Websites10 min read

Engineering Consultancy Website in Dublin: Cost, Case Studies and Public Tenders in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Engineering Consultancy Website in Dublin: Cost, Case Studies and Public Tenders in 2026

Engineering Consultancy Website in Dublin: Cost, Case Studies and Public Tenders in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For an engineering consultancy that lives on public procurement, the website exists mainly to reassure the contracting authority and the lead consultant who check your track record between tender release and forming a consortium. A budget of 10,000 to 30,000 EUR is standard in Dublin in 2026, while a structured package such as Kolonell Growth (1,830 to 3,050 EUR) covers the essentials if content is well prepared. The real hidden cost lies elsewhere: empty project pages that cost you consortium places.

What an engineering firm's site must prove

A lead architect or public buyer does not read your brochure: they open your site on a phone during a meeting and look for three things in under a minute. Comparable projects, accreditations, and your team's capacity to deliver on time.

Content blockWhat the buyer checksRecommended format
Project case studiesConstruction value, client, stages delivered15 to 30 pages filterable by discipline and sector
AccreditationsEngineers Ireland chartered staff, ISO 9001, CIRIDedicated page with certificates
TeamEngineers, BIM leads, years of experienceNamed profiles, no full CVs
Technical capabilitySoftware (Revit, IES VE, Tekla), BIM maturityShort list by discipline
SustainabilityNZEB, BER, LEED, BREEAMExamples of certified projects
Contact and coverageLeinster, Munster, response timesSimple map and direct phone

Case studies are the key asset. An effective one fits in 150 words: client, construction value, floor area, services, year, a photo and a measurable outcome (energy use, programme kept, material saved).

What the website costs in Dublin in 2026

The ranges below are 2026 Dublin market estimates for a 10 to 30 person consultancy, excluding VAT.

ProviderBudgetTimelineWatch-out
Generalist freelancer4,000 to 8,000 EUR3 to 5 weeksLittle structure for 30 case studies
Dublin or Cork agency10,000 to 30,000 EUR8 to 12 weeksCase study pages often extra
London agency specialising in construction25,000 to 45,000 EUR10 to 16 weeksHard to justify for 15 people
Kolonell Growth1,830 to 3,050 EUR (1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA)3 to 5 weeksCase study content supplied by the firm
Kolonell Premium3,050 to 5,340 EUR (2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA)5 to 8 weeksAdvanced filters, extra language, animations

Add recurring costs: hosting and maintenance (at Kolonell 35,000 to 120,000 FCFA a month, about 50 to 180 EUR) and local search visibility on queries like 'MEP engineers Dublin'. The Essential SEO package starts at 100,000 FCFA a month (about 150 EUR).

Linking the site to public tenders

The website is not scored in the tender evaluation, but it shapes what is scored. A consultancy answering 40 competitions a year on eTenders or the EU OJEU feed gains by reusing its web case studies in its quality submission.

UseWithout structured siteWith web case studies
Preparing experience sections3 to 4 h per bid1 h, copy and adapt
Finding consortium partnersPersonal networkArchitects find you by discipline and county
Update after handoverForgotten20 minutes per project
Credibility against a national firmLowComparable

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Ciaran, managing director of a 15-person MEP consultancy in Dublin, bids on 40 tenders a year and wins 9, with average fees of 45,000 EUR. He invests 2,800 EUR in a Growth site plus 150 EUR a month of Essential SEO, so 4,600 EUR in year one. Web case studies save 2.5 h per bid, 100 h a year, about 8,500 EUR of engineer time at 85 EUR an hour. If he wins just one extra commission through a consortium found via the site, that is 45,000 EUR of fees, nearly 10 times the investment.

FAQ

Should case studies show construction values?

Yes, as a range where the client is private (for example 2 to 5 M EUR). Public buyers compare experience against a threshold, often 50 % to 100 % of the target project value.

How many case studies at launch?

Aim for 15 complete pages rather than 60 empty thumbnails. Then add one or two a month, about 20 minutes each.

Do accreditations help SEO?

Indirectly: few people search for them, but the page reassures and lengthens visits. Useful queries combine discipline and city, such as 'structural engineers Dublin', with a few dozen highly qualified monthly searches.

Is a second language worth it?

If you target international developers or EU projects, yes. Allow 15 to 25 % on top of the budget for a quality translated version.

Let's scope your project. Send us your project list and accreditations and we will price a Growth or Premium site with filterable case studies, an indicative budget of 1,830 to 5,340 EUR and launch in 3 to 8 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#engineering consultancy website#Dublin#project case studies#public tenders#website cost#accreditations
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.