The verdict in three sentences
For a production application used every day, a monthly retainer of EUR 1,000 to 3,500 with an SLA wins as soon as request volume is steady and downtime costs more than a few thousand euros a day. Time and materials at EUR 600 to 950 per day stays cheaper for a lightly used app or a one-off enhancement with a fuzzy scope. Either way, budget 15 to 20 % of the original build cost per year and put service credits for missed response times in writing.
Retainer vs time and materials: what you actually buy
Application maintenance covers three kinds of work: corrective (bugs, incidents), preventive (security patches, version upgrades) and evolutive (new features). A retainer buys capacity and a response commitment; time and materials buys hours, with no guaranteed outcome.
| Criterion (2026 estimate) | Monthly retainer with SLA | Time and materials |
|---|---|---|
| Price | EUR 1,000 to 3,500 per month | Day rate EUR 600 to 950 |
| Response commitment | Yes, per severity level | No, subject to availability |
| Predictable budget | Yes, smoothed over the year | Variable, unplanned peaks |
| Enhancements included | Often a quota of 1 to 4 days per month | Billed as used |
| Out-of-hours on-call | Option, EUR 400 to 1,100 per month | 50 to 100 % surcharge |
| Service credits | Defined in the contract | Rarely enforceable |
| Commitment | 12 to 36 months | None |
In Berlin, senior developer day rates at agencies and IT service firms range from EUR 650 to 900 in 2026, experienced freelancers EUR 600 to 800. Scarce profiles (real-time systems, PLC integration, MES) exceed EUR 950. A French-speaking nearshore team typically quotes 35 to 55 % below those rates for the same SLA.
The SLA that protects production
A useful SLA reads in three columns: response time, workaround time, permanent fix. It must map to real shop-floor impact, not a generic grid.
| Severity | Example on a production app | Response | Workaround | Typical service credit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1 blocking | Work orders cannot be released | 1 business hour | 4 hours | 5 to 10 % of monthly fee per hour overdue |
| P2 major | Batch traceability down, entry still possible | 4 hours | 1 business day | 2 to 5 % per day overdue |
| P3 minor | Wrong Excel export, late report | 1 business day | 5 business days | None or quarterly bonus-malus |
| P4 cosmetic | Labels, ergonomics | 5 business days | Next release | None |
| Availability | App during production hours | 99.5 % monthly commitment | Credit of 5 to 15 % of the fee |
Cap service credits at 15 or 20 % of the monthly fee: beyond that, no serious vendor signs, or they inflate the price to cover the risk.
The decision grid by volume and criticality
| Profile | Request volume | Cost of one day of downtime | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Support app, lightly used | Under 2 days per month | Under EUR 2,000 | Time and materials, annual PO of 10 days |
| Stable business app | 2 to 4 days per month | EUR 2,000 to 10,000 | Retainer EUR 1,000 to 1,800 with P1 and P2 SLA |
| Critical production app | 4 to 8 days per month | EUR 10,000 to 50,000 | Retainer EUR 1,800 to 3,500, on-call, credits |
| Major enhancement project | One-off | Variable | Separate fixed-price project with frozen scope |
| App at end of life | Fixes only | Variable | Minimal T&M while preparing the rebuild |
The hybrid model is common and healthy: a retainer for corrective and preventive work, plus a quota of enhancement days that roll over month to month, beyond which work switches to the agreed day rate.
Mini case study
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Thomas, plant director of a 200-employee component manufacturer near Berlin, runs a production tracking app built for EUR 110,000. A day of downtime costs about EUR 30,000 in delayed output. Last year he used 42 days of time and materials at EUR 780, or EUR 32,760, with two outages over 6 hours due to vendor unavailability. The retainer offer: EUR 2,300 per month with 3 enhancement days included, on-call at EUR 600 per month and a 4-hour P1 workaround, so (2,300 + 600) x 12 = EUR 34,800 a year, 32 % of the build cost, above the norm because on-call and enhancements are included. The EUR 2,040 premium is covered as soon as a single half-day outage is avoided, which preserves EUR 15,000.
FAQ
How much does business application maintenance cost in 2026?
A retainer with SLA usually costs EUR 1,000 to 3,500 per month depending on criticality and enhancement quota. Annually, maintenance represents 15 to 20 % of the original build cost, more when on-call is included.
What day rate for a contract developer in Berlin?
Budget EUR 600 to 950 per day in 2026, EUR 650 to 900 for a senior at an agency or IT services firm. Rare industrial skills (PLCs, real-time) often exceed EUR 950.
Should the maintenance contract include service credits?
Yes, tied to P1 and P2 response times and availability, capped at 15 to 20 % of the monthly fee. Without credits, the SLA is just a statement of intent.
Can we switch maintenance vendors mid-contract?
Yes, if the contract includes an exit and reversibility clause: handover of code, documentation and knowledge transfer over 1 to 3 months. That phase often costs EUR 6,000 to 18,000.
Retainer or time and materials for a lightly used app?
Below 2 days of requests a month and with cheap downtime, time and materials on an annual 10-day PO is more economical. It then costs EUR 6,000 to 9,500 a year.
Let's scope your project. Describe your application, last year's request volume and the cost of a day of downtime, and we will propose a sized maintenance retainer, its SLA, a monthly budget and a 4 to 6 week handover. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
