Digital Africa10 min read

Executive Assistant Salary in Abidjan in 2026 and the Training to Get There

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 22, 2026
Share:
Executive Assistant Salary in Abidjan in 2026 and the Training to Get There

Executive Assistant Salary in Abidjan in 2026 and the Training to Get There

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In Abidjan, the executive assistant role pays 250,000 to 600,000 FCFA a month in 2026 as an order of magnitude, often double a standard secretary position. Recruiters do not ask for a diploma first: they test Microsoft Office skills, diary management and meeting minutes during the interview. A targeted 47-hour course at 200,000 FCFA lets a secretary or a young graduate close these gaps without going back to school for two years.

How much does an executive assistant earn in Abidjan in 2026

The Abidjan market is broad: regional headquarters in Plateau, banks and insurers, agro-industrial groups, consulting firms, international NGOs in Cocody and growing SMEs in Marcory or Yopougon. Pay depends mainly on the type of employer and the seniority of the executive supported.

Employer type in AbidjanRoleIndicative gross monthly pay (2026)Common requirements
Local SME (10 to 50 staff)General secretary150,000 to 250,000 FCFAWord, reception, mail
Structured SMEExecutive assistant250,000 to 350,000 FCFAOffice suite, diary, simple reporting
Consulting, law or audit firmExecutive assistant300,000 to 450,000 FCFAPolished writing, confidentiality
Bank, insurance, telecomsExecutive assistant400,000 to 550,000 FCFAAdvanced Excel, procedures, English a plus
Multinational, regional HQAssistant to the CEO450,000 to 600,000 FCFA and moreEnglish, dashboards, board meeting logistics
International NGOSenior administrative assistant350,000 to 600,000 FCFAEnglish, reports, mission logistics

These figures are 2026 estimates based on published job offers and observed pay scales, excluding transport allowances and the 13th month, which can add 10 to 20% to annual income. They are not a promise: negotiation depends on experience and proof of skills.

BTS, online course or learning on the job

Three paths lead to the role. The BTS in executive assistance remains the classic route, but it is expensive and takes two years. Learning on the job works if you have a patient employer. A targeted course goes straight to the skills tested in interviews.

Option2026 costDurationWhat you getWho it suits
Private BTS in executive assistance600,000 to 900,000 FCFA per year2 yearsState diplomaSchool leaver with no experience
Kolonell Executive Assistant course200,000 FCFA47 h onlineVerifiable certificate, ready-to-use templatesWorking secretary, graduate changing career
Evening classes at a private centre250,000 to 400,000 FCFA3 to 6 monthsAttestationSomeone free in the evening
Free tutorials0 FCFA + dataVariableNo proofOccasional supplement
Full Kolonell Office track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000Several months5 certificatesBeginner starting from scratch

The course Executive Assistant: office skills, organisation and communication, taught in French, is level 5 (advanced) of the Office track, at 200,000 FCFA. Its ten modules follow the real day-to-day of the job: the role and professional posture, the executive's diary and priorities, administrative correspondence, meetings and boards, filing and confidentiality, reporting with Excel, executive presentations, travel and expenses, professional communication, then taking up the post.

If Word and Excel are not yet solid, it is better to start lower in the Office and productivity track: the 5 levels bought together cost 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA.

The skills that make the difference in interviews

Abidjan recruiters often run a one-hour practical test. The eliminating points come up every time: poorly structured meeting minutes, an Excel table that does not calculate, a badly kept shared diary, a letter with mistakes. The course works on each of these deliverables with templates adapted to Ivorian companies, from the board meeting notice to the mission expense report.

Mini case study

Aïcha, 26, with a bachelor's degree in management, is a secretary at a distribution SME in Treichville earning 180,000 FCFA a month. She is aiming for an executive assistant role at an insurance company.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

She pays the 200,000 FCFA course with Orange Money and completes it in 8 weeks, at 6 hours a week. She builds a portfolio of proof: a monthly Excel dashboard, a meeting minutes template and a filing procedure, plus her verifiable certificate.

Four months later, she lands a role at 320,000 FCFA. Calculation: a 140,000 FCFA monthly gain, so the course pays for itself in 6 weeks of the new salary. Compared with a BTS at 750,000 FCFA a year over two years, the saving exceeds 1,300,000 FCFA. This case is illustrative: the time needed to find a job varies with the market and the profile.

FAQ

Do I need a BTS to become an executive assistant in Abidjan?

Many job offers mention it, but a bachelor's degree in management or communication with proven skills is often accepted. In SMEs, roughly half of hiring decisions hinge on the practical test rather than the diploma.

How long does it take to finish the course?

The 47 hours are completed in 7 to 10 weeks at 5 to 6 hours a week. The content stays available afterwards so you can reuse the templates on the job.

Is English essential?

Not in a local SME, but it often adds 50,000 to 150,000 FCFA to the salary at multinationals and NGOs. The Kolonell Professional English track can complement this course.

Does the certificate carry weight with recruiters?

It is a Kolonell Academy certificate verifiable online through a unique link. It does not replace a state diploma, but it proves specific skills that you can demonstrate during the test.

How do I pay from Abidjan?

Payment is made with Wave or Orange Money, 200,000 FCFA. Access opens as soon as payment is confirmed.

Take the next step. Enroll in Executive Assistant: office skills, organisation and communication: 47 hours online (taught in French), 200,000 FCFA (about 305 EUR), verifiable certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#executive assistant salary#Abidjan#secretarial training#executive assistant#Kolonell Academy#jobs Côte d'Ivoire
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.