The verdict in three sentences
Drupal 7 reached end of life on 5 January 2025: no more official security patches, abandoned modules and real exposure for a university site that collects applications. A migration to Next.js with a headless CMS costs 60,000 to 180,000 USD in 2026 for 2,000 to 10,000 pages, over 4 to 7 months. The budget hinges on the 301 redirect plan, program page migration and load testing for admissions season.
Why staying on Drupal 7 costs more than moving
A private university lives on its program pages: every degree page is an entry point for prospective students. Keeping an unmaintained CMS exposes application forms, student data and the institution's reputation. Unpatched CMS platforms are a common entry point for attacks on higher education, and regulators and cyber insurers increasingly ask how known vulnerabilities are handled.
The options are clear: paid extended support from a third party, an upgrade to Drupal 10 or 11, or a move to headless. Extended support only delays the deadline. Upgrading to Drupal 10 is close to a rewrite, since the architecture changed deeply from version 8 onward.
Migration cost by page volume
| Volume and complexity | 2026 budget (USD) | Timeline |
|---|---|---|
| 2,000 pages, 1 language, 30 programs | 60,000 to 85,000 | 4 months |
| 4,000 pages, EN/ES, 60 programs | 85,000 to 115,000 | 5 months |
| 6,000 pages, 3 languages, 90 programs | 115,000 to 145,000 | 6 months |
| 10,000 pages, intranet and applicant portal | 145,000 to 180,000 | 7 months |
| Option: student information system connector | + 10,000 to 25,000 | + 3 to 5 weeks |
| Option: SEO audit and advanced redirect plan | + 5,000 to 12,000 | Within the schedule |
The headless CMS itself weighs little: 0 USD for a self-hosted open source CMS such as Strapi or Payload, up to about 1,000 USD a month for a SaaS plan with several environments and many editors. Add Next.js hosting of 150 to 600 USD a month depending on traffic.
The three workstreams that decide success
| Workstream | What to deliver | Risk if neglected |
|---|---|---|
| Inventory and clean-up | URL list, traffic per page, outdated content to archive | Migrating 40% dead pages |
| 301 redirect plan | Full old-to-new URL table, tested | Loss of 30 to 60% of organic traffic |
| Content model | Structured program, faculty, news, event types | Rigid program pages, weak SEO |
| Automated migration | Drupal 7 export scripts into the headless CMS | Slow, expensive manual re-entry |
| Load testing | Simulated admissions peak, 5 to 10 times average traffic | Site down on decision day |
| Editor training | 2 to 3 sessions, publishing guide | Every change goes back to IT |
Timing matters as much as budget. Launching in March or April, at the height of admissions decisions, is a bad idea. Aim for a cutover between June and August or in early winter, with a 1 to 2 week content freeze.
Mini case study
Michael, CIO of a private university in the US Midwest (illustrative example), runs a 5,200-page Drupal 7 site in English and Spanish with 75 programs. Chosen budget: 110,000 USD for the migration, self-hosted open source CMS, hosting 350 USD a month and support 2,500 USD a month, or 34,200 USD a year.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
His trade-off: third-party extended support for Drupal 7 was quoted at 2,000 USD a month with no improvements at all. Over three years, the migration costs 110,000 + 3 x 34,200 = 212,600 USD. If the new program page lifts visitor-to-application conversion from 1.2% to 1.8% on 180,000 yearly visits, applications rise from 2,160 to 3,240. With a 15% enrollment yield and average net tuition of 20,000 USD, 162 extra enrollments would far outweigh the project cost. The assumption must be checked against the institution's own data.
FAQ
Is Drupal 7 still safe in 2026?
No, it has had no official patches since 5 January 2025. Every new vulnerability stays open unless you pay for third-party extended support, often 1,500 to 3,000 USD a month.
Why Next.js rather than Drupal 10?
Both are rewrites. Next.js with a headless CMS delivers better mobile performance and separates the public site from administration, which reduces the attack surface. Drupal 10 still makes sense if your team already knows the ecosystem.
How much traffic do we lose during a migration?
With a complete, tested 301 redirect plan, the dip is often limited to 5 to 10% for 4 to 8 weeks. Without one, losses can exceed 50%.
Can we keep multilingual and right-to-left content?
Yes, Next.js handles multiple languages, including right-to-left scripts such as Arabic. RTL support adds 10 to 20% to the front-end build.
When is the best time to cut over?
Outside admissions peaks, typically June to August. Plan a 1 to 2 week content freeze and a Tuesday or Wednesday cutover.
Let's scope your project. Send us the page count, languages and number of programs on your Drupal 7 site, and we will price the scope, indicative budget and a cutover plan outside admissions season. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.

