Websites11 min read

Building a Vertical SaaS for Driving Schools: Toronto Cost (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 2, 2026
Share:
Building a Vertical SaaS for Driving Schools: Toronto Cost (2026)

Building a Vertical SaaS for Driving Schools: Toronto Cost (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A vertical SaaS for driving schools has a clear market: thousands of schools across Canada, with Ontario alone counting several hundred approved Beginner Driver Education providers, run by owners juggling instructor schedules, lesson records and payments. A serious first version costs CAD 105,000 to 195,000 and 6 to 8 months, with a target subscription of CAD 129 to 279 per school per month. The viability threshold sits around 200 customers for CAD 444,000 of ARR, achievable if the founder knows the trade.

What V1 must include, and nothing more

The classic mistake is trying to cover accounting, government funding, marketing and fleet management from day one. V1 must solve the owner's three daily pains: filling instructor schedules, tracking student progress and getting paid without chasing.

ModuleV1 contentIndicative budget (2026 estimate)
Instructor and vehicle schedulingSlots, online student booking, cancellations, SMS remindersCAD 27,000 to 45,000
Digital lesson recordSkills, evaluations, signature, export for BDE filesCAD 18,000 to 33,000
Online payment and packagesCard, instalments, invoicesCAD 15,000 to 30,000
Mobile student space (PWA)Remaining hours, progress, next lessonCAD 15,000 to 30,000
Multi-location and rolesOwner, front desk, instructors, multiple branchesCAD 12,000 to 24,000
SaaS billing and onboardingSubscriptions, free trial, student importCAD 10,000 to 18,000
Security and privacyCanadian hosting, access logs, PIPEDA complianceCAD 8,000 to 15,000

The lesson record module must match the provincial curriculum and record-keeping rules that approved course providers follow. It is a strong selling point against spreadsheets and ageing desktop tools.

The business model to validate

Indicator (2026 estimate)Conservative caseTarget case
Average subscription per schoolCAD 159/monthCAD 219/month
Customers at 24 months120200
ARR at 24 monthsCAD 228,960CAD 525,600
Customer acquisition cost (CAC)CAD 1,300CAD 900
Hosting and third-party services2% of revenue1% of revenue
Card processing fees2.9% + CAD 0.302.9% + CAD 0.30
Monthly churn2.5%1.2%

With an average of CAD 185 per month, 200 schools deliver CAD 444,000 of ARR. CAC is recovered in 5 to 8 months depending on the case, which is healthy for a small B2B SaaS.

A 6 to 8 month timeline

PhaseDeliverableDuration
Scoping and mock-upsOwner, instructor, student journeys tested with 5 schools4 to 5 weeks
Core developmentAccounts, roles, scheduling, payments10 to 12 weeks
Lesson record and student spaceEvaluations, PWA, notifications6 to 8 weeks
Closed beta10 schools, 3 months free in exchange for feedback6 weeks
Commercial launchPricing, onboarding, support2 weeks

Mini case study

Mark ran three driving schools in the Greater Toronto Area for 15 years and launches his SaaS with a V1 at CAD 150,000. He targets an average subscription of CAD 185/month and an 85% gross margin after hosting, payments and support, so CAD 157 per customer per month. To repay V1 in 24 months he needs CAD 6,250 of monthly margin, so about 40 active customers on average. With a CAC of CAD 900, each customer pays back in under 6 months. At 200 customers, gross margin reaches CAD 31,400 per month, enough to fund two hires and CAD 3,000/month of maintenance.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Do we need a native mobile app?

Not for V1: a PWA covers 90% of student and instructor use. A native app would add CAD 37,000 to 67,000 and 2 to 3 months.

Who owns the SaaS code?

With Kolonell, you own the full source code, which matters for future fundraising or a sale. No revenue share is requested.

How do we handle student payments?

Through a payment provider with connected accounts per school, at about 2.9% + CAD 0.30 per transaction. The school receives funds directly.

What does monthly operation cost?

Allow 1 to 2% of revenue for hosting and third-party services, plus CAD 2,200 to 4,500/month of maintenance for fixes and improvements.

Can we launch with less than CAD 105,000?

A prototype limited to scheduling and payments costs CAD 45,000 to 67,000. It lets you validate demand with 20 schools before investing in the rest.

Let's scope your project. Share your target market, priority modules and launch timeline: we will price a V1 between CAD 105,000 and 195,000, delivered in 6 to 8 months. Detailed quote within 48 h via our quote form. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#vertical SaaS#driving schools#build a SaaS#subscription#ARR#development cost 2026
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.