Websites11 min read

Careers Site and Employer Branding Cost for a Construction Group in London (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Careers Site and Employer Branding Cost for a Construction Group in London (2026)

Careers Site and Employer Branding Cost for a Construction Group in London (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A London construction group hiring dozens of site managers, project managers and engineers every year often spends more on job boards and recruitment agencies than it would cost to own its hiring channel. A careers site from a London agency costs 12,000 to 35,000 GBP in 2026, while Kolonell's remote Growth offer (1,830 to 3,050 EUR) covers the core needs, with an ATS connector and JobPosting markup for Google, in 5 to 8 weeks. It pays for itself as soon as it avoids a couple of agency hires.

Why construction hiring is stuck in London

Infrastructure, housing and retrofit programmes have tightened the market for technical profiles. Experienced candidates get several offers and compare employers on concrete criteria: type of projects, safety record, progression, benefits, stability of the group. A three-line job board ad answers none of those questions. A careers site exists precisely to show projects, teams and career paths.

The table below gives 2026 estimates of annual base salaries seen in London, for guidance only.

Role2026 annual salary (estimate)Hiring difficulty
Site supervisor40,000 to 52,000 GBPMedium
Site engineer38,000 to 50,000 GBPMedium
HSE manager55,000 to 75,000 GBPHigh
Site manager55,000 to 75,000 GBPVery high
Structural or civil engineer50,000 to 80,000 GBPVery high
Project director90,000 to 140,000 GBPVery high

What an effective careers site includes and costs

A careers site is more than a Join us page. It holds role profiles, employee stories you collect yourself, real project photos, the safety policy, the onboarding path and, above all, an up-to-date job list with a two-minute mobile application. Each job marked up with JobPosting can appear in Google's job search panel for free.

Item2026 priceComment
London agency careers site (market)12,000 to 35,000 GBPCustom design, ATS integration, video
Kolonell Growth1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA (1,830 to 3,050 EUR)Full careers site, blog, analytics, two languages
Kolonell Premium2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA (3,050 to 5,340 EUR)Advanced animations, in-depth SEO, project video showcase
ATS connector (Workable, Greenhouse, Teamtailor)Quoted per toolAutomatic sync of jobs and applications
Custom candidate portal2,500,000 to 4,000,000 FCFA (3,810 to 6,100 EUR)Simple custom app, if the ATS is not enough
Kolonell maintenance35,000 / 75,000 / 120,000 FCFA per month (50 / 110 / 180 EUR)Basic, Standard, Premium
Job board ad (market)150 to 500 GBP per adUsually 30 days
Recruitment agency (market)15 to 25% of annual salaryFor scarce profiles

The 5 to 8 week timeline includes a scoping week with HR, two to three weeks of design and content, then development and ATS connection. The bottleneck is almost always collecting photos and employee stories, which should start on day one.

Content that makes a site manager apply

ContentWhat it bringsInternal effort
Map of live projectsProof of workload and stabilityLow
Role profiles with salary band and progressionFilters off-target applicationsMedium
Safety policy and HSE figuresReassures experienced profilesMedium
Onboarding and training path, CSCS supportAttracts graduates and apprenticesMedium
Two-minute mobile application, CV uploadReduces drop-offLow
Jobs marked up with JobPostingFree visibility in GoogleLow once automated

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Emma, HR director of a 600-person construction group in London (illustrative persona), hires 40 people a year. She posts on average 3 ads per role at 300 GBP, 36,000 GBP a year, and gives 4 engineer hires to an agency at 20% of a 65,000 GBP salary, 52,000 GBP. She invests in Kolonell Growth at 2,740 EUR (1,800,000 FCFA), an ATS connector estimated at 2,000 GBP and Standard maintenance at 110 EUR a month: roughly 5,500 GBP in year one. If the site halves paid ads and avoids 2 agency hires, savings reach 18,000 + 26,000 = 44,000 GBP, a net gain of about 38,500 GBP in the first year.

FAQ

Do we need an ATS to launch a careers site?

No, an application form and a dedicated inbox are enough up to about 20 hires a year. Beyond that, an ATS stops applications getting lost, and the connector is quoted per tool.

Will our jobs really appear in Google?

Yes, if each job carries valid JobPosting markup: title, location, date, contract type and salary where possible. Jobs usually show up within a few days to two weeks of publication.

Should we publish salary bands?

In the UK it increasingly pays off: ads with a salary band tend to attract more relevant applications. A band such as 55,000 to 75,000 GBP also filters out off-target candidates.

How long before we can measure the effect?

Allow 3 to 6 months to compare cost per hire before and after. Track the source of every application, site, job board, referral or agency, from launch day.

Should the site be multilingual?

Usually English is enough in London, but a second language helps if you recruit across Europe. Kolonell Growth includes two languages at no extra development cost.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your annual hiring volume and current HR tool, and we will price the careers site, the ATS connector and a 5 to 8 week schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#careers website cost#construction employer branding#London recruitment#construction group website#JobPosting Google#careers site
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.