Digital Africa9 min read

Speak English Confidently in Meetings: Dakar Course, 2026 Price

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 24, 2026
Share:
Speak English Confidently in Meetings: Dakar Course, 2026 Price

Speak English Confidently in Meetings: Dakar Course, 2026 Price

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

If you understand written English but translate in your head during meetings, your problem is not grammar: it is spoken automaticity. A targeted 24-hour course at 75,000 FCFA (about 115 EUR / 125 USD) costs less than eight hours of private lessons in Dakar and makes you practise every week on real work situations. Aim for B1 speaking level before paying an institute by the term or a TOEIC prep course.

Why you freeze in meetings, even with good written English

The typical Dakar employee aged 25 to 40 often had seven years of English at school. They read an email, understand a contract, follow a presentation. But when a buyer from Accra or a supplier from Lagos asks a direct question, the answer comes three seconds too late. Three causes keep coming back: building each sentence word by word from French, never having worked on word stress (so you are not understood the first time), and lacking ready-made phrases to give an opinion, ask someone to repeat or rephrase.

The job market knows it. On bilingual roles in Dakar (regional trade, port logistics, NGOs, telecoms), the observed premium is around 15 to 25% of salary, a 2026 order of magnitude of 50,000 to 150,000 FCFA per month depending on the role. No salary is guaranteed, but spoken fluency often separates two candidates with the same degree.

What spoken English costs in Dakar in 2026

OptionIndicative 2026 priceVolumeCost per hourMain limit
Private tutor at home10,000 to 20,000 FCFA/h10 h = 100,000 to 200,000 FCFA10,000 to 20,000 FCFANo structured syllabus, depends on the teacher
Private institute (Plateau, Point E)150,000 to 300,000 FCFA/term30 to 36 h5,000 to 8,000 FCFAFixed hours, groups of 12 to 20
TOEIC or IELTS prep200,000 to 400,000 FCFA20 to 40 habout 10,000 FCFAExam-oriented, little role play
Free apps and YouTube0 FCFA (plus data)Unlimited0 FCFANo feedback, frequent drop-out
Kolonell Academy, Conversational English75,000 FCFA (about 115 EUR / 125 USD)24 h, 114 corrected exercises3,125 FCFARequires 3 h of practice per week

The maths is simple: at 3,125 FCFA per hour of guided work, the online course is three to six times cheaper than a private tutor, with projects reviewed by a trainer.

What you learn, module by module

The course Conversational English: speaking with ease at work, taught in French, is level 3 Intermediate of the Professional English track. It is designed for A2 to B1 learners who read and write simple English.

ModuleConcrete goalDeliverable
1. Speaking with confidenceSpeak without translating thanks to set phrasesBank of 150 spoken expressions
2. Pronunciation and accentWord stress, rhythm, endingsPronunciation sheet and 30 risky words
3. Ideas and opinionsGive and justify your view in 3 sentences3-minute position statement (project 1)
4. Clarify and rephraseAsk to repeat, check, summariseClarification templates
5. Simple meetingsTake the floor, interrupt politely, wrap upMeeting intervention templates
6. Real-life conversationsNetworking, hosting a partner, client callMeeting simulation (project 2, certificate)

In total: 6 modules, 30 lessons, 114 corrected exercises and 2 projects. The full track has 5 levels: bought separately they cost 450,000 FCFA, versus 350,000 FCFA (about 535 EUR / 580 USD) for the whole track.

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Fatou, 31, a sales assistant at a trading company in Dakar, handles clients in Accra and Lagos. She currently pays a tutor 15,000 FCFA per hour, two hours a month, or 360,000 FCFA a year without a clear syllabus. By switching to the 75,000 FCFA course, she saves 285,000 FCFA in the first year. If spoken fluency helps her land a regional account manager role with a 75,000 FCFA monthly premium (2026 order of magnitude, not guaranteed), the course pays for itself in one month of premium, roughly 4 weeks.

FAQ

What level do I need to start?

You need to read and write simple English, A2 to B1. If you cannot yet introduce yourself in 5 sentences, start with levels 1 or 2 of the track.

How much time per week should I plan?

Count about 3 hours per week for 8 weeks to cover the 24 hours of the programme. Each lesson has you listen, repeat and record yourself on your phone.

Does the certificate replace the TOEIC?

No. The Kolonell Academy certificate is numbered and verifiable online and can be added to LinkedIn, but it is not an official test. It is issued after passing quizzes at 70% minimum and the validation of the final project.

Can I follow the course on a 3G connection?

Yes, lessons are lightweight and can be done in the evening or on the bus. A 2 to 3 GB monthly data plan is roughly enough for all the audio exercises.

How do I pay?

The 75,000 FCFA fee is paid by Wave or Orange Money in one go. Access opens as soon as payment is confirmed.

Take the next step. Enroll in Conversational English: speaking with ease at work: 24 h of guided practice, 75,000 FCFA (about 115 EUR / 125 USD), verifiable certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#English course Dakar#conversational English#business English#Dakar#Kolonell Academy#online course
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.