Websites11 min read

Cybersecurity Consultancy Website Generating Pentest Leads: Dublin 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
Cybersecurity Consultancy Website Generating Pentest Leads: Dublin 2026

Cybersecurity Consultancy Website Generating Pentest Leads: Dublin 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

Irish manufacturers, food processors and logistics firms are discovering they fall within NIS2 and want a consultancy that can tell them, quickly, where they stand. A cybersecurity consultancy website offering a 15-question NIS2 self-assessment, showing certifications such as CREST and publishing price ranges produces qualified audit requests instead of idle curiosity. A Kolonell Growth or Premium site (1,200,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA, i.e. 1,830 to 5,340 EUR), delivered in 6 to 8 weeks, pays for itself with a single signed audit.

Why the Irish market is shifting in 2026

Ireland is transposing NIS2 through the National Cyber Security Bill, with the National Cyber Security Centre and sector regulators as competent authorities. The scope expands from a few dozen operators of essential services to thousands of essential and important entities, including mid-sized manufacturers in the Dublin, Kildare and Cork corridors, medtech subcontractors and food producers. The managing director or CFO starts with a search like 'does NIS2 apply to my company Ireland' or 'cyber security audit Dublin SME'. The consultancy that answers that question on its own site, before the first call, gets ahead.

Prospect profileTriggerWhat they look for on the site
CFO of a 120-staff SMECustomer demanding security evidenceCompliance audit and costed roadmap
IT director of a 600-staff firmFalling within NIS2 scopeNIS2 gap analysis, 12-month support
Operations directorConnected plant, exposed PLCsOT audit, network segmentation
MD after an incidentRansomware at a competitorUrgent external pentest
Public buyerTender requiring certified testersCREST or equivalent, references
Client's cyber insurerUnderwriting questionnaireUsable audit report

Service prices: what the site must make clear

A visitor who finds no order of magnitude assumes it is out of reach. A range per service, with what it includes, speeds up the CFO's decision.

ServicePrice, 2026 order of magnitudeDurationDeliverable
Online NIS2 self-assessmentFree10 minutesScore and first gaps
NIS2 gap analysis6,000 to 12,000 EUR2 to 3 weeksReport and prioritised action plan
Organisational and technical audit12,000 to 30,000 EUR4 to 6 weeksReport, board summary
External pentest4,500 to 9,000 EUR5 to 8 daysVulnerability report, remediation plan
Internal and Active Directory pentest8,000 to 18,000 EUR8 to 15 daysAttack paths, recommendations
Virtual CISO1,200 to 1,600 EUR per day2 to 4 days a monthOngoing governance

The self-assessment is the engine of the site: 15 questions on sector, headcount, turnover, backups, multi-factor authentication and incident handling. The prospect gets a score; the consultancy gets a qualified record with company size and maturity level.

A Kolonell website for a cybersecurity firm

A security firm's website must itself be flawless: security headers, no unnecessary dependencies, protected forms. Kolonell delivers a fast, hardened static Next.js site, with a security-first approach from day one.

OptionPriceContent
Kolonell Starter800,000 to 1,200,000 FCFA (1,220 to 1,830 EUR)5 pages: firm, services, certifications, references, contact
Kolonell Growth1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA (1,830 to 3,050 EUR)Service pages, threat-intel blog, analytics, qualified forms
Kolonell Premium2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA (3,050 to 5,340 EUR)In-depth SEO on NIS2 and pentesting, advanced animation, refined conversion
Kolonell maintenance35,000 / 75,000 / 120,000 FCFA per month (53 / 114 / 183 EUR)Security updates, backups
Dublin agency2026 order of magnitude: 12,000 to 30,000 EURPremium equivalent

The NIS2 self-assessment with scoring and a PDF report is priced on quote, depending on the logic. Languages are set in the quote. When showing CREST or ISO 27001 credentials, state the exact scope (penetration testing, vulnerability assessment, incident response): it is a deciding factor for public tenders and regulated operators.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Ciarán founded a 14-consultant firm in Dublin. Work comes mostly through referrals, with 3 inbound enquiries a month from the site. He picks Premium at 5,340 EUR, the self-assessment quoted separately, and Premium maintenance at 183 EUR a month, 2,196 EUR a year. Excluding the self-assessment, the first year costs 7,536 EUR.

Cautious assumption: 40 companies a month complete the self-assessment and 5% book a meeting, 2 extra qualified meetings a month, 24 a year. With a 25% win rate and an average deal of 11,000 EUR (gap analysis plus external pentest), that is 6 engagements and 66,000 EUR. At a 40% margin, the gain is 26,400 EUR, more than three times the cost of the site.

FAQ

Should a cybersecurity firm publish prices?

Ranges are enough, for example 4,500 to 9,000 EUR for an external pentest. They screen out 1,000 EUR requests and reassure the CFO preparing a budget.

Does the NIS2 self-assessment have legal value?

No, it gives a first estimate and must say so clearly. Its value is commercial: in 10 minutes it turns a worried visitor into a qualified meeting.

How do you secure a security firm's website?

Static site, CSP and HSTS headers, bot-protected forms, EU hosting. A public scanner should return an A or A+ grade, because prospects will check.

Is a threat-intel blog worth it?

Yes, 2 posts a month on NIS2, ransomware and lessons learned are enough to rank for local searches. Kolonell monthly SEO runs from 100,000 to 350,000 FCFA a month.

How long does the project take?

Allow 6 to 8 weeks, self-assessment included if its logic is signed off by week two.

Let's scope your project. Service pages, a NIS2 self-assessment and a hardened site, scoped with your consultants and delivered in 6 to 8 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#cybersecurity#pentest#Dublin#NIS2#B2B website#security audit#lead generation
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.