Digital Marketing9 min read

Freelance Community Manager Course in Dakar: Landing Your First SME Client in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 27, 2026
Share:
Freelance Community Manager Course in Dakar: Landing Your First SME Client in 2026

Freelance Community Manager Course in Dakar: Landing Your First SME Client in 2026

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

In Dakar, restaurants, shops and clinics are looking for community managers who can bill a clear monthly retainer, between 75,000 and 200,000 FCFA depending on volume. A course focused on the freelance job (offer, phone-made content, monthly report, contract) costs 2.5 to 4 times less than a private in-person program. With a single client at 100,000 FCFA, the Kolonell course pays for itself in the first month.

How much a freelance community manager earns in Dakar in 2026

The Dakar market has matured: SMEs no longer want « someone who posts », they want a provider who publishes regularly, answers messages and delivers a report with numbers. Here are the 2026 orders of magnitude seen among Dakar SMEs (estimate, excluding paid ads).

Client type in DakarRetainer contentMonthly retainer 2026Estimated workload
Neighborhood shop (Sacré-Cœur, Liberté)8 posts, 1 network75,000 FCFA (about 115 EUR)8 to 10 h/month
Restaurant (Almadies, Point E)12 posts, stories, 2 networks100,000 to 130,000 FCFA14 to 18 h/month
Beauty salon12 posts, message replies90,000 to 120,000 FCFA12 to 15 h/month
Private clinic or dental office10 approved posts, moderation130,000 to 170,000 FCFA15 to 20 h/month
B2B service SMELinkedIn + Facebook, detailed report150,000 to 200,000 FCFA18 to 22 h/month
Meta ads management on topSetup and follow-up+ 25,000 to 50,000 FCFA4 to 6 h/month

With three clients, a freelancer reaches 300,000 to 450,000 FCFA a month (about 460 to 690 EUR), more than a junior communications officer salary in Dakar (often 150,000 to 250,000 FCFA). These amounts are a 2026 order of magnitude, not a guarantee: they depend on your prospecting and the quality of your reports.

Which course to choose: cost comparison

Option2026 priceDurationWhat you get
Free YouTube videos0 FCFAUnlimited, scatteredTips, no sales method
Free online certificates (Meta Blueprint, Google)0 FCFA5 to 15 hAd tools, nothing on billing
Private in-person training in Dakar250,000 to 400,000 FCFA4 to 8 weeksSupervision, fixed hours, commuting
Kolonell Freelance community manager course100,000 FCFA (about 152 EUR)34 h at your own paceOffer, content, small-budget ads, report, contract, certificate
Full Digital marketing track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000About 90 hFrom local search visibility to marketing manager role

The Kolonell course is level 4 of the Digital marketing and social media track. It is taught in French, can be paid with Wave or Orange Money, and the certificate serves as proof for your first prospects.

The method to sign your first SME client

  • Pick a niche: restaurants in Ngor and Almadies, or clinics in Mermoz. A consistent portfolio reassures.
  • Prepare three free mockups for an existing business: three posts and one story, made on your phone with Canva and CapCut.
  • Offer a one-month trial retainer at 75,000 FCFA, payable by Wave, with a report at the end.
  • Deliver a report with numbers: reach, messages received, calls generated. This document triggers the renewal.
  • Sign a simple contract with duration, number of posts, approval deadline and payment terms.

Mini case study

Awa, 24, a communications graduate in Dakar, worked as a sales clerk for 90,000 FCFA a month. She takes the course (100,000 FCFA) over five weeks, in the evenings. She signs a restaurant in Ouakam at 100,000 FCFA, then a beauty salon at 90,000 FCFA in the second month. Calculation: 190,000 FCFA monthly revenue minus about 15,000 FCFA for internet and a Canva subscription, i.e. 175,000 FCFA net. The course is paid back in a little over two weeks of activity with two clients, and her income nearly doubles compared with her former job.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

FAQ

Do I need a computer to become a freelance community manager?

No, a recent smartphone is enough to start: the course teaches content creation on your phone. A second-hand computer at 150,000 FCFA becomes useful from three clients onward for reports.

How long does it take to find a first client in Dakar?

Count on roughly 3 to 8 weeks of active prospecting, contacting 10 to 15 businesses per week. Free mockups shorten this delay significantly.

What rate should I offer as a beginner?

A trial retainer at 75,000 FCFA for 8 posts is credible. Move to 100,000 or 120,000 FCFA from the second month if your report shows results.

Is the course recognized?

It delivers a Kolonell Academy certificate after passing the quizzes and the project. It is not a state diploma, but a concrete credential to show SMEs alongside your portfolio.

How do I pay for the course?

The 100,000 FCFA payment is made with Wave or Orange Money, no bank card needed. The full 5-level track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

Take the next step. Enroll in Freelance community manager: 34 h at your own pace, 100,000 FCFA, Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#community manager course#Dakar#freelance#social media#Senegal#Wave
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.