Websites8 min read

Best agency type for a maritime and yacht services company website in Rotterdam in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 11, 2026
Share:
Best agency type for a maritime and yacht services company website in Rotterdam in 2026

Best agency type for a maritime and yacht services company website in Rotterdam in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a Rotterdam company selling yacht management, crew logistics and charter services to shipping firms, the right provider is the one that handles bilingual content, technical service pages and a structured B2B enquiry flow, not the one with the glossiest superyacht portfolio. The 2026 market ballpark runs from 10,000 to 50,000 EUR excluding VAT depending on the provider type, with lead times of 6 to 16 weeks. A B2B generalist agency used to industrial clients usually wins on three year cost, while a systems integrator only makes sense if the site must talk to your fleet or ERP software.

Agency types ranked for a Dutch and English maritime site

This ranking compares categories of providers, not named companies. Budgets are 2026 market ballparks for a 20 to 35 page site in Dutch and English, with service pages, port compliance content and an enquiry form for charter and service requests.

RankProvider typeBuild budget (2026 market ballpark)Lead timeReversibilityBest for
1B2B generalist agency with maritime or industrial clients14,000 to 28,000 EUR8 to 12 weeksGood if code and accounts are handed overFirms with 3 to 6 service lines and B2B buyers
2Senior freelance studio (2 to 4 people)10,000 to 18,000 EUR6 to 10 weeksGood, key person riskYoung firm that needs to launch before a trade fair
3Luxury and yachting specialist agency28,000 to 50,000 EUR10 to 16 weeksMedium, proprietary tools are commonBrands selling private charters to wealthy clients
4Nearshore agency (for example Kolonell, Dakar)Kolonell's prices: 3,050 to 5,340 EUR (Premium) plus 110 EUR per extra language21 to 30 working daysGood, code and access handed overTight budget, team comfortable working remotely
5Systems integrator25,000 to 50,000 EUR12 to 16 weeksGood but heavy documentationSites connected to fleet management, ERP or a customer portal

The generalist B2B agency ranks first because a Rotterdam maritime buyer is usually a fleet manager or a procurement officer at a shipping line, and they want clear scope, certifications and response times rather than lifestyle imagery. The yachting specialist makes sense once private owners and charter guests become your main customers.

What drives the budget line by line

ItemTypical volume2026 market ballparkWhat to check
Dutch and English versions20 to 35 pages per language+15 to 30 % of the build budgetHuman translation of service terms and conditions
Port and compliance content3 to 6 pages1,500 to 4,000 EURPort of Rotterdam procedures, ISPS and safety certificates, written with your compliance officer
B2B enquiry form8 to 12 fields1,000 to 3,500 EURVessel name, IMO number, port call dates, service needed, PO reference
Service and fleet pages6 to 20 pages2,000 to 7,000 EURClear scope, coverage area, response time
Launch SEO2 languages1,500 to 4,500 EURhreflang tags and redirects from the old site
MaintenanceYearly contract1,800 to 7,000 EUR per yearBackups, updates, written response time

Compliance pages are a trust signal for shipping companies, but they must be written or validated by your own people: the agency structures the content, it should not interpret port regulations for you. Point visitors to the official Port of Rotterdam documentation rather than paraphrasing rules that change.

Three year total cost per provider type

Provider typeBuild (median assumption)Maintenance over 3 years3 year total
Luxury and yachting specialist38,000 EUR15,000 EUR53,000 EUR
Systems integrator35,000 EUR21,000 EUR56,000 EUR
B2B generalist agency20,000 EUR10,500 EUR30,500 EUR
Senior freelance studio13,000 EUR6,000 EUR19,000 EUR
Kolonell (Kolonell's prices)3,050 to 5,340 EUR plus 110 EUR for one extra language4,104 EUR (Standard maintenance, 114 EUR per month)About 7,300 to 9,600 EUR

Median assumptions are estimates for comparison only. Ask each shortlisted provider to fill in this exact table, maintenance included.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Illustrative example, fictional persona: Sanne is commercial director of a 25 person Rotterdam firm providing crew changes, yacht management and short term vessel charters. She picks a B2B generalist agency at 20,000 EUR plus 3,500 EUR yearly maintenance, 30,500 EUR over three years. The structured enquiry form brings 5 extra qualified requests per month from shipping companies, 60 per year. Converting 1 in 8 at an average gross margin of 3,500 EUR per contract yields roughly 26,000 EUR per year, so the site pays back in about 14 months.

FAQ

How much does a maritime services website cost in Rotterdam in 2026?

The 2026 market ballpark is 10,000 to 50,000 EUR excluding VAT, depending on the provider type. A bilingual 20 to 35 page site from a B2B agency usually lands between 14,000 and 28,000 EUR.

Do we need Dutch pages if our clients are international?

Yes, if you bid for work from Dutch port operators or public bodies. Plan for 15 to 30 % extra on the build budget for a properly translated second language.

Should the agency write our port compliance pages?

The agency should structure them, but your compliance officer must validate every claim. Budget 1,500 to 4,000 EUR for 3 to 6 pages and link to official port documentation.

What should the B2B enquiry form ask?

Between 8 and 12 fields: vessel name, IMO number, port call dates, service needed and a purchase order reference. Shipping firms expect to send a usable request without a phone call.

Can Kolonell build this remotely?

Yes. Kolonell's prices for a Premium site are 3,050 to 5,340 EUR (2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA), plus 110 EUR per extra language, delivered in 21 to 30 working days with code and access handed over.

Let's scope your project. Send us your service lines, languages and target launch date, and we will return a scope, an indicative budget and a timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#maritime services website#web agency Rotterdam#best web agency#multilingual B2B website#website design#best provider 2026#Rotterdam
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.