Digital Marketing9 min read

Becoming a digital freelancer in Ouagadougou: first clients in 30 days

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 22, 2026
Share:
Becoming a digital freelancer in Ouagadougou: first clients in 30 days

Becoming a digital freelancer in Ouagadougou: first clients in 30 days

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

In Ouagadougou, what holds back a young graduate who can do design, writing or social media is rarely skill: it is the lack of a clear offer, a price and a method to find first clients. As a 2026 order of magnitude, you sign 1 client for every 10 prospects contacted well, with first assignments between 50,000 and 200,000 FCFA. A method learned in 6 hours for 25,000 FCFA lets you aim for 250,000 FCFA a month within 6 months, with no guarantee but with a costed plan.

Which offer to sell and at what price

SMEs in Ouaga 2000, Koulouba or Patte d'Oie, shops at the Rood Woko market, NGOs and firms have concrete needs and modest budgets. The right reflex is to sell a precise result, not "I do a bit of everything".

Starter offerDeliverable2026 price in Ouagadougou (order of magnitude)Lead time
Canva visuals pack10 social media visuals50,000 to 80,000 FCFA1 week
Logo and simple brand guideLogo, colours, 2 variations75,000 to 150,000 FCFA1 to 2 weeks
Content writing4 articles or website texts60,000 to 120,000 FCFA2 weeks
Social media management1 month, 12 posts75,000 to 150,000 FCFA per monthMonthly
Short video editing4 videos of 30 to 60 s60,000 to 120,000 FCFA1 week
Virtual assistance and data entry20 h of work80,000 to 200,000 FCFAMonthly

The 30-day plan in figures

WeekActionTarget
1Choose 1 offer, set the price, prepare 3 examplesWritten offer and minimal portfolio
2List and contact 10 targeted prospects10 personalised messages, 3 replies
3Meetings, written quote, deposit1 to 2 quotes sent, 1 signed
4Deliver, ask for a review, follow up1 paid assignment, 10 new prospects
Months 2 to 6Repeat, raise prices, retain2 to 3 regular clients, about 250,000 FCFA per month

The 1 client per 10 prospects ratio is an average estimate observed among beginner freelancers. It improves with a stronger portfolio and referrals.

What the method costs: the options compared

Option2026 priceDurationBurkinabe context and local payment
Free videos by freelancers0 FCFAScatteredRarely, often geared to Fiverr or Upwork
International freelance platforms0 FCFA, 10 to 20% commissionVariesGlobal competition, complicated withdrawals
Incubator or entrepreneurship programme0 to 100,000 FCFA, selective2 to 6 monthsYes, limited places
Kolonell Academy, Digital freelance first clients25,000 FCFA6 h at your own paceYes: offer, pricing, quote, Wave or Orange Money collection
Full Freelance and entrepreneurship track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000Several monthsUp to running an agency

The recommended course is Digital freelancing: landing your first clients in 30 days, level 1 Essential, 25,000 FCFA, taught in French. It covers 4 steps: choosing a sellable offer and setting your price, finding 10 prospects and getting a meeting, selling with a quote, collecting payment via Wave and delivering without overruns, then measuring, getting a review and landing the next client. What follows, up to managing invoicing, taxes and a small agency, is in the Freelance and digital entrepreneurship track, whose 5 levels cost 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

Mini case study

Salif, 25, a communication graduate in Ouagadougou, makes Canva visuals for friends without ever billing. He pays the 25,000 FCFA course fee with Orange Money and completes it over a weekend. He picks a single offer: 10 visuals a month for 60,000 FCFA. He contacts 20 shops and clinics in 2 weeks and signs 2. Calculation: 120,000 FCFA in the first month, minus 25,000 FCFA for the course and 8,000 FCFA of mobile data, leaving 87,000 FCFA net. By month 5, with 4 clients including one at 75,000 FCFA, he reaches about 255,000 FCFA a month. The course is paid back with the first assignment, these amounts remaining an order of magnitude.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

FAQ

Do I need an official status to invoice in Ouagadougou?

To start, many freelancers work with a simple quote and receipt. Once income becomes regular, beyond 2 or 3 clients, it is advisable to ask the Maison de l'entreprise about a suitable status.

How much should I charge for a first assignment?

Between 50,000 and 200,000 FCFA depending on the deliverable, starting at the low end for the first 2 clients. A 30 to 50% deposit on signing protects your time.

What if no prospect replies?

Rework the message and the target: a personalised message with a concrete example often gets 3 replies out of 10, versus fewer than 1 for a generic message.

How do I pay for the course?

With Wave or Orange Money, 25,000 FCFA in one go, with a Kolonell Academy certificate issued at the end.

Can I work for clients outside Burkina Faso?

Yes, SMEs in Dakar, Abidjan or in the diaspora buy these services remotely, often 20 to 40% more expensive, with payment by Wave or Orange Money.

Take the next step. Enroll in Digital freelancing: landing your first clients in 30 days: 6 h at your own pace, level 1 Essential, 25,000 FCFA, certificate included, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#becoming a freelancer#Ouagadougou#first clients#digital freelancing#Kolonell Academy#Wave or Orange Money payment
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.