Digital Africa11 min read

Veterinary clinic group website with online booking: cost in Amsterdam in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 18, 2026
Share:
Veterinary clinic group website with online booking: cost in Amsterdam in 2026

Veterinary clinic group website with online booking: cost in Amsterdam in 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

For a group of four veterinary clinics in Amsterdam, the website must centralise appointment booking and support vet recruitment, two problems a basic brochure site does not solve. In 2026, plan for 18,000 to 45,000 EUR ex. VAT for the site, including an online booking module linked to the four clinics' diaries. With an average consultation of 50 to 75 EUR, recovering 10 missed appointments per week per clinic pays for the project in under a year.

An architecture built for several clinics

A multi-site group needs one shared brand and strong local pages. A cat owner in De Pijp searches vet De Pijp, a dog owner in Amstelveen searches emergency vet Amstelveen. Each clinic therefore needs its own page, opening hours, team, specialities and Google Business profile, while sharing a single booking module.

Site componentRoleBudget ex. VAT (2026 estimate)
Brand foundation and designShared identity, 15 to 20 pages8,000 to 18,000 EUR
4 local clinic pagesHours, team, directions, reviews1,500 to 4,000 EUR
Speciality pagesSurgery, imaging, exotics, dentistry1,500 to 4,000 EUR
Careers pageVacancies, benefits, online application1,200 to 3,500 EUR
Dutch and English versionsTranslation and adaptation1,500 to 4,500 EUR
Online booking moduleSlots per clinic and vet, reminders3,500 to 9,000 EUR
Optimising 4 Google Business profilesPhotos, categories, review replies800 to 2,000 EUR
TotalDepending on scope18,000 to 45,000 EUR

The careers page is often overlooked, wrongly. The Dutch market is short of experienced practising vets, and candidates compare groups on their online image: equipment, continuing education budget, on-call rota.

The booking module: three options in 2026

The choice depends on the practice management software already in use and the level of integration required.

OptionHow it worksUpfront costRecurring cost
Third-party platform widgetSimple embed, data hosted by the vendor0 to 1,000 EUR60 to 180 EUR per month per clinic
Light custom moduleSlots per clinic and vet, SMS reminders3,500 to 6,000 EUR100 to 250 EUR per month (SMS, hosting)
Module integrated with practice softwareSync of patient records and diaries6,000 to 9,000 EUR150 to 400 EUR per month
SMS and WhatsApp remindersCuts no-shows by 30 to 40 %Included or 700 EUR0.05 to 0.10 EUR per message
GDPR (AVG) compliancePrivacy notice, consent, processor agreements500 to 1,500 EURAnnual review

Pet owners' data is personal data. A clear privacy notice and data processing agreements with every vendor are essential, especially when reminders go through WhatsApp.

What centralised booking delivers

Indicator (2026 estimate)BeforeAfter
Share of appointments booked online10 to 20 %45 to 65 %
No-show rate8 to 12 %5 to 7 %
Inbound calls per clinic per day50 to 8030 to 45
Front desk time spent on the phone4 to 5 h per day2 to 3 h per day
Average time to fill a vet vacancy4 to 7 months2 to 4 months

The first gain shows up in front desk time, which can be redirected to clients in the waiting room and to payments.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Dr de Vries, founder of a four-clinic group in Amsterdam and Amstelveen, invests 32,000 EUR ex. VAT in the site and a booking module with SMS reminders, plus 250 EUR per month in running costs. Each clinic recovers 6 appointments per week through fewer no-shows and out-of-hours bookings, with an average spend of 65 EUR. Over 48 weeks, that is 4 × 6 × 48 × 65 = 74,880 EUR in additional revenue. Even at a 40 % margin, the project pays for itself in just over a year, before counting the value of a faster vet hire.

FAQ

One site per clinic or a single site?

A single site with a strong page per clinic is better: it concentrates SEO authority and costs 30 to 50 % less than four separate sites. Each local page stays linked to its own Google Business profile.

Can consultation prices be shown?

Showing a base consultation fee, often 50 to 75 EUR, and ranges for vaccinations reassures clients. Surgical procedures remain quoted after examination.

Should emergencies go through online booking?

No, emergencies need a direct phone number and on-call hours at the top of every page. Online booking handles planned consultations, which make up 70 to 80 % of activity.

How long does the project take?

Allow 8 to 12 weeks for the site and module, including 2 weeks to configure the four clinics' diaries. Plan a half-day training session for front desk teams.

Does a careers page really help hiring?

Yes, if it shows concrete facts: equipment, on-call rota, continuing education budget. It can cut 1 to 2 months from the time needed to hire a vet.

Let's scope your project. Share the number of clinics, your practice software and appointment volumes, and we will price the site and booking module with indicative budget and timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#veterinary clinic website#Amsterdam#online booking#multi-site group#website cost Netherlands#animal health website
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.