Digital Africa10 min read

Becoming an executive assistant in San-Pédro: salary, skills and training in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Becoming an executive assistant in San-Pédro: salary, skills and training in 2026

Becoming an executive assistant in San-Pédro: salary, skills and training in 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In San-Pédro, the world's leading cocoa export port, port companies, exporters, freight forwarders and NGOs need executive assistants who can run a busy diary, sensitive correspondence and clean reporting. As an order of magnitude, the job pays 250,000 to 400,000 FCFA net at entry level in these organisations, and 500,000 to 900,000 FCFA in a multinational with experience. For a secretary, a BTS holder or a career changer who already masters office software, a focused 47-hour course at 200,000 FCFA costs two to four times less than a school programme.

What an executive assistant really does in San-Pédro

The job goes well beyond typing letters. The director of a shipping agency or a cocoa processing plant expects the assistant to protect their time, prepare meetings, find any document in a minute and produce Monday's dashboard without being chased.

Expected skillConcrete example in San-PédroLevel required at hiring
Executive diary managementArbitrate between a ship call, a committee and a buyer visitHigh
Administrative writingLetters to the port authority, internal memos, minutesHigh
Meetings and boardsNotice, agenda, minutes of a board meetingMedium to high
Document management and archivingExport contracts, certificates, confidential HR filesHigh
Excel and PowerPoint reportingWeekly dashboard of tonnages and lead timesMedium
Communication and screeningPartner calls, visitors, urgent requestsHigh
EnglishExchanges with shipowners and foreign buyersDesirable

2026 salaries: orders of magnitude in San-Pédro

Type of employerMonthly net salary at entryWith 3 to 5 years of experience
Local SME, trade or construction150,000 to 250,000 FCFA250,000 to 350,000 FCFA
Port company, forwarder, stevedoring250,000 to 400,000 FCFA400,000 to 600,000 FCFA
Cocoa exporter or processing plant250,000 to 400,000 FCFA400,000 to 650,000 FCFA
NGO or development project300,000 to 450,000 FCFA450,000 to 700,000 FCFA
Multinational, general management400,000 to 600,000 FCFA500,000 to 900,000 FCFA

These are 2026 market estimates, consistent with scales seen in Abidjan (150,000 to 250,000 FCFA in SMEs, 400,000 to 700,000 FCFA in large companies). They vary with qualifications, English and company size. No course guarantees a salary.

Training: school, short course or online course

2026 optionPriceDurationConcrete projectsCertificate
BTS in office administration at a private school400,000 to 900,000 FCFA a year1 to 2 yearsInternship, few projectsDiploma
Short course at a centre in Abidjan250,000 to 500,000 FCFA1 to 3 weeks, plus travelVariableAttendance certificate
Free online videos0 FCFAVariableNoNo
Kolonell, level 5 Executive Assistant200,000 FCFA (305 EUR)47 h, self-paced10 portfolio projectsYes, verifiable

The course Executive Assistant: office tools, organization and communication is level 5 Advanced, at 200,000 FCFA, taught in French. It covers posture and confidentiality, executive diary rules, the mail register and five correspondence templates, the meeting kit through to minutes, the filing plan, reporting and a procedures manual. Prerequisite: mastering Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook. If you are not there yet, the Office and productivity track starts at level 1 for 25,000 FCFA; all 5 levels taken together cost 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

Mini case study

Fatoumata, 26, holds a BTS in secretarial studies and works as a secretary at an SME in San-Pédro for 180,000 FCFA net a month. She takes the course over 10 weeks, about 5 hours a week, and shows her project portfolio at an interview with a forwarder hiring an executive assistant at 280,000 FCFA. If she gets the job, the gain is 100,000 FCFA a month: the 200,000 FCFA pays back in 2 months. Even with a smaller 50,000 FCFA raise, payback takes 4 months. Illustrative scenario: hiring depends on the market and the interview.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

FAQ

Do I need a BTS to become an executive assistant in San-Pédro?

Many ads ask for two years of higher education, but experience and a strong portfolio often make up for it. The course's 10 projects serve exactly as concrete proof for a recruiter.

How long does it take to complete the 47 hours?

At 5 hours a week, about 10 weeks. At 8 hours a week, 6 weeks are enough, while keeping your current job.

Is English essential at the port?

It is strongly preferred by shipowners and exporters, often with a 10 to 20% premium. The Professional English track, level 2 at 50,000 FCFA, complements this course well.

Is the course suitable for an assistant already in post?

Yes. They mainly gain methods, templates and a ready-to-use procedures manual, useful when aiming for a general management role.

How do I pay from Côte d'Ivoire?

The 200,000 FCFA is paid by Wave or Orange Money from your phone. Access to the 10 modules opens as soon as payment is confirmed.

Take the next step. Enroll in Executive Assistant: office tools, organization and communication: 47 hours online, taught in French, 200,000 FCFA, 10 projects and a verifiable certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#executive assistant San-Pédro#executive assistant salary#secretarial training#career change#Côte d'Ivoire#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.