Websites11 min read

Taking over an abandoned custom app from a previous vendor in New York (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Taking over an abandoned custom app from a previous vendor in New York (2026)

Taking over an abandoned custom app from a previous vendor in New York (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

An abandoned business application should almost always be taken over starting with a code and infrastructure audit of $5,000 to $15,000, never with a rewrite quote written blind. In roughly seven cases out of ten, a targeted upgrade of $10,000 to $40,000 followed by a monthly maintenance retainer of $1,000 to $4,000 costs two to four times less than a full rewrite at $80,000 and up. A rewrite only makes sense when the code is beyond repair, the framework has been out of support for years or the business process has fundamentally changed.

The first 72 hours: secure before you estimate

The scenario is common in New York: a distribution company, a property manager or a professional services firm had a Laravel app built between 2017 and 2021 by a freelancer or a small shop. The vendor stops answering, the Git repository lives on a personal account, hosting is billed to their credit card and nobody in-house knows the root password. Before any estimate, you need to recover access and prove that a restore actually works.

Emergency actionTimelineIndicative cost 2026Risk if you wait
Recover hosting, DNS and domain access1 to 5 days$0 to $800 (registrar disputes)Outage when the vendor's card expires
Full copy of code and database1 day$500 to $1,200Permanent loss if hosting is cancelled
Restore test on a fresh server1 to 2 days$1,000 to $2,500Finding out on outage day that no backup works
Inventory of third-party accounts (SMTP, APIs, payments)1 day$500 to $1,000Invoices or emails silently blocked
Urgent security patching (PHP, OS)1 to 3 days$1,500 to $4,000Breach, customer data leak, NY SHIELD Act notification

A legal point often missed: check the original contract for an IP assignment or work-made-for-hire clause. Under US copyright law, software written by an independent contractor generally belongs to the contractor unless a written assignment exists. A New York attorney typically charges $1,500 to $5,000 (2026 estimate) to paper a retroactive assignment or send a demand letter.

Audit, upgrade, rewrite: what each option costs

The audit delivers three things: a map of the application (modules, dependencies, data flows), a measure of technical debt (Laravel and PHP versions, test coverage, known vulnerabilities) and a costed recommendation. A serious auditor reads the code instead of just running a scanner.

OptionCost 2026TimelineWhen to choose it
Code and infrastructure audit$5,000 to $15,0001 to 3 weeksAlways, first
Light upgrade (Laravel 9 to 11, PHP 8.3)$10,000 to $20,0003 to 6 weeksReadable code, few abandoned packages
Heavy upgrade (Laravel 5 or 6 to 11)$20,000 to $40,0002 to 4 monthsDecent code, very old framework
Documentation and tests on critical flows$6,000 to $14,0002 to 4 weeksBefore any new feature
Monthly maintenance after takeover$1,000 to $4,000 per monthOngoingApp used every day
Full rewrite$80,000 to $250,0004 to 9 monthsUnrecoverable code or transformed process

New York agency rates for a senior Laravel developer sit around $150 to $200 per hour in 2026. Nearshore or offshore teams, including French-speaking agencies in West Africa, often quote 40 to 60 % less for the same audit and upgrade scope.

The decision grid: take over or rebuild

Score each criterion from 0 to 2 after the audit. A total under 6 points to a takeover, above 9 to a rewrite, and anything in between to a takeover followed by a module-by-module rebuild.

Criterion0 points1 point2 points
Framework versionLaravel 10 or 11Laravel 7 to 9Laravel 6 or older
Code readabilityStructured, clear namingInconsistentBusiness logic in views
Automated testsOver 40 % of flowsA few testsNone
Abandoned dependenciesNone1 to 3More than 3
Gap with current processSmallMediumProcess redesigned
Known vulnerabilitiesNoneMinorCritical and unpatchable

The progressive rebuild, known as the strangler pattern, limits risk: isolate one module, rewrite it, plug it back in, then move to the next one without ever stopping operations.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Mini case study

David, CFO of a 45-person wine and spirits importer in New York, runs export and distributor orders in a Laravel 6 app delivered in 2019. The vendor has closed shop. A local agency quotes a $130,000 rewrite. He first orders an $11,000 audit: score 5 out of 12. The upgrade to Laravel 11 is estimated at $32,000, documentation and tests at $9,000, then maintenance at $2,400 per month. Over three years: 11,000 + 32,000 + 9,000 + 86,400 = $138,400, maintenance included. The rewrite would have cost $130,000 plus equivalent maintenance, about $216,000, with six months of running two systems in parallel. Estimated saving: roughly $78,000 and no disruption during the holiday sales peak.

FAQ

How much does an app takeover audit cost in New York in 2026?

Budget $5,000 to $15,000 depending on codebase size and infrastructure, which is 5 to 15 days of expert work. Audits under $3,000 are usually just an automated scanner report.

Can you take over an app without the source code?

It is very hard: without the repository, you can at best recover the code deployed on the server, sometimes incomplete. If the server is unreachable, a rewrite at $80,000 or more often becomes the only path.

Who owns the code if the contract is silent?

Under US law, an independent contractor generally keeps the copyright without a written assignment. Fixing it through an attorney costs roughly $1,500 to $5,000 and protects the company in a dispute.

How long does a Laravel 6 to Laravel 11 upgrade take?

Usually 2 to 4 months for a mid-sized application, or 20 to 35 developer days. The timeline depends mostly on how many abandoned packages must be replaced.

What should I budget for maintenance after the takeover?

A maintenance retainer costs $1,000 to $4,000 per month depending on criticality and request volume. Annually that is 15 to 20 % of the app's original build cost.

Let's scope your project. Send us your application's URL and what you know about its hosting, and we will scope the takeover audit, its budget and a start date within a week. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#app takeover#code audit#New York#application maintenance#technical debt#custom software
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.