The verdict in three sentences
A Chicago M&A boutique paying $15,000 to $45,000 per deal for a SaaS virtual data room quickly spends over $100,000 a year once it runs 5 mandates. A custom virtual data room with dynamic watermarking, access logs, Q&A and hardened US or EU hosting costs a 2026 order of magnitude of $65,000 to $130,000. Break-even sits around 5 to 6 deals a year in year one: below that, stay on SaaS; above it, a custom build becomes an asset of the firm.
What a SaaS data room really costs per deal
Vendors bill per page, per project or through a capped annual subscription. For a boutique advising on lower mid-market sales between $10 M and $150 M of enterprise value, 2026 invoices look like this:
| Billing model | Indicative 2026 price | Typical deal (3,000 documents, 4 months) | Common traps |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per page | $0.45 to $0.95 per page | $20,000 to $38,000 | Volume explodes with corporate and tax schedules |
| Flat fee per project | $15,000 to $45,000 | $22,000 on average | Overruns billed $2,000 to $5,500 per month |
| Capped annual subscription | $50,000 to $100,000 per year | Covers 3 to 8 projects | User or GB caps |
| Generic file sharing | $1,000 to $5,500 per year | Low | No watermark, no usable audit trail, weak image |
| Custom data room | $65,000 to $130,000 one-off | Marginal cost close to zero | Requires serious maintenance |
Annual running cost of a custom solution (hardened hosting, maintenance, security patches, on-call during auction phases) is $11,000 to $20,000 a year.
The 3-year comparison
| Scenario | Deals per year | SaaS cost over 3 years ($22,000 per deal) | Custom cost over 3 years ($98,000 + $15,000 per year) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light activity | 2 | $132,000 | $143,000 | SaaS cheaper by $11,000 |
| Mid activity | 4 | $264,000 | $143,000 | Custom cheaper by $121,000 |
| Year-one break-even | 5 | $330,000 | $143,000 | Year 1: $110,000 vs $113,000 |
| Active boutique | 8 | $528,000 | $143,000 | Custom cheaper by $385,000 |
| Very active boutique | 12 | $792,000 | $158,000 | Scale-up included |
Looking at year one only, break-even lands between 5 and 6 deals. Over 3 years it drops to 3 deals a year, but you then carry the upfront spend and the security responsibility.
Features that drive buyer confidence
| Feature | Expected standard in 2026 | Share of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Dynamic watermark | Name, email, date and IP stamped on view and download | 8 to 12 % |
| Access log | Who saw which document, for how long, exportable for the seller | 10 to 15 % |
| Granular permissions | By folder, by bidder group, view only, print blocked | 12 to 18 % |
| Q&A | Queue per bidder, routing to the expert (counsel, accountant), tracked deadlines | 15 to 20 % |
| Hardened US or EU hosting | Encryption at rest and in transit, managed keys, separate backups | 8 to 12 % |
| Strong authentication | Mandatory MFA, expiring links, instant revocation | 5 to 8 % |
| Indexing and search | Automatic index numbering, full-text search, OCR | 10 to 15 % |
US buyers, especially private equity sponsors, increasingly ask for a SOC 2 Type II style control set. Getting a formal SOC 2 report adds $20,000 to $50,000 a year, so many boutiques start with documented controls and an annual penetration test. For European targets, EU hosting (the US equivalent of the French SecNumCloud question) often matters to sellers.
Mini case study
Michael, partner at an M&A boutique in Chicago (illustrative scenario), closed 7 deals in 2025 with cumulative data room costs of $161,000. He is reviewing a build at $105,000 with $16,000 a year of running costs.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Over 3 years at a steady pace: SaaS about $483,000, custom $105,000 + $48,000 = $153,000. Estimated saving: $330,000, roughly two years of a senior associate's fully loaded cost. He adds a qualitative benefit: a data room branded with the firm's name, reused for clients' fundraising rounds.
FAQ
How long does the build take?
Plan 4 to 6 months for a complete first version, then a pilot on a real but modest deal. Keep a fallback SaaS contract for the first 6 months.
Can a buyer refuse a data room built in-house?
Rarely, if you provide a clear security pack: hosting, encryption, annual penetration test ($5,500 to $13,000) and retention policy. Funds mostly check the access log and the watermark.
Does watermarking stop screenshots?
No solution fully prevents them. A named watermark makes any leak traceable, which practitioners say deters it in more than 90 % of cases.
What happens to the data after closing?
Common practice is to hand an encrypted archive to the seller, then delete data within 30 to 90 days with a destruction certificate generated by the platform.
Can we start smaller?
Yes: a $65,000 core covers permissions, watermark, access log and hosting. Advanced Q&A and OCR can be added later for $16,000 to $33,000.
Let's scope your project. Share your number of deals per year, your current SaaS costs and your hosting requirements: we will produce a quote and a break-even calculation tailored to your firm. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.

