Digital Africa9 min read

Word Course in Mbour: CVs, Reports and Professional Documents (2026 Price)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 24, 2026
Share:
Word Course in Mbour: CVs, Reports and Professional Documents (2026 Price)

Word Course in Mbour: CVs, Reports and Professional Documents (2026 Price)

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In Mbour, a poorly presented CV or a makeshift Word quote loses interviews and clients, especially in hospitality and retail where first impressions count. Mastering styles, tables and templates takes about 10 hours, far less than a month of classes at an office skills centre. Once you have these basics, you produce your documents yourself, faster, without going back to the cybercafé for every change.

What your documents cost you today in Mbour

Many job seekers and small business managers in Mbour pay for their documents one by one. Over a year, the bill adds up quickly. Here is a 2026 order of magnitude.

DocumentPrice at a cybercafé or typing serviceTypical yearly frequencyAnnual cost
Formatted CV1,000 to 2,000 FCFA10 versions10,000 to 20,000 FCFA
Cover letter500 to 1,000 FCFA15 letters7,500 to 15,000 FCFA
Quote or invoice in Word1,000 to 1,500 FCFA40 documents40,000 to 60,000 FCFA
Internship report or thesis15,000 to 30,000 FCFA1 report15,000 to 30,000 FCFA
Administrative letter500 to 1,000 FCFA12 letters6,000 to 12,000 FCFA
Total for a small business manager78,500 to 137,000 FCFA

On top of that come the time lost travelling and the dependency: an urgent quote on a Sunday evening cannot wait for the cybercafé to open.

Options for learning Word in Mbour in 2026

OptionIndicative 2026 costDurationAdvantageLimit
Free YouTube videos0 FCFA (plus data)VariableFreeDisorganised, often on old versions
Office skills centre in Mbour40,000 to 80,000 FCFA a month1 to 3 monthsClassroom supervisionFixed hours, Word mixed with Excel and typing
Private lessons5,000 to 10,000 FCFA an hour10 to 15 hTailored50,000 to 150,000 FCFA in total
International online office certificate20,000 to 100,000 FCFA10 to 30 hRecognised abroadExamples poorly suited to Senegal
Kolonell Academy, level 2 of the track50,000 FCFA10 hCVs, letters, quotes and reports to Senegalese standardsRequires a computer with Word

The recommended course is Professional Word: CVs, reports and documents that inspire confidence, level 2 (beginner), at 50,000 FCFA (about 76 EUR / 88 USD) for 10 h. It is taught in French (an English version is also available) and belongs to the Office and productivity track, whose full 5 levels cost 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA (about 534 EUR instead of 686 EUR). You learn page layout, styles, automatic tables of contents, letterheads with NINEA and RCCM numbers, tables and reusable templates.

What the 10 hours change in practice

SkillBeforeAfter (order of magnitude)
Updating a CVTrip to the cybercafé, 1,000 FCFA10 minutes, free
Writing a quote30 minutes of patching5 minutes from a template
30-page reportNumbering that breaks, table typed by handAutomatic table of contents
Administrative letterRough margins and headerCompliant template with full footer
Price tablesColumns shifting when printedClean, aligned, printable table

Mini case study

Mariama, 26, a receptionist at a hotel in Saly near Mbour, is looking for an executive assistant job and also prepares the quotes for her sister's tailoring workshop. She spends about 9,000 FCFA a month at the cybercafé on CVs, letters and quotes, or 108,000 FCFA a year. She takes the 50,000 FCFA course over two weeks, in the evenings. Her documents are now made at home: the course pays for itself in under 6 months on cybercafé spending alone. If she lands an assistant job at 175,000 FCFA instead of 125,000 FCFA, the gain reaches 50,000 FCFA a month. That last point remains a hypothesis: the course improves your documents, it does not guarantee a job.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

FAQ

Do I need a computer to take the Word course?

Yes, a computer with Word is needed to practise, as the mobile version does not handle advanced styles. A second-hand laptop costs around 120,000 to 200,000 FCFA in Mbour.

Which version of Word should I use?

The course works with Word 2016, 2019, 2021 and Microsoft 365. Menus change little, and the exercises point out differences where they exist.

How long does it take to make a professional CV after the course?

With the template built during the course, allow 20 to 30 minutes for a first complete CV, then 10 minutes to adapt it to each job offer.

Is the course suitable for small business managers?

Yes, one module covers quotes, invoices and letters with a letterhead, NINEA and RCCM. A manager producing 40 documents a year saves about 40,000 to 60,000 FCFA in typing service fees.

Is a certificate issued?

Yes, a Kolonell Academy certificate is issued at the end of the 10 hours. You can list it in the skills section of your CV.

Take the next step. Enroll in Professional Word: CVs, reports and documents that inspire confidence: 10 h online, 50,000 FCFA (about 76 EUR / 88 USD), Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#Word course Mbour#professional CV#office skills Senegal#Mbour#Kolonell Academy#online course
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.