertain line is the practice management interface: depending on the vendor, a documented API exists or scheduled exports are needed.

Market licenses or your own platform: the 5-year math

ItemMarket solutionCustom platform
Upfront investment0 USD70,000 USD (mid-range)
Licenses or subscription3,000 USD per month, or 36,000 USD per year0 USD
HIPAA hostingIncluded400 to 900 USD per month
Maintenance and changesIncluded, no control of the roadmap350 to 550 USD per month
SMS remindersOften billed on top0.01 to 0.02 USD per message
5-year cumulative cost180,000 USD before price increases119,000 to 161,000 USD
Data ownershipVendor contractFull

With 7 practices sending about 4,000 reminders a month, SMS costs around 60 USD per month with a US messaging provider. It is marginal compared with the gain on no-shows.

SMS reminders and no-shows: where the real return lies

A dental practice loses on average 6 to 10% of appointments to unannounced no-shows. With a double reminder (SMS 2 days before, email the day before) and a one-click confirmation that releases the slot to the waitlist, the reduction seen in the sector is around 30%. For a chair generating 250 USD per hour, every recovered slot hits revenue directly.

Mini case study

David, director of a 7-practice dental group in Miami, pays 3,000 USD in monthly licenses. He gets a platform quoted at 70,000 USD, with 650 USD of HIPAA hosting, 450 USD of maintenance and 60 USD of SMS per month, or about 13,900 USD of yearly running costs. Net license savings: 36,000 minus 13,900, or 22,100 USD per year. His practices handle 1,400 appointments a month with 7% no-shows, or 98 lost slots. A 30% reduction recovers 29, valued at 150 USD of average margin, or 4,350 USD per month, 52,200 USD per year. With both effects the investment is covered in under 12 months; on license savings alone it takes about 38 months, which is why no-show recovery should be part of the business case. Illustrative case.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Is HIPAA-compliant hosting mandatory for a dental booking platform?

Yes, as soon as the platform stores protected health information such as the reason for the visit or treatment history. Hosting under a signed BAA costs 400 to 900 USD per month in 2026 for this volume.

How long does it take to replace the current tool?

Allow 4 to 6 months of build, then 1 month of parallel running in one or two pilot practices. The full group switchover can be done in 2 weeks.

Can we keep the link with our practice management software?

Yes, it is a prerequisite. Depending on the vendor, integration goes through an API (6,000 to 9,000 USD) or scheduled file exchanges (9,000 to 12,000 USD with controls).

How much do SMS reminders cost?

About 0.01 to 0.02 USD per message with a US messaging provider, plus carrier registration fees. For 4,000 monthly reminders, budget around 60 USD per month.

Will patients be able to book from their phone?

Yes, the journey is designed mobile first, since more than 70% of dental bookings happen on smartphones. An installable app (PWA) can be added for 4,000 to 7,000 USD.

Let's scope your project. Tell us how many practices, chairs and which tool you use today, and we will send a costed scope, an indicative budget and a switchover plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#booking platform#Miami dental group#healthcare web app#HIPAA hosting#build vs buy#SMS reminders
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.