Websites11 min read

Becoming a full-stack developer in Dakar: salary, skills and training in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 22, 2026
Share:
Becoming a full-stack developer in Dakar: salary, skills and training in 2026

Becoming a full-stack developer in Dakar: salary, skills and training in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

If you already know HTML and JavaScript, the gap between you and a full-stack developer job in Dakar comes down to four building blocks: React, Next.js, a Node API and a PostgreSQL database, plus a GitHub portfolio. Dakar recruiters and European clients pay for deployed applications, not stacked certificates. The Kolonell Academy course Développeur Full-Stack JavaScript (level 5 Expert of the Web development track, 200,000 FCFA, taught in French) covers these blocks with 8 projects to show.

What a full-stack developer earns in Dakar in 2026

The Dakar market hires in fintechs, agencies, IT services firms, telecom operators and, more and more, for remote clients. Salary gaps follow real skill, measured in technical interviews and through the portfolio.

Profile (2026 order of magnitude)Monthly salary in DakarFreelance
HTML/CSS integrator150,000 to 250,000 FCFA50,000 to 150,000 FCFA per showcase site
Junior JavaScript developer200,000 to 400,000 FCFA25,000 to 50,000 FCFA per local day
Experienced full-stack (React, Node, SQL)400,000 to 900,000 FCFA150 to 300 EUR per day for Europe
Senior or lead full-stack900,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA300 to 450 EUR per day
Remote for a European company1,000,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA equivalentmonthly contract in EUR

These ranges are estimates drawn from job postings and conversations with local recruiters. No salary is guaranteed: it depends on your projects, your technical English and your ability to deliver.

Bootcamp, self-study or Kolonell Academy: comparing the options

OptionIndicative 2026 priceDurationStrengthsLimits
Self-study (YouTube, freeCodeCamp, documentation)0 FCFA plus data6 to 18 monthsfree, flexibleno guiding thread, frequent dropout
International online certificates30,000 to 150,000 FCFA a yearvariablerecognizedexamples outside the African context, few complete projects
In-person bootcamp in Dakar1,000,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA3 to 6 months full timementoring, networkhigh price, impossible if you work
Kolonell Academy, Full-Stack JavaScript Developer200,000 FCFA61 h self-paced8 GitHub projects, real FCFA cases, certificaterequires personal discipline
Full Web development track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000from first code to full-stackcontinuous progressionmostly useful if you start from zero

The course Full-Stack JavaScript Developer, level 5 Expert, taught in French, reviews the basics quickly, then moves through React, Next.js, Node/Express and PostgreSQL all the way to deployment. If your basics are shaky, the Web development track brings together all 5 levels, from discovering code to full-stack, for 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA.

The skills that move you from junior to experienced

SkillWhat the recruiter checksCourse project that proves it
Modern JavaScriptfunctions, arrays, async, error handlingFCFA price formatting utilities
Reactcomponents, props, state, formsstock management interface
Next.jsrouting, server rendering, SEOfast mobile catalog site
Node/Express APIREST routes, validation, authenticationorder API with roles
PostgreSQLrelational model, queries, migrationscustomer and sales database
Git and deploymentbranches, pull requests, going livefull-stack application available online

That last point makes the difference in interviews: a working link beats ten screenshots.

Mini case study

Ibrahima, 26, with a computer science degree, works as an integrator in a small Dakar agency for 220,000 FCFA a month. He completes the course in 4 months, 4 hours a week in the evenings. Total cost: 200,000 FCFA, paid with Wave. With his 8 GitHub projects, he lands a full-stack developer job at a fintech for 450,000 FCFA a month, as a 2026 order of magnitude.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Monthly gain: 230,000 FCFA. The course pays for itself in less than one month of extra salary. By comparison, a 1,500,000 FCFA bootcamp would need more than 6 months of that gain to break even, not counting months without salary.

FAQ

Do I need a powerful computer?

A laptop with 8 GB of RAM and an SSD is enough for the whole course. Allow 250,000 to 400,000 FCFA for a decent refurbished one in Dakar in 2026.

Is the course suitable for a complete beginner?

The course reviews the basics quickly, but the pace is demanding. If you have never written code, the full track at 350,000 FCFA, with 4 preparatory levels, is more comfortable.

Can I find work for Europe from Dakar?

Yes, through freelance platforms, LinkedIn and agency networks. The 150 to 300 EUR daily rate assumes a solid portfolio, decent technical English and met deadlines.

How long does it take to finish the 61 hours?

At 4 hours a week, about 4 months. At 10 hours a week, 6 to 7 weeks.

Is the certificate enough to get hired?

The Kolonell Academy certificate attests to your training, but your 8 online projects are what convince. The course is designed so that every module produces a deliverable you can show.

Take the next step. Enroll in Full-Stack JavaScript Developer: 61 h self-paced, 200,000 FCFA, 8 GitHub projects and a Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#full-stack developer Dakar#developer salary#web development course#JavaScript#Kolonell Academy#Wave Orange Money
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.