E-commerce9 min read

B2B wholesale ordering portal with negotiated pricing in London: 2026 cost

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 27, 2026
Share:
B2B wholesale ordering portal with negotiated pricing in London: 2026 cost

B2B wholesale ordering portal with negotiated pricing in London: 2026 cost

E-commerce

The verdict in three sentences

For a wholesaler with 2,500 trade customers still taking 70% of orders by phone, a custom B2B portal costs 40,000 to 90,000 GBP in London in 2026, ERP integration included. It shows each customer their own price list, supports quick ordering by SKU, displays credit balance and accepts 30-day terms. The payoff shows up in average order value, up 12 to 18% thanks to suggestions and reorder lists, and in time freed for inside sales reps.

The features that make a real wholesale portal

A consumer e-commerce site is not enough. A B2B portal must reflect terms negotiated customer by customer: discounts by product family, net prices, free delivery thresholds, minimum order values. Trade buyers want to order fast, often from a usual list or a file, and find invoices and credit balance without calling accounts.

FeatureWhat it delivers2026 ballpark (London)
Price lists per customer or groupNet prices and discounts read from the ERP7,000 to 14,000 GBP
Quick order (SKU, CSV, usual list)A 40-line order in 3 minutes4,000 to 8,000 GBP
Account area: balance, invoices, credit notesFewer calls to accounts5,000 to 10,000 GBP
30-day terms and card paymentCredit limit, automatic hold4,000 to 9,000 GBP
Multiple users per accountBuyer, approver, accountant3,000 to 6,000 GBP
Catalogue, search and spec sheets15,000 filterable SKUs6,000 to 14,000 GBP
Design, QA, go-liveDelivered in 12 to 16 weeks3,000 to 9,000 GBP
ERP integration (Sage 200, NetSuite, Dynamics)Stock, prices, orders, invoices8,000 to 20,000 GBP

ERP integration drives everything else. Without price and stock sync every 5 to 15 minutes, reps re-key orders by hand and the portal loses credibility within weeks.

Custom build, Shopify Plus B2B or ERP vendor portal: the comparison

OptionSetupAnnual recurring costComplex negotiated pricing3-year cost (estimate)
Custom portal40,000 to 90,000 GBP6,000 to 10,000 GBP (support + hosting)Unlimited, ERP logic58,000 to 120,000 GBP
Shopify Plus B2B20,000 to 40,000 GBPAbout 22,000 GBP (2,300 USD a month + apps)Customer catalogues, limits on stacked discounts86,000 to 106,000 GBP
Adobe Commerce B2B60,000 to 120,000 GBP30,000 to 50,000 GBPStrong, heavy to run150,000 to 270,000 GBP
ERP vendor portal10,000 to 25,000 GBP8,000 to 15,000 GBP licencesGood, dated UX34,000 to 70,000 GBP

Custom pulls ahead once commercial terms get rich: stacked discounts, quantity breaks, annual contracts, multiple depots.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Mini case study

James, sales director of an electrical supplies wholesaler in London, turns over 16 million GBP with 2,500 customers. He invests 62,000 GBP (portal 48,000 and NetSuite integration 14,000). After one year, 45% of orders go through the portal. On that share, about 7.2 million GBP, average order value rises 12%: roughly 864,000 GBP of extra revenue, or 173,000 GBP of gross margin at 20%. His 6 inside sales reps also recover 25 hours a week for prospecting. The project pays back in under five months.

FAQ

How long does it take to launch? Allow 12 to 16 weeks, including 3 to 4 for ERP integration. A one-month pilot with 100 customers is recommended before opening to everyone.

How do we get customers to order online? Reps create accounts and onboard the first 200 customers. A 1 to 2% discount on the first online order is often enough to reach 30% adoption within six months.

Are 30-day terms handled automatically? Yes, the portal reads the approved credit limit from the ERP and holds the order if it is exceeded. Customers without an account can pay by card.

Does the portal work on mobile? Yes, it is built for ordering from a site or a shop floor. In 2026, 35 to 45% of B2B reorders are placed on smartphones.

What are the running costs after launch? Hosting costs 150 to 400 GBP a month and ongoing development 5,000 to 8,000 GBP a year.

Let's scope your project. Share your customer count, your ERP and the structure of your price lists, and we will price the scope, an indicative budget and a rollout schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#B2B e-commerce#wholesale portal#London#negotiated pricing#2026 cost#online ordering
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.