Websites11 min read

Website maintenance for a clinical research organisation in Singapore in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 11, 2026
Share:
Website maintenance for a clinical research organisation in Singapore in 2026

Website maintenance for a clinical research organisation in Singapore in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a clinical research organisation in Singapore whose website recruits study volunteers and hosts documents that sponsors may audit, serious maintenance costs a 2026 market ballpark of 250 to 1,500 SGD per month. What you pay for is not hours but verifiable commitments: an uptime target, a critical fix time and an audit trail you can export when a sponsor asks. A contract without those written commitments protects neither your studies nor your standing with sponsors.

Three service tiers on the market

Ranges are a 2026 market ballpark for a 20 to 50 page site with volunteer pre-screening forms and a document library.

CommitmentTier 1Tier 2Tier 3
Monthly fee (SGD)250 to 500500 to 900900 to 1,500
Security patchingWeeklyWeekly, tested on stagingWeekly, tested, documented approval
Daily backups retained30 days60 days90 days, off-site copy in Singapore
Uptime target99.5 %99.8 %99.9 %
Critical fix timeNext business day8 hours4 hours, 7 days a week
Included changes2 hours a month4 hours a month8 hours a month
Audit trailSimple change listDated logDated log linked to tickets, exportable

For a CRO recruiting continuously, Tier 2 is the reasonable floor. Tier 3 makes sense when sponsors audit your systems or several recruitment campaigns run at once. A 99.9 % target allows under 45 minutes of downtime a month, against about 3.6 hours at 99.5 %.

What the contract must spell out

ClauseAcceptable wordingRed flag
Critical incident definitionVolunteer form down, data leak, site unreachableAny blocking issue, no examples
Fix timeHours from notification, with service creditsAs soon as possible
BackupsFrequency, retention, quarterly restore testUntested backups
Audit trailDate, author, description, ticket, approvalHistory kept in email threads
Data locationHosting region stated, subprocessors listedUnknown hosting location
Breach handlingNamed contact, escalation steps, notification supportNo incident procedure
ExitCode, credentials and backups handed over within 10 daysNo exit clause

On compliance, volunteer forms collect personal data and often health information, so the PDPA applies: consent, purpose limitation, protection and retention obligations, plus mandatory breach notification to the Personal Data Protection Commission when the criteria are met. Check the current PDPC guidance for timelines rather than relying on a template, and make sure your maintenance provider's incident procedure supports your own notification duty.

Full annual cost

Annual itemTier 1 (SGD)Tier 2 (SGD)Tier 3 (SGD)
Maintenance fee4,5008,40014,400
Hosting in a Singapore region9001,8004,200
Licences and plugins300500800
Out of scope changes (estimate)2,0002,0001,500
Restore test and security scan01,2003,000
Estimated annual total7,70013,90023,900

For comparison, Kolonell's maintenance prices are fixed in EUR: Basic 53 EUR a month (35,000 FCFA), Standard 114 EUR (75,000 FCFA), Premium 183 EUR (120,000 FCFA). Hosting in a Singapore region remains a separate line in every case.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Illustrative example: Wei Ling, quality manager at a 60 person CRO in one-north, runs 5 studies recruiting at the same time. The site averages 25 volunteer pre-screenings a day. Under a Tier 1 contract, a form failure found on a Friday evening was fixed on Monday afternoon, losing about 75 pre-screenings. At an estimated acquisition cost of 60 SGD per volunteer lead, that is 4,500 SGD gone, plus enrolment delays. Moving to Tier 2 costs about 6,200 SGD more per year; avoiding two such incidents covers it.

FAQ

How much does website maintenance cost for a CRO in Singapore?

The 2026 market ballpark is 250 to 1,500 SGD per month. The full annual cost, hosting included, runs from about 7,700 to 23,900 SGD.

What uptime should we require?

At least 99.8 % while recruitment is active, 99.9 % if sponsors audit your systems. The gap between 99.5 % and 99.9 % is roughly 3 hours of downtime a month.

How long should backups be kept?

At least 30 days, ideally 60 to 90 days for audited documents. Ask for a restore test every quarter.

Does the PDPA affect our maintenance contract?

Yes: your provider handles personal data on your behalf, so the contract must cover protection, retention and incident support. Volunteer health data raises the stakes, and the provider should help you meet PDPC breach notification requirements.

What belongs in the audit trail?

Date, author, description, linked ticket and approval for every change. An exportable log saves several hours during a sponsor audit.

Let's scope your project. Send us your forms, audit constraints and target service level, and we will price a maintenance contract with written commitments and an indicative budget. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#website maintenance#web agency Singapore#maintenance contract#clinical research website#website design#maintenance and support#Singapore
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.