Websites11 min read

Workplace interior design firm website in London 2026: portfolio and lead cost

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Workplace interior design firm website in London 2026: portfolio and lead cost

Workplace interior design firm website in London 2026: portfolio and lead cost

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A workplace interior design firm in London should budget 6,000 to 11,000 GBP for a portfolio website, plus 3 to 4 days of photography at about 900 GBP a day. The site must present 25 projects with hard data (floor area, desk count, budget, timeline) to attract SME leaders signing fit-outs worth 50,000 GBP and more. A single project won through the site repays the investment several times over.

What an SME leader planning an office fit-out expects

A managing director or office manager preparing a move or refurbishment looks for proof: offices of comparable size, a cost per square metre, a timeline that was kept. A gallery of beautiful photos without context is not enough. Each project must tell the need, the constraint (occupied site, hybrid working, acoustics) and the result.

Information per projectWhy it convertsExample
Floor area and desk countProspects compare themselves420 m², 38 desks
Cost per m²Sets expectations800 to 1,400 GBP/m²
Build durationReassures on organisation7 weeks, occupied site
Client sectorProves sector expertiseEngineering firm, accountancy practice
Before and afterShows the transformation4 to 6 photos per project
Challenge addressedDifferentiatesAcoustics, hybrid working, wellbeing

Detailed budget

ItemRange (GBP)Comment
Art direction and mockups1,500 to 2,700Editorial grid that showcases images
Build and CMS2,100 to 4,000Project pages filterable by size and sector
Formatting 25 projects1,000 to 1,800Copy, data, before and after
Qualification form500 to 900Floor area, headcount, deadline, budget
Launch local SEO900 to 1,600"office fit out London", Google Business Profile
Website total6,000 to 11,000London market estimate 2026
Photographer (3 to 4 days)2,700 to 3,600About 900 GBP a day, usage rights included

Photography drives half of perceived quality. Shoots can be spread across the year as projects are handed over.

For ongoing local SEO, London agencies commonly charge 500 to 1,500 GBP a month. For reference, Kolonell's SEO plans are 100,000, 200,000 or 350,000 FCFA a month (about 150, 300 or 530 EUR).

5 to 7 week schedule

WeekStep
1Workshop, selection of 25 projects, data collection
2Art direction and mockups
2 to 4Additional photo shoots
3 to 5Build, project pages, form
5 to 6Copywriting, SEO, QA
6 to 7Launch, Google profile, lead tracking

Mini case study

Hypothetical persona: Olivia, a workplace interior designer in London focused on SME offices. She invests 8,500 GBP in the website and 3,200 GBP in photography, 11,700 GBP in total, plus 700 GBP a month for local SEO (8,400 GBP a year).

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Her fees are about 12 % of a 70,000 GBP fit-out, i.e. 8,400 GBP per project. If the site generates 3 qualified enquiries a month and she wins 1 in 6, she lands 6 projects a year, or 50,400 GBP in fees. Against a first-year cost of 20,100 GBP, return exceeds 2.5 times in year one.

FAQ

Should budgets be shown on projects?

Yes, at least as a range per m². Enquiries are better calibrated and irrelevant meetings drop by about a third.

Are 25 projects too many?

It is a good volume if each is documented. Start with 12 to 15 complete projects and add the rest over the following months.

Can we use our own photos?

For details, yes. For hero shots, an architectural photographer at about 900 GBP a day covers 2 to 3 projects a day and lifts perceived positioning.

Is local SEO enough to generate enquiries?

It brings a steady base across the City, Shoreditch and Canary Wharf. Allow 4 to 6 months before stable rankings on key queries.

Is a second language useful?

For international firms relocating their European office to London, a French or German page can help. Allow 15 to 20 % extra budget per language.

Let's scope your project. A 25 project portfolio, photography, local SEO: we define scope, indicative budget and the 5 to 7 week plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#interior designer London#office fit-out#portfolio website#website cost#space planning#workplace design
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.