Websites11 min read

Becoming a full-stack JavaScript developer from Thiès: path, salary and course

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
Becoming a full-stack JavaScript developer from Thiès: path, salary and course

Becoming a full-stack JavaScript developer from Thiès: path, salary and course

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In Thiès, an hour from Dakar by motorway, a student or front-end developer can target Dakar IT services firms, start-ups and remote work without moving, provided they can deliver a complete application: interface, API, database and deployment. Recruiters do not ask for an engineering degree first, they ask for a portfolio of 2 or 3 deployed projects and a clean GitHub repository. A structured 61-hour course, far cheaper than a bootcamp, covers that path if you add regular practice.

What the job pays in Senegal in 2026

The ranges below are 2026 estimates observed in Dakar, varying with the company, English level and portfolio quality.

ProfileIndicative pay 2026What is expected
Developer intern50,000 to 150,000 FCFA per monthHTML, CSS, JavaScript basics
Junior full-stack developer at an IT firm350,000 to 500,000 FCFA per monthReact, APIs, databases
Experienced developer500,000 to 900,000 FCFA per monthComplete projects independently
Freelance website or app project1 to 4 M FCFA per projectTurnkey delivery
Remote work for a foreign companyVaries, often above local marketEnglish, Git discipline
In-house developer in Thiès250,000 to 450,000 FCFA per monthVersatility, maintenance

A return trip Thiès to Dakar costs about 3,000 to 5,000 FCFA by shared transport. Many IT firms allow 2 to 3 remote days a week, which makes the job workable from Thiès.

Comparing learning paths

There are three paths: university or a private school, an intensive bootcamp, or a structured online course combined with personal projects.

OptionIndicative 2026 costDurationStrengthLimitation
Private IT school500,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA per year2 to 3 yearsDegreeLong, often theoretical
Bootcamp in Dakar1 to 2.5 M FCFA3 to 6 monthsIntensity, networkPrice, commuting from Thiès
Free tutorials0 FCFA plus dataVariableFreedomNo clear thread
Kolonell Full-Stack Developer course200,000 FCFA61 hComplete programme, portfolioRequires self-discipline
Decent laptop200,000 to 350,000 FCFAOne-offEssentialUpfront cost

The course Développeur Full-Stack JavaScript (taught in French) starts with web foundations and HTML, then CSS, basic and advanced JavaScript, Git and the terminal, React with components and hooks, Next.js and server rendering, the backend with APIs and PostgreSQL databases through Prisma, and ends with your CV, portfolio and job application. Tools: VS Code, Git and GitHub, Node.js, npm, React, Next.js, Express, PostgreSQL, Prisma and Vercel. It is open to beginners, forms level 5 of the Web development track and costs 200,000 FCFA (about 305 EUR) for 61 hours, payable with Wave or Orange Money. The full 5-level track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA.

The portfolio that gets you interviews

Keep a simple weekly routine: 4 to 6 hours of course work, 4 hours on your own project, and one commit pushed to GitHub at least every two days. An IT firm recruiter spends a few minutes on each application. Aim for three projects: a management app with authentication and a database, a fast Next.js showcase site, and a documented API. Each project should be live on Vercel, with a GitHub repository and a clear README. Add a local use case, such as a booking tool for a shop in Thiès, because it shows you understand a real need.

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Ibrahima, 22, a bachelor's student in Thiès, knows HTML and CSS. He compares a Dakar bootcamp at 1,500,000 FCFA over 4 months, plus 4,000 FCFA transport a day for 80 days, so 320,000 FCFA, total 1,820,000 FCFA, with the Kolonell course at 200,000 FCFA, plus 20,000 FCFA of data per month for 5 months, so 100,000 FCFA, total 300,000 FCFA. Difference: 1,520,000 FCFA. If he lands a first junior job at 350,000 FCFA, a 2026 estimate, a little under one month's salary covers the course. A single 1 M FCFA freelance project pays it back more than three times. Nothing is guaranteed: the time to first income depends mostly on practice hours, often 6 to 9 months in total.

FAQ

Can I start with no background at all?

Yes, the programme starts with web foundations and HTML. Plan, however, for 2 to 3 times the 61 hours in personal practice, so 120 to 180 extra hours.

Why JavaScript rather than another language?

JavaScript runs on both the interface and the server, so you can deliver everything with one language. React and Next.js appear in a large share of web job offers in Dakar in 2026.

Do I need a powerful computer?

No, a laptop with 8 GB of memory, at 200,000 to 350,000 FCFA, is enough for VS Code, Node.js and PostgreSQL.

Is the course in English?

The course is taught in French, but technical documentation is often in English. Reading technical English comes with a few weeks of practice.

How do I pay?

The 200,000 FCFA fee is paid with Wave or Orange Money, and access opens as soon as payment is confirmed.

Take the next step. Enroll in Développeur Full-Stack JavaScript: 61 hours, 200,000 FCFA, Kolonell Academy certificate included, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#full-stack developer#Thiès#JavaScript#developer salary#Senegal#online course
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.