Websites10 min read

Website requirements checklist for an accounting and tax firm in Nairobi before asking for quotes (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
Website requirements checklist for an accounting and tax firm in Nairobi before asking for quotes (2026)

Website requirements checklist for an accounting and tax firm in Nairobi before asking for quotes (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

An accounting or tax firm in Westlands, Upper Hill, Kilimani or Gigiri that asks for quotes without a specification receives proposals that cannot be compared, from about KES 180,000 to 1,500,000 (USD 1,400 to 11,600). A ten-section checklist, written in half a day, is enough to get quotes priced on the same scope. Then score them with a weighted grid and compare with Kolonell's fixed prices: USD 2,900 (Starter), USD 4,900 (Growth), USD 8,900 (Premium).

What goes into the specification?

SectionWhat to writeExample for a Nairobi firm
Goals and audiences2 or 3 measurable goals, priority audiencesMeeting requests from SMEs, NGOs, diaspora investors, subsidiaries of international groups
Pages and templatesPage list, reusable templatesHome, 6 service pages, team, tax updates, contact
ContentWho writes, who approves, compliance checkLead partner signs off, regulated titles verified
LanguagesLanguages and priorityEnglish; Swahili optional
IntegrationsEach tool on its own lineLink to the existing client portal, CRM, booking
AccessibilityTarget levelWCAG 2.2 AA
Personal dataFields allowed in formsName, email, phone, type of need; never a KRA PIN or bank details
Hosting and domainAccount ownerDomain and hosting in the firm's name
SEO migrationIf a site existsURL inventory, 301 redirect map
Acceptance, timeline, budgetAcceptance criteria, date, rangeForms tested, launch outside the June filing peak

Client portal and document exchange are two separate lines, priced on quote. So are complex integrations, such as syncing with accounting software.

On compliance: the Kenya Data Protection Act 2019 applies to data collected through the site, overseen by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC). The Certified Public Accountant title appears only for people registered with ICPAK. Pages mentioning iTax or eTIMS describe the firm's services in general terms, with no tax advice. This is not legal advice.

How does a vague or precise brief change the quotes?

2026 ballpark from typical Nairobi agency quotes, converted at about KES 129 to the US dollar (approximate).

Brief itemVague versionPrecise versionEffect on quotes
Number of pagesA professional website12 pages, 3 templatesSpread narrows from USD 1,400 to 11,600 towards USD 3,500 to 6,500
Client portalA client areaLink to the existing portal, integration on quoteAvoids USD 2,000 to 5,000 of unplanned development
CopywritingNot statedCopy included, partner sign-offUSD 500 to 1,500 gap clarified
LanguagesMaybe bilingualEnglish only in phase 1Avoids an unneeded multilingual tier
MigrationNot mentioned60 URLs, 301 map expectedAvoids traffic loss after launch
TimelineQuicklyLive before 1 MayComparable schedules across agencies

How do you score three quotes?

Score 1 to 5 per criterion, points = weight x score / 5.

CriterionWeightQuote A scoreA pointsQuote B scoreB pointsQuote C scoreC points
Coverage of the specification30424530318
Data, hosting, ownership2031241628
SEO migration plan152641213
Timeline and planning1541239515
Price transparency20312416520
Total100668364

Quote C, the cheapest, loses on migration and data, which is the profile that costs most after launch.

Attach five questions to the specification that each agency answers in writing: who holds the domain and hosting at handover? Is the 301 map delivered before go-live? Which lines are excluded from the price? How many review rounds are included? Who trains the firm's team to publish a tax update? Written answers make the price transparency column far easier to score.

How does the Kolonell grid map to the checklist?

Starter at USD 2,900 covers a short site in one language; Growth at USD 4,900 covers the typical case above (service pages per audience, tax updates, 301 map); Premium at USD 8,900 is the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote, for example English and Swahili. All include a project manager reachable in Nairobi hours, native English or French copywriting, delivery in 3 to 4 weeks once content is ready and 3 months of support; maintenance afterwards is on quote. Kolonell built the website of TR Signing Group, a signing services company in New Jersey. Details are on the international offer page.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Mini case study

Illustrative example (fictional firm). Achieng, managing partner of Mvule Partners, a 9-person firm in Upper Hill, first asks for three quotes without a brief: USD 1,400, 5,800 and 11,000, a USD 9,600 spread. She spends 6 hours on a ten-section specification. New quotes: USD 4,200, 4,900 and 6,300, a USD 2,100 spread.

  • Choice: Growth, USD 4,900, linking the existing client portal (any integration on quote)
  • Hosting over 3 years (market assumption): 3 x 150 = USD 450; Kolonell maintenance after the 3 included months on quote
  • Indicative 3-year total excluding maintenance: 4,900 + 450 = USD 5,350
  • Go-live planned for April, ahead of the end-of-June filing peak

FAQ

How long does writing the specification take?

Half a day is enough for a firm of 5 to 20 people. The payoff is comparable quotes, with a spread often cut by a factor of three or four.

Do we need a client portal in phase 1?

Not necessarily: a link to the existing tool is often enough at launch. Integration stays a separate line on quote, like document exchange.

What data can the contact form ask for?

The minimum: name, email, phone, type of need. Never a KRA PIN or bank details, which go through a secure channel.

When should the site go live?

Outside the filing peak before the 30 June deadline. With 3 to 4 weeks of build, start the project by early April at the latest.

Should the site be in Swahili?

That is a commercial choice. A full version falls under Premium at USD 8,900, the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote.

Let's scope your project. Send us your specification, even unfinished, and we will review it and return a scope, a fixed USD price and a 3 to 4 week timeline. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#accounting and tax firm#Nairobi
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.