Websites11 min read

Tenant Portal for a Housing Provider in Dublin: 2026 Cost

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 21, 2026
Share:
Tenant Portal for a Housing Provider in Dublin: 2026 Cost

Tenant Portal for a Housing Provider in Dublin: 2026 Cost

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A housing provider with 3,000 homes handling 40,000 calls a year can remove about 30% of them with a portal where tenants view rent statements, download receipts and track repair requests. A realistic budget is 40,000 to 90,000 EUR, plus 10,000 to 25,000 EUR to integrate the property management system. Integration is what makes or breaks the project: without it, the portal shows stale data and the calls come back.

Why tenants call, and what the portal absorbs

The head of housing management knows the call mix. On average, 60% concern three simple topics a portal handles better than an advisor on the phone.

Call reason (2026 order of magnitude)Share of callsCalls per yearShare avoidable via portalCalls avoided
Follow-up on an existing repair request28%11,20050%5,600
New repair request (leak, heating, lift)22%8,80025%2,200
Balance, rent statement, receipt18%7,20045%3,240
Certificates (benefits, insurance)8%3,20040%1,280
Contact or bank detail changes6%2,40030%720
Neighbour disputes, sensitive matters18%7,2000%0
Total100%40,00013,040, about 30%

Sensitive matters stay on the phone, which is desirable: freed-up advisors can give them more time.

The budget line by line

ModuleFunctionBudget (excl. VAT)
Secure tenant areaSign-up, authentication, profile, joint tenants6,000 to 12,000 EUR
Rent statements and receiptsView, PDF download, 36 month history5,000 to 10,000 EUR
Repair requestsGuided form by equipment, photos, status tracking10,000 to 22,000 EUR
NotificationsSMS and email at each request stage3,000 to 7,000 EUR
Housing officer back officeTriage, contractor assignment, deadlines8,000 to 20,000 EUR
Accessibility (WCAG) and mobileScreen readers, large text, mobile first4,000 to 9,000 EUR
ReportingHandling times, reasons, satisfaction4,000 to 10,000 EUR
Property management system integrationSync leases, accounts, repairs10,000 to 25,000 EUR

Then budget 800 to 2,000 EUR per month for hosting, maintenance and SMS. Delivery takes 4 to 7 months depending on your management system's API.

Three conditions for success

First: sync data at least daily, otherwise tenants see a wrong balance and call. Second: show the real status of each repair (received, sent to contractor, appointment set, closed) with a date. Third: drive adoption with a letter carrying an activation code, office drop-in sessions and support from caretakers. An adoption rate of 45 to 60% after one year is realistic.

Mini case study

Catherine heads housing management for a 3,000-home provider. Her contact centre handles 40,000 calls a year at an estimated full cost of 5 EUR per call (5 advisor minutes, software, supervision), or 200,000 EUR per year. She invests 68,000 EUR in the portal, including 18,000 EUR of integration, plus 1,200 EUR per month. After 18 months, calls drop by 30%: 12,000 fewer calls, worth 60,000 EUR per year. Net of 14,400 EUR annual running costs, the gain reaches 45,600 EUR per year: the portal pays back in about 18 months.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

How much does a tenant portal for 3,000 homes cost?

Between 40,000 and 90,000 EUR to build, plus 10,000 to 25,000 EUR to integrate the property management system and 800 to 2,000 EUR per month to run.

Can calls really drop by 30%?

It is an achievable order of magnitude if repair tracking is real time. Without reliable status, the drop often caps at 10 to 15%.

Will older tenants use it?

Some will not, and the phone line must stay open. An accessible interface, large text and caretaker support bring adoption to 45 to 60% within a year.

Mobile app or website?

A responsive website, installable as a PWA, is enough in most cases. A native app would cost 20,000 to 40,000 EUR more with no proven adoption gain.

Does the property management system have an API?

Most major systems offer one, sometimes billed 2,000 to 8,000 EUR per year by the vendor. Check this before pricing the project.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your housing stock, property management system and main call reasons: we will propose a portal scope, an indicative budget in line with our price grid and a rollout timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#tenant portal cost#housing provider#digital housing management#repair request tracking#property management integration#custom web app
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.