Websites11 min read

Static Site or CMS for a Service SME in Dublin: Which in 2026?

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Static Site or CMS for a Service SME in Dublin: Which in 2026?

Static Site or CMS for a Service SME in Dublin: Which in 2026?

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a service SME in Dublin, the choice between a static site and a CMS comes down to 3-year total cost and how the team edits content, not the starting price. Both options cost 5,000 to 9,000 EUR excluding VAT to build, but WordPress requires about 12 security updates a year and pricier hosting, while a static Next.js site is hosted for 0 to 20 EUR per month. With 3 people editing content, the right answer is often a static site paired with a headless CMS.

The three possible architectures in 2026

The debate is often framed badly. There is a third way: a static site generated by Next.js, with content edited in a headless CMS (Sanity, Strapi, Payload). Editors keep a simple interface, and the public site stays fast and barely exposed.

CriterionClassic WordPressStatic Next.js (content in code)Next.js + headless CMS
Build cost5,000 to 7,000 EUR5,500 to 8,000 EUR7,000 to 9,000 EUR
Editing by 3 non-technical staffEasyImpossible without a developerEasy
Security updatesAbout 12 per year (core, theme, plugins)Near zero2 to 4 per year (CMS)
Monthly hosting15 to 40 EUR0 to 20 EUR0 to 20 EUR + CMS 0 to 15 EUR
Performance (mobile LCP)2.5 to 4 s without tuning1 to 1.8 s1 to 1.8 s
Attack surfaceHigh (admin, plugins)Very lowLow
PortabilityGood (export)Good (Git code)Good (API export)

Total cost over 3 years, line by line

The calculation below assumes an IT services SME with 25 pages, a blog with 2 posts per month and 3 editors (management, sales, marketing). Dublin 2026 rates, as an order of magnitude, excluding VAT.

Item over 36 monthsClassic WordPressNext.js + headless CMS
Build6,000 EUR8,000 EUR
Hosting36 x 30 EUR = 1,080 EUR36 x 15 EUR = 540 EUR
Maintenance and updates36 x 90 EUR = 3,240 EUR36 x 40 EUR = 1,440 EUR
Premium plugin licenses3 x 250 EUR = 750 EUR0 EUR
Security incident (probability x cost)25 % x 2,000 EUR = 500 EUR5 % x 1,000 EUR = 50 EUR
Performance tuning800 EUR0 EUR
3-year total12,370 EUR10,030 EUR

A gap of about 2,300 EUR over 3 years may look modest. It grows over time and above all with risk: an IT services firm whose own website gets hacked loses credibility with its clients.

When WordPress is still the right choice

WordPress still makes sense if the team already knows the tool, if the site depends on a business plugin with no equivalent (complex booking, LMS) or if the build budget is capped at 5,000 EUR. In that case, sign a serious maintenance contract with monthly updates, daily backups and a web application firewall.

Mini case study

Siobhan, managing director of a 20-person IT services firm in Dublin, compares two quotes: WordPress at 6,000 EUR and Next.js with Sanity at 8,000 EUR. Over 3 years, the first reaches 12,370 EUR against 10,030 EUR for the second, a saving of 2,340 EUR. The static site loads in 1.4 s instead of 3.1 s: if the contact form conversion rate rises from 1.5 to 2 % on 1,500 monthly visits, she gains 7.5 requests per month. With 1 signed contract per 10 requests at an average value of 15,000 EUR, that is close to 11,000 EUR of extra monthly revenue.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Is a static site cheaper than WordPress for an SME in Dublin?

To build, it is often slightly more expensive (5,500 to 9,000 EUR depending on the CMS). Over 3 years, it usually costs 15 to 20 % less thanks to lower hosting and maintenance.

Can my 3 staff edit the site without a developer?

Yes, with a headless CMS such as Sanity: an editing interface, preview before publishing and separate roles. A one-hour training is enough.

How many security updates does WordPress require?

About 12 interventions per year across core, theme and plugins. An outdated plugin remains the leading cause of hacks.

Is SEO better with a static site?

Speed helps: an LCP under 2 s is part of the Core Web Vitals Google considers. Content and links remain decisive whatever the technology.

What timeline for a 25-page site?

About 5 to 6 weeks for WordPress and 6 to 7 weeks for Next.js with a headless CMS.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your page count, editors and publishing pace, and we will price both options with their 3-year cost, between 5,000 and 9,000 EUR to build. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#static site#CMS#web agency Dublin#WordPress vs Next.js#website total cost#service SME
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.