Websites11 min read

Employment Law Firm Website Aimed at Employers: London Cost Benchmarks in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
Employment Law Firm Website Aimed at Employers: London Cost Benchmarks in 2026

Employment Law Firm Website Aimed at Employers: London Cost Benchmarks in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A 9-lawyer employment firm acting for employers in London wins HR directors of SMEs and mid-sized companies with a site that proves expertise through practical guides and sells HR advice retainers, not with an online brochure. The Kolonell budget sits between 1,220 and 5,340 EUR (800,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA) depending on the Starter, Growth or Premium tier, with delivery in 6 to 8 weeks. SRA rules on transparency and publicity shape every page, so they are handled at wireframe stage rather than after launch.

What a London HR director types before calling a solicitor

The HR director of a 300-person logistics company in Park Royal or the people lead of a 120-person fintech in Shoreditch rarely searches for « employment solicitor London ». They type a precise question, often under pressure: a redundancy consultation to launch, a TUPE transfer to manage, a grievance that is turning into a tribunal claim. The firm's site has to answer those questions before it talks about the partners.

The backbone of the project is a set of 30 practical guides. Each guide covers one topic, cites the relevant legislation and ACAS codes, lays out the procedure step by step and points to the matching service. A well built guide ranks for low volume but high intent queries: 50 monthly searches from HR directors are worth more than 5,000 searches from employees looking to sue their employer.

Practical guideTypical HR queryUrgencyLinked service
Settlement agreements« settlement agreement employer template »MediumFixed-fee settlement
Collective redundancy« 45 day consultation 100 redundancies »HighProject fee
TUPE transfers« TUPE measures letter employer obligations »Fixed timetableRetainer
Disciplinary and grievance« ACAS code disciplinary uplift »HighHourly advice
Long-term sickness« dismissal long term sickness fair process »MediumCase review
Tribunal defence« defending unfair dismissal claim costs »HighPublished price band
Workplace investigations« independent workplace investigation harassment »CrisisDedicated mission

This matrix changes how the brief is written: you no longer order « a law firm website », you order 30 qualified entry points and a journey that leads to three offers.

Fees, retainers and SRA rules: what the site can show

HR directors compare before they call. They want to know whether the firm works by the hour, on fixed fees or on retainer. The SRA Transparency Rules already require firms to publish price and service information for defending unfair or wrongful dismissal claims in the employment tribunal, so a pricing page is not optional for this practice. The SRA Code of Conduct also requires publicity to be accurate and not misleading, which rules out guaranteed outcomes or unverifiable success rates.

Firm offer2026 London order of magnitudeWhat the site can showWhat to avoid
Hourly rates£280 to £550 per hour by seniorityRate band per fee earnerMisleading comparisons
Essential retainer£500 per monthCall volume and response timeOutcome promises
Standard retainer£1,200 per monthDocument review included« Cheapest in London » claims
Premium retainer£2,500 per monthManager training, board attendanceClient names without consent
Tribunal defence, simple claim£6,000 to £12,000, estimateStages covered, disbursementsWin rate figures
Settlement agreement drafting£750 to £1,500, estimateScope and turnaroundHidden extras

The engagement letter remains the contract. The site informs and qualifies; the enquiry form asks for headcount, sector, topic and urgency so that a partner can call back within 24 hours with a relevant proposal.

The three Kolonell tiers applied to the firm

TierKolonell budgetWhat is deliveredTimeline
Starter1,220 to 1,830 EUR (800,000 to 1,200,000 FCFA)5 pages: firm, team of 9, expertise, pricing, qualified enquiry6 weeks
Growth1,830 to 3,050 EUR (1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA)Starter plus guides blog, retainer pages, analytics7 weeks
Premium3,050 to 5,340 EUR (2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA)Growth plus advanced animation, in-depth SEO, guide to offer linking8 weeks
Maintenance53 / 114 / 183 EUR per month (35,000 / 75,000 / 120,000 FCFA)Updates, backups, securityMonthly
Monthly SEO100,000 / 200,000 / 350,000 FCFA per monthNew guides, rank trackingMonthly

For comparison, a London agency specialising in professional services quotes a 2026 order of magnitude of £15,000 to £40,000 for a Growth-equivalent scope, and a freelancer £4,000 to £8,000 without the guide writing. For this firm, Growth is the right starting point: the guides are the commercial engine and need a clean blog structure from day one. Languages, if a second one is needed for overseas groups with London subsidiaries, are set in the quote.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Priya Shah, managing partner, chooses the Growth tier at 3,050 EUR with Standard maintenance at 114 EUR a month. First-year cost: 3,050 + 114 × 12 = 4,418 EUR.

Conservative assumption: the 30 guides bring 6 qualified enquiries a month and only one converts each month into a Standard retainer at £1,200, kept for the year. Recurring revenue reaches £1,200 in month one, £3,600 cumulated after two months (£1,200 + £2,400) and £7,200 after three months. The site investment is covered within the first two to three months. Over twelve months, the theoretical total is £1,200 × (1 + 2 + ... + 12) = £93,600, before any hourly work. Even divided by three to account for churn, the return is many times the build cost.

FAQ

Must an employment firm publish prices on its website?

Yes for some services: the SRA Transparency Rules require price information for defending unfair or wrongful dismissal claims. Publishing retainer bands such as £500 to £2,500 a month is also allowed if the information is accurate.

How many guides does a firm need to reach HR directors?

Thirty well targeted guides cover the recurring questions of an SME HR team. Allow 3 to 6 months for the first ones to rank, which is why they should go live at launch.

Which Kolonell tier suits a 9-lawyer firm?

Growth, from 1,830 to 3,050 EUR, covers the guides blog and retainer pages. Premium, up to 5,340 EUR, makes sense if the firm wants in-depth SEO from day one.

Can we name clients or cases we won?

Naming a client requires their consent, and success rate claims risk breaching the requirement for accurate publicity. The site relies instead on guides, talks and partner publications.

How long does the project take?

Allow 6 to 8 weeks depending on the tier, including about 2 weeks for partner sign-off on content. Writing the 30 guides can be spread over the first 3 months.

Let's scope your project. Tell us about your practice areas, retainer offers and timeline, and we will define the scope and launch schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#employment law#law firm website#London#employer clients#HR directors#SRA rules#website cost
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.