The verdict in three sentences
A New York company processing 1,500 vendor invoices a month by hand typically spends around USD 12 per invoice in fully loaded cost (2026 ballpark), or about USD 18,000 a month. An accounts payable automation project with OCR, three way matching and a native NetSuite or QuickBooks integration costs USD 25,000 to 60,000 (2026 market ballpark) and can bring the cost per invoice down to USD 4 to 6. Net of software subscriptions, most mid-size companies reach payback in 5 to 9 months, and the controller gains a month end close that no longer depends on chasing paper.
Where the USD 12 per invoice actually goes
Data entry is only part of the cost. The rest is exception handling: invoices that do not match the purchase order, missing receiving reports, approvers who sit on an email for a week, and late fees or missed early payment discounts.
| Step | Manual time per invoice | After automation | What does the work |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intake from email, mail and vendor portals | 1 to 2 min | Under 0.2 min | Single AP inbox, auto classification |
| Header and line item capture | 3 to 5 min | 0.5 to 1 min review | OCR plus vendor templates |
| Three way match (PO, receipt, invoice) | 2 to 3 min | Exceptions only | Price and quantity tolerance rules |
| GL coding and tax | 1 min | Automatic in 80 to 90% of cases | Rules learned per vendor |
| Approval routing and follow ups | 2 to 4 min | One tap on mobile | Thresholds by amount and department |
| Payment scheduling | 1 min | Batched by due date and discount terms | ERP payment run |
The time savings matter, but the cash effect often matters more. If a share of your vendors offers terms such as 2/10 net 30, approving within 10 days instead of 25 turns AP into a small profit center.
Budget: USD 25,000 to 60,000
The spread depends on how many entities you run, how clean your purchasing data is, and whether your ERP is NetSuite with SuiteScript and REST APIs or a QuickBooks Online setup with simpler sync.
| Item | Low (USD) | High (USD) | Cost driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Process audit and vendor mapping | 3,000 | 6,000 | Entities, intake channels |
| OCR setup and vendor templates | 5,000 | 10,000 | Format diversity, line item depth |
| Three way matching rules | 5,000 | 14,000 | Purchasing data quality |
| Approval workflow and mobile app | 4,000 | 10,000 | Number of levels and thresholds |
| NetSuite or QuickBooks integration | 5,000 | 14,000 | Custom fields, multi subsidiary |
| Testing, data migration, training | 3,000 | 6,000 | History to import |
| Total project | 25,000 | 60,000 |
Budget a recurring line too: OCR and AP platform subscriptions usually run USD 1,000 to 3,000 a month at this volume, depending on the vendor and the features. Ask for SOC 2 Type II reports from any provider that will hold your vendor bank details, and make sure the system collects W-9 forms at vendor onboarding so 1099 reporting does not become a January scramble.
The United States has no federal e-invoicing mandate, so most of your invoices will keep arriving as PDFs. That makes extraction quality and exception handling the real differentiators between vendors. Retention follows IRS record keeping rules: confirm the periods that apply to you with your CPA and configure the archive accordingly.
As a nearshore option for the custom layers, Kolonell's prices for a medium custom application range from 6,100 to 10,670 EUR (4,000,000 to 7,000,000 FCFA), and from 10,670 to 22,870 EUR and up (7,000,000 to 15,000,000 FCFA and up) for a complex build with several integrations.
Mini case study
Illustrative example: Daniel, controller at a 250 person wholesale distributor in Queens, New York, handles 1,500 invoices a month at about USD 12 each, or USD 18,000 a month. After automation, his cost per invoice drops to USD 6 including review time, saving USD 9,000 a month. He subtracts USD 2,500 of subscriptions, for a net gain of USD 6,500 a month.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
His project costs USD 45,000. Payback arrives in about 7 months, before counting early payment discounts. If USD 400,000 of monthly spend qualifies for a 2% early payment discount he now captures, that adds USD 8,000 a month and cuts payback to around 3 months. His close goes from 9 to 5 business days.
FAQ
Will automation work with NetSuite and QuickBooks Online alike?
Yes, both expose APIs that support bill creation and vendor sync. A NetSuite integration with multiple subsidiaries usually costs USD 8,000 to 14,000, a QuickBooks Online sync closer to USD 5,000 to 8,000.
What extraction accuracy should we expect?
On clean PDFs, around 90 to 95% of fields are captured without correction in 2026. The remaining exceptions should reach a clerk in a queue that takes under a minute per invoice to clear.
How long does implementation take?
Plan 8 to 14 weeks from audit to go live, including a 2 to 4 week parallel run. Multi entity groups sit at the upper end.
Do we need to change our purchasing process?
Usually a little: three way matching only pays off if receipts are recorded in the ERP within 1 or 2 days. That discipline is often the biggest hidden win of the project.
How do we measure ROI fairly?
Track cost per invoice, days to approve and discounts captured for one month before and three months after go live. Most mid-size firms see payback in 5 to 9 months at 1,000 to 2,000 invoices a month.
Let's scope your project. Tell us your monthly invoice volume, your ERP and your approval rules, and we will return a scoped budget and a go live plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
