The verdict in three sentences
For a vocational training centre with 900 learners in Ottawa (electrical, automotive, fashion and sewing programs), custom management software typically costs between 40,000 and 80,000 CAD in 2026, plus monthly support. It tackles the director's two urgent issues: 15% unpaid tuition, through payment plans and automatic reminders, and justifying funding to partners, through attendance and assessment reports ready to send. The project ships in 4 months, ideally before a September intake.
Where a training centre loses money and credibility
A 900-learner centre runs three flows in parallel: enrolment and tuition, teaching (attendance, assessments, work placements) and reporting to funders (government training programs, employer partners, foundations). When everything sits in notebooks and scattered spreadsheets, the same problems come back every year.
| Problem | Current situation | Measurable effect |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Payments logged by hand, no payment plan | 15% unpaid at year end |
| Reminders | Front-office calls when there is time | Late follow-up, often after the term |
| Attendance | Paper register per instructor | Attendance rate impossible to consolidate |
| Assessments | Paper marks, retyped for transcripts | 2 weeks to release results |
| Funder reports | Manual compilation before each deadline | 8 to 12 working days per report |
| Graduate employment | No follow-up after completion | Indicator requested by funders left blank |
With average tuition of 6,000 CAD per learner per year, 900 learners represent 5,400,000 CAD in expected revenue. A 15% unpaid rate therefore weighs 810,000 CAD a year, many times the cost of the software.
What the software contains and what each module costs
Scope follows the learner journey, from application to employment follow-up. The figures below are 2026 market estimates for Ottawa.
| Module | Functions | Estimate CAD |
|---|---|---|
| Admissions and records | Online application, documents, program, cohort, learner card | 5,000 to 10,000 |
| Tuition and payment plans | Plan per learner, card and bank payments, receipts | 9,000 to 17,000 |
| Automatic reminders | SMS and email at D-3 and D+7, certificate on hold if balance due | 4,000 to 8,000 |
| Attendance | Roll call on tablet or phone by the instructor, rate per cohort | 5,000 to 10,000 |
| Assessments and transcripts | Competency grids, practical and theory marks, PDF transcripts | 7,000 to 14,000 |
| Funder reports | Enrolment, attendance, success, employment, by program and funding source | 6,000 to 13,000 |
| Employment follow-up | 6 and 12-month survey by SMS, dashboard | 4,000 to 8,000 |
| Total | 40,000 to 80,000 |
Online payment changes the game: the learner pays an instalment from their phone, the receipt is sent automatically and the balance updates without data entry. The front office keeps a till for other payments, but every receipt is recorded in the same tool.
On the teaching side, competency-based assessment fits naturally: each program module carries its competencies, and the instructor marks the practical workshop directly on a phone, even offline.
Timeline and 3-year total cost
| Item | Amount or duration |
|---|---|
| Scoping with management, finance and 3 instructors | 3 weeks |
| Development and testing | 10 weeks |
| Staff training and migration of current learners | 3 weeks |
| Development (median budget) | 60,000 CAD |
| Support over 3 years (estimate) | about 900 CAD x 36 = 32,400 CAD |
| Hosting and SMS (estimate) | 300 to 500 CAD per month |
| 3-year total cost (estimate) | about 107,000 CAD |
Mini case study
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Daniel, director of a vocational training centre in Ottawa, collects on average 4,590,000 CAD out of 5,400,000 expected. With clear payment plans and automatic reminders, he targets 6% unpaid instead of 15%, i.e. 486,000 CAD recovered per year. His front office also saves 10 days per funder report, four times a year. Against a 3-year total of about 107,000 CAD, the tool pays for itself within the first academic year. These figures are illustrative and depend on your situation.
FAQ
What budget for training centre management software in Ottawa?
For 500 to 1,500 learners, expect 40,000 to 80,000 CAD for a custom build plus monthly support. A scope limited to admissions and tuition can start around 25,000 CAD.
Can learners pay online?
Yes, card and bank payments integrate with automatic receipts and real-time balance updates. Processing fees, around 2 to 3%, should be factored into your fee policy.
Does the software work with unreliable connectivity in workshops?
Roll call and marking work offline then sync. Standard office broadband is enough for the front office.
Can we produce the reports each funder requires?
Yes, each report is a configured template: enrolment by program, attendance, success rate, employment at 6 months. Preparation drops from 8 to 12 days to under a day of checking.
How soon is the software ready?
Plan for 4 months in total. For a September intake, scoping should start by May at the latest.
Let's scope your project. Tell us your learner numbers, programs and funders and we will scope a build delivered in 4 months. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
