Websites11 min read

Supplier extranet development cost for a manufacturer in Rotterdam in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 22, 2026
Share:
Supplier extranet development cost for a manufacturer in Rotterdam in 2026

Supplier extranet development cost for a manufacturer in Rotterdam in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a Rotterdam food manufacturer running 220 suppliers through email and Excel, a custom extranet budgets at 35,000 to 60,000 EUR excluding VAT, delivered in 14 weeks with an SAP Business One connector. The competing procurement SaaS costs around 18,000 EUR per year, which puts breakeven between year three and year four. The real gain is operational: handling a non-conformity drops from 12 days to 3.

The scope of a food industry supplier extranet

In food manufacturing, the supplier relationship is document-driven first. IFS or BRC certificates, technical data sheets, allergen statements, food contact compliance declarations: each document expires and a customer audit can come at any time. Add receiving non-conformities and annual tenders for raw materials and packaging.

ModuleFeaturesEstimated 2026 budget (EUR excl. VAT)
Supplier master dataProfile, contacts, sites, purchase categories, scoring5,000 to 8,000
Document managementCertificate upload, expiry dates, alerts at D-60 and D-307,000 to 11,000
Non-conformitiesReceiving report, photos, 8D action plan, closure8,000 to 13,000
TendersSpecifications, priced responses, comparison6,000 to 11,000
SAP Business One connectorSuppliers, purchase orders, receipts via Service Layer6,000 to 11,000
Security, roles, testingInternal SSO, supplier accounts, audit log3,000 to 6,000
Total14 weeks35,000 to 60,000

The gap between the low and high end depends mostly on the tender module (simple price collection or reverse auction) and the number of objects synced with SAP.

Custom build or procurement SaaS

Procurement SaaS platforms handle tenders and document management well. They are less comfortable with a specific food quality process and a customized SAP Business One.

CriterionProcurement SaaS (subscription)Custom extranet
Entry cost5,000 to 10,000 EUR rollout35,000 to 60,000 EUR
Annual cost18,000 EUR (licenses and suppliers included)4,000 to 7,000 EUR (hosting, maintenance)
3-year cumulative cost59,000 to 64,000 EUR47,000 to 81,000 EUR
5-year cumulative cost95,000 to 100,000 EUR55,000 to 95,000 EUR
8D non-conformity processGeneric formYour exact quality process
SAP Business One integrationStandard connector or third-party projectBuilt for your custom fields
Supplier adoptionAccount on a third-party platformBranded portal, simple access

If you run fewer than 30 tenders a year and your quality process is standard, SaaS remains a sound choice. Above 150 active suppliers with frequent customer audits, custom pays off from year four.

Plan and watch points

PhaseDurationWatch point
Procurement and quality scoping2 weeksGet buyers, quality and receiving in the workshops
Master data and documents4 weeksClean the 220-supplier Excel file before import
Non-conformities3 weeksValidate the 8D flow with the quality manager
Tenders2 weeksLimit version 1 to structured price collection
SAP B1 connector2 weeksGet test Service Layer access from your SAP partner
Pilot and rollout1 weekStart with 25 strategic suppliers

The 14-week timeline assumes a responsive SAP partner. Plan 2 to 4 days of their time, or 1,500 to 3,200 EUR, on top of the budget.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Sarah, procurement director of a ready-meals manufacturer near Rotterdam, handles 85 non-conformities a year. Each one takes on average 6 hours of back-and-forth between buyer, quality and supplier over 12 days. With the extranet, effort drops to 2 hours and lead time to 3 days, saving 340 hours a year, about 15,000 EUR at a loaded cost of 44 EUR per hour. Certificate tracking also avoids 2 batch holds a year, estimated at 9,000 EUR each. Annual gain: 33,000 EUR. For a 48,000 EUR project and 5,500 EUR of annual running costs, payback comes in about 21 months.

FAQ

How much does a supplier extranet cost in 2026?

A custom extranet for 200 to 250 suppliers costs 35,000 to 60,000 EUR excluding VAT. A version limited to document management starts around 18,000 EUR.

Is the SAP Business One connector difficult?

No, SAP Business One exposes a well-documented Service Layer API. Budget 6,000 to 11,000 EUR and 2 weeks depending on the number of synced objects.

Will suppliers really use the extranet?

Yes if access is simple and certificate upload is contractually required. Adoption typically reaches 70 to 85 % of active suppliers after 6 months.

Can we start small?

Yes, a first version covering documents and non-conformities at 25,000 to 30,000 EUR delivers 70 % of the value. The tender module comes next.

Where should the data be hosted?

With a European cloud provider, for 200 to 500 EUR per month with daily backups and an audit log usable during an IFS audit.

Let's scope your project. We scope your supplier extranet (documents, non-conformities, tenders, SAP connector, a 35,000 to 60,000 EUR budget, delivery in 14 weeks) with your procurement and quality teams. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#supplier extranet#procurement portal#manufacturer Rotterdam#SAP connector#custom vs SaaS#web app cost 2026
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.