Digital Africa9 min read

Becoming an Executive Assistant in Saint-Louis: Salary, Skills and Training

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
Becoming an Executive Assistant in Saint-Louis: Salary, Skills and Training

Becoming an Executive Assistant in Saint-Louis: Salary, Skills and Training

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In Saint-Louis, NGOs, Gaston Berger University, regional government offices and companies in the Senegal River valley hire executive assistants who can run a calendar, correspondence, meetings and Excel reporting without supervision. The role pays, as a 2026 ballpark, 200,000 to 450,000 FCFA a month (about 305 to 685 EUR), more at international organizations. The Kolonell Executive Assistant course, 200,000 FCFA (305 EUR) for 47 hours, is a targeted alternative to a private BTS diploma for people who already have basic office skills.

What an executive assistant earns in Saint-Louis

Saint-Louis has a distinctive employer mix: agricultural development programs, cooperation projects, universities, hospitality, professional firms and trading SMEs. These organizations want less a typist than an organized, discreet right hand who can produce meeting minutes or a dashboard without being told twice.

Employer type (2026 ballpark)Monthly salaryMain expectations
Local SME or trading business200,000 to 280,000 FCFACorrespondence, front desk, filing, basic Excel
University or training institution230,000 to 350,000 FCFACalendar, meetings, minutes, archiving
National NGO or development project280,000 to 450,000 FCFAReporting, travel, budget discipline
International NGO or cooperation agency400,000 to 600,000 FCFA and upEnglish, digital tools, confidentiality
Remote freelance assistant75,000 to 250,000 FCFA a month per clientAutonomy, online tools

These are benchmarks observed in 2026 and vary with experience, sector and negotiation. No income is guaranteed.

BTS, short course or full track

The BTS in office administration remains the classic diploma. It is expensive and takes two years, which suits a school leaver with no experience. For a secretary already in a job, a student who wants a practical edge or a graduate changing careers, a course focused on the job itself may be enough.

Option (2026 ballpark)CostDurationWhat you get
Private BTS in office administration400,000 to 700,000 FCFA a year2 yearsState diploma, broad theory
Free videos and courses0 FCFAVariesConcepts without method or projects
Kolonell Executive Assistant200,000 FCFA (305 EUR)47 h, 10 modules61 lessons, 163 exercises, 10 projects, certificate
Full office skills track350,000 FCFA instead of 450,0005 levelsFrom computer basics to the assistant role

The course Executive Assistant: office tools, organization and communication, taught in French, is level 5 of 5 (Advanced), the top of the Office and productivity track. If you are not yet comfortable with Word and Excel, the full track, level 1 to level 5, costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000, less than one year of a private BTS.

Skills taught, module by module

ModuleSkillPortfolio deliverable
1. The jobProfessional stance, discretion, job descriptionPersonalized job description
2. Calendar and prioritiesProtecting the executive's timeOne-month model calendar
3. CorrespondenceLetters, memos, formal emailsTemplate kit
4. Meetings, boards, general assembliesNotice, agenda, minutesComplete meeting kit
5. Filing and archivingOHADA practice, Senegal's personal data lawFiling plan
6 and 7. Reporting and presentationsExcel dashboard, board presentationMonthly dashboard
8 to 10. Travel, communication, organizationTrips, sensitive calls, proceduresOffice procedures manual

The 10-project portfolio lets you show in an interview what you can actually do, which reassures an NGO recruiter more than a list of skills.

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Fatou, 27, with a bachelor's degree in management, works as a secretary at a Saint-Louis SME for 180,000 FCFA a month. She pays 200,000 FCFA for the course with Wave and completes it in 10 weeks at 5 hours a week.

Four months later, she lands an executive assistant role on an agricultural development project at 300,000 FCFA a month. Monthly gain: 300,000 minus 180,000 = 120,000 FCFA. The course pays for itself in under two months (200,000 / 120,000 = 1.7 months), and the annual gain reaches 1,440,000 FCFA. This scenario is illustrative: getting the job depends on available openings and your profile.

FAQ

Do I need to know Word and Excel already?

Yes, this is an Advanced level. If your basics are shaky, start with levels 3 and 4 of the track, or take the full track at 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

Does the certificate replace a BTS?

No, it is a Kolonell certificate verifiable online, not a state diploma. It complements an existing degree by proving, through 10 projects, hands-on command of the job.

How long does it take to finish?

The course runs 47 hours. At 5 hours a week, plan on about 10 weeks.

Is English needed in Saint-Louis?

For international NGOs and cooperation agencies, often yes: it is what moves pay from 300,000 to over 450,000 FCFA. For a local SME, French is usually enough.

Can I work as a freelancer?

Yes, remote assistance for SME owners or diaspora executives typically bills 75,000 to 250,000 FCFA a month per client, with no guaranteed volume.

Take the next step. Enroll in Executive Assistant: office tools, organization and communication: 47 hours, 200,000 FCFA (305 EUR), verifiable certificate included. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#executive assistant#office administration#Saint-Louis#Senegal#salary#office skills#training
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.