Digital Africa10 min read

Shopping centre lease management software cost in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 22, 2026
Share:
Shopping centre lease management software cost in 2026

Shopping centre lease management software cost in 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

A shopping centre manager who calculates turnover rents and service charge reconciliations in Excel ties up the team and lets unbilled rent slip away. In 2026, custom lease management software for 3 centres and 210 units costs EUR 60,000 to 100,000 excl. VAT, delivered in 18 to 20 weeks. The annual service charge close drops from 3 months to 3 weeks, and turnover rent top-ups are billed on time.

What Excel-based management costs

In a shopping centre, a retailer's rent often combines a guaranteed base rent and a turnover rent, for example 7% of net sales above a threshold. Turnover statements must therefore be collected monthly or annually, checked, indexed (in France on the ILC, the commercial rent index) and service charges re-billed according to each lease's apportionment keys. In France, the Pinel law makes the charge inventory, the annual reconciliation statement and the forecast budget mandatory, with deadlines.

Indicator (2026 order of magnitude)ExcelIntegrated software
Annual service charge reconciliation time3 months3 weeks
Turnover statements received on time65%95%
Missed turnover rent top-ups2 to 3% of turnover rentunder 0.5%
Indexation errors1 lease in 30near zero
Service charge disputes from tenants25 a year8 a year
FTEs working on service charges2.51

Modules and their cost

The typical scope includes a lease register (dates, steps, rent-free periods, guarantees), a portal where each tenant reports turnover and uploads evidence, a base and turnover rent engine with automatic indexation, service charge management by apportionment key with annual reconciliation, and accounting exports.

ModuleIndicative 2026 price (EUR excl. VAT)Timeline
Lease register, amendments, schedule10,000 - 16,0003 weeks
Tenant portal: turnover reporting, documents, reminders12,000 - 20,0004 weeks
Base and turnover rent calculation, indexation12,000 - 20,0004 weeks
Service charges: budget, apportionment keys, reconciliation14,000 - 24,0004 weeks
Invoicing, rent demands, accounting exports7,000 - 12,0002 weeks
Migration of 210 leases, testing, training5,000 - 8,0002 weeks
Total for 3 centres60,000 - 100,00018 to 20 weeks

Hosting and maintenance then cost EUR 8,000 to 14,000 a year. Off-the-shelf property management packages often cost EUR 15 to 30 per unit per year, but their turnover rent and reconciliation modules rarely fit the specific clauses found in shopping centre leases.

Points to watch

The quality of the lease migration drives everything: every step, rent-free period and cap clause must be entered and checked by a lawyer or asset manager. Also plan the approval workflow for turnover statements, with the option to request the tenant accountant's certificate.

Mini case study

Nathalie, head of property management at a real estate investment company in Lyon, manages 3 centres and 210 units. Total turnover rent amounts to EUR 1.8 million a year. Recovering 2% of previously missed top-ups brings in EUR 36,000 a year. On service charges, going from 2.5 to 1 FTE frees 1.5 FTE at EUR 55,000 fully loaded, i.e. EUR 82,500 reassigned to asset management. The total gain reaches EUR 118,500 a year for an EUR 85,000 project, paid back in under 9 months.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

How much does shopping centre management software cost in 2026?

Budget EUR 60,000 to 100,000 excl. VAT for 3 centres and around 200 units. A single 60-unit centre starts around EUR 40,000.

Does the software handle indexation automatically?

Yes, published indices (the INSEE ILC in France) are loaded every quarter and applied on each lease anniversary, including caps. Recalculating 210 leases takes seconds.

How do tenants report their turnover?

Through a secure portal, monthly or annually depending on the lease, with automatic reminders at D+5 and D+15. On-time reporting usually rises above 90%.

Does the service charge reconciliation comply with the Pinel law?

Yes, the software produces the annual reconciliation statement and forecast budget per tenant, detailing apportionment keys and non-recoverable charges.

Can the software connect to our accounting system?

Yes, rent demand and service charge entries export to your accounting software. This interface is included in the invoicing module, EUR 7,000 to 12,000.

Let's scope your project. Leases, turnover rents, service charges or tenant portal: we define the scope, an indicative budget in euros and a migration plan for your leases. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#shopping centre#lease management#turnover rent#service charges#commercial real estate#software cost 2026
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.