E-commerce11 min read

Stripe Card and SEPA Direct Debit Integration Cost in Dublin 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Stripe Card and SEPA Direct Debit Integration Cost in Dublin 2026

Stripe Card and SEPA Direct Debit Integration Cost in Dublin 2026

E-commerce

The verdict in three sentences

For a Dublin maintenance SME managing 900 annual contracts, combining card payment for one-off call-outs with SEPA Direct Debit for subscriptions cuts the average payment time from 45 to 5 days. Transaction fees remain modest: 1.5% + 0.25 EUR per European card and 0.35 EUR per SEPA debit with Stripe in 2026, a few hundred to a few thousand euros a year at this volume. A custom integration costs 5,000 to 12,000 EUR excluding VAT, and its main benefit is not collection itself but the end of chasing payments and automatic handling of failed debits.

Card or SEPA Direct Debit: 2026 fees compared

The rates below are Stripe's standard published rates for Ireland in 2026, without volume negotiation. They are a calculation baseline; custom pricing becomes available above a few hundred thousand euros processed a year.

Payment methodFee per transactionPayout delayIdeal use
Standard European card1.5% + 0.25 EUR2 to 7 daysOne-off call-outs, repairs
UK card2.5% + 0.25 EUR2 to 7 daysCustomers in the UK
Non-European card3.25% + 0.25 EUR2 to 7 daysRare for local maintenance
SEPA Core Direct Debit0.35 EUR5 to 8 business daysSubscriptions and annual contracts
Failed or disputed debitAbout 7.50 EURImmediateLimit through automatic retries
Standard bank transferNo Stripe fee, but manual reconciliationVariable, often 30 to 60 daysTo be replaced

Example: a 1,200 EUR annual maintenance contract paid by card costs 18.25 EUR in fees, versus 0.35 EUR if debited in one go, or 4.20 EUR if debited in 12 monthly instalments of 100 EUR.

The integration budget and what it covers

A simple payment button is enough for a brochure site, but a service SME billing recurring contracts needs a full integration with its invoicing tool or ERP. 2026 Irish market estimates:

ItemRange excl. VATDetail
Customer portal with invoice payment1,800 to 3,500 EURView invoices, one-click card payment
Electronic SEPA mandates1,000 to 2,500 EUROnline mandate signature, verified IBAN
Subscriptions and payment schedules1,000 to 2,500 EURMonthly, quarterly, annual, proration
Failed debit handling and reminders700 to 1,800 EURRetry, email, switch to card
Accounting sync (Xero, Sage, QuickBooks)500 to 1,700 EURAutomatic payment reconciliation
Total5,000 to 12,000 EURTimeline: 4 to 8 weeks

Electronic mandates are the key: signed online at sign-up, they avoid paper forms and allow debiting from the next due date.

Failed debits, disputes and compliance

A SEPA Core debit can be disputed by the customer for 8 weeks with no reason given, and for 13 months if unauthorised. To limit failures, send a pre-notification at least 2 days before each debit (SEPA rules default to 14 days, reducible by contract), retry automatically after an insufficient-funds failure, and offer card payment after 2 failures. A healthy failure rate is below 2% for business customers.

On compliance, strong customer authentication (PSD2) is handled by Stripe for cards, and bank data never passes through your servers, which spares you full PCI DSS certification.

Mini case study

Sean, owner of a boiler and air-conditioning maintenance SME in Dublin (illustrative case), manages 900 annual contracts averaging 480 EUR and 1,500 one-off call-outs at 180 EUR. Today the average payment time is 45 days and an assistant spends 2 days a week chasing payments.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :
  • Contracts on monthly debit: 900 × 12 × 0.35 EUR = 3,780 EUR in fees a year
  • Call-outs by card: 1,500 × (2.70 EUR + 0.25 EUR) = 4,425 EUR in fees a year
  • Total fees: about 8,200 EUR a year for 702,000 EUR collected, or 1.2%
  • Chasing time freed: 2 days a week, about 16,000 EUR a year loaded
  • Cash released by moving from 45 to 5 days: about 77,000 EUR less in receivables

With an integration at 8,500 EUR excluding VAT, the project pays back in under 7 months on chasing time alone, and working capital needs drop durably. By debiting contracts annually rather than monthly, SEPA fees would fall to 315 EUR a year.

FAQ

What are Stripe's SEPA Direct Debit fees in 2026?

The standard rate is 0.35 EUR per successful debit in Ireland. A failure or dispute costs about 7.50 EUR, hence the value of pre-notifications.

Do we need a paper mandate to debit a business customer?

No, an electronic mandate signed online is valid for SEPA Core. SEPA B2B, however, requires the customer to register the mandate with their bank, which slows setup.

How much does online payment integration cost for a service SME?

Allow 5,000 to 12,000 EUR excluding VAT depending on the depth of integration with your invoicing. The timeline is 4 to 8 weeks.

Does direct debit really reduce late payments?

Yes, since payment is taken at the due date with no action from the customer. SMEs typically move from an average of 30 to 60 days to under 10 days.

What happens if a debit fails?

The system retries automatically 3 to 5 days later, then sends a card payment link. For business customers, the failure rate generally stays below 2%.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your number of contracts, your invoicing tool and current payment methods: we will price the integration, give an indicative budget and a 4 to 8-week schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#online payment#SEPA Direct Debit#Stripe#Dublin SME#subscriptions#transaction fees
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.