Websites10 min read

Website redesign for an aesthetic and cosmetic clinic in Gibraltar: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
Website redesign for an aesthetic and cosmetic clinic in Gibraltar: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Website redesign for an aesthetic and cosmetic clinic in Gibraltar: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a Gibraltar aesthetic clinic, a redesign is won or lost on the treatment and price pages that already rank, in English and in Spanish: without a URL inventory and a 301 redirect map, the new site starts from zero. Kolonell's fixed grid runs from £2,300 to £6,900, against roughly £5,000 to £15,000 with an agency on the Rock, for 3 to 4 weeks of build once content is ready. Then plan 6 weeks of Search Console checks and a compliance review of every treatment page before go-live.

How do you know a redesign is due?

A doctor-led clinic with nurse injectors has different needs from a beauty salon. Typical signals in Gibraltar:

  • Practitioner profiles show neither qualifications nor role (who consults, who injects, who supervises).
  • Price pages exist twice, in English and Spanish, with no link between them and no language tags, so they compete in Google.
  • Cross-border clients from La Línea, San Roque or Algeciras land on English-only pages.
  • Forms collect medical history or photos in a free-text field.
  • The site does not clearly show the address (Main Street, Ocean Village or elsewhere) or how to get there from the frontier.

What budget should you plan for 2026?

2026 ballpark, based on typical quotes from agencies in Gibraltar and the Campo de Gibraltar, Spanish figures converted approximately into GBP.

ItemGibraltar agencyAgency on the Spanish side (approx.)FreelancerKolonell
Redesign, English only£5,000 to £12,000£3,500 to £8,500£1,800 to £5,000Growth £3,900
Redesign, English and Spanish£8,000 to £15,000£5,000 to £10,000£3,000 to £6,500Premium £6,900 (the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote)
Treatment page copywritingOften extraOften extraRarely includedIncluded (native English or French)
301 map and URL inventoryVariesVariesOften missingIncluded
Build time8 to 14 weeks8 to 12 weeks4 to 10 weeks3 to 4 weeks
Booking, deposits, CRMOn quoteOn quoteOn quoteOn quote

The Starter tier at £2,300 suits a clinic with few treatments and one language. Kolonell prices include a project manager reachable on Gibraltar time, delivery in 3 to 4 weeks and 3 months of support. A review by an independent native Spanish reviewer remains a third-party cost. See the international offer.

How do you protect the pages that already rank?

This is the core of this redesign. A four-step method:

  • Inventory. Search Console export of the last 16 months, a crawl of the site, and a list of every URL with impressions and clicks.
  • 301 map. Each old treatment or price page points to its exact equivalent, language included; no bulk redirects to the home page.
  • Language tags. English and Spanish pages linked with hreflang so they stop competing.
  • Six weeks of checks. Weekly review of 404s, coverage and price page positions; fixes within 48 h.
RiskLikelihood without a methodMitigationOwner
Price pages drop out of GoogleHighPage-by-page 301 mapKolonell
English/Spanish duplicatesMediumhreflang, one URL per languageKolonell
A prescription-only medicine promotedMediumPages centred on the consultation and the practitionerClinic and its adviser
Health data in an open formMediumMinimal form: name, contact, treatment of interestKolonell, approved by the clinic
Tracking pixels on treatment pagesMediumReview with the privacy adviserClinic
Outage during the switchLowNight-time DNS switch, old site kept 30 daysKolonell

On substance, Gibraltar has its own health and medicines advertising rules: pages describe the consultation and the practitioner, never a medicine as a product, and the clinic has the wording checked by its adviser. No promise of results, no 'painless', no superlatives; before and after images and reviews only where the rules allow them, with written consent and unedited. On data, the Gibraltar GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2004 apply, supervised by the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority. This is not legal advice.

What is a realistic timeline?

Week 0: audit and inventory. Weeks 1 and 2: content, profiles for the medical director and the nurses (qualifications and registrations checked by the clinic). Weeks 2 and 3: design, copywriting, Spanish version if Premium. Week 4: build, 301 map, a 3 to 5 day compliance review. Then launch and 6 weeks of checks. Aim for late winter or October: summer and the December party season are the busiest periods for an aesthetic clinic.

When is a local agency the better choice?

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

If you want face-to-face workshops on Main Street, if your clinic software (Pabau or Phorest type tools) needs deep customisation, or if the redesign comes with a full local campaign including print and events, a Gibraltar agency makes sense. Questions to ask any provider: who builds the 301 map? Who reviews the Spanish version? Which integrations are on quote? Who owns the domain and the hosting?

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Alameda Aesthetic Clinic, a fictional Gibraltar clinic with one medical director and two nurse injectors. Its site has 48 URLs: 15 treatment pages, 4 price pages (2 English, 2 Spanish) that rank, the rest articles and legal pages.

ScenarioCalculationThree-year total
Growth, English only£3,900 + market assumption £100 x 33 months = £3,300£7,200
Premium, English and Spanish£6,900 + independent Spanish reviewer (third-party cost) £400 + £3,300£10,600
Local agency, two languages£12,000 + the same £3,300 assumption£15,300

The £100 a month is a market assumption for hosting and maintenance; Kolonell maintenance after the 3 included months is on quote. With 2 Spanish price pages already visible, the Premium route protects existing cross-border traffic.

FAQ

Do we need to translate the whole site into Spanish?

Not necessarily. Translating the 15 treatment pages, prices and contact first covers the essentials; the Premium tier at £6,900 sets languages and scope in the quote.

How long should we watch Google after launch?

At least 6 weeks, with a weekly check of 404s and price pages. An error fixed within 48 hours usually leaves no lasting mark.

Can we name the brands of injected products?

Advertising prescription-only medicines to the public is restricted in many jurisdictions. Pages describe the consultation and the practitioner; your adviser approves the wording during the 3 to 5 days of review.

Is our booking system included?

No, it is embedded or linked and quoted separately. The site itself stays within the grid, £2,300 to £6,900.

When should we launch?

In February or March, or in October. A July or December launch lands on your busiest weeks, when nobody has time to review 15 treatment pages.

Let's scope your project. Send us your URL list and your languages, and you will get a scope, a fixed budget between £2,300 and £6,900 and a 3 to 4 week plan. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#aesthetic and cosmetic clinic#Gibraltar
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.