Digital Africa9 min read

Selling AI Projects to SMEs in Dakar: Consultant Rates and Course (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 24, 2026
Share:
Selling AI Projects to SMEs in Dakar: Consultant Rates and Course (2026)

Selling AI Projects to SMEs in Dakar: Consultant Rates and Course (2026)

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In Dakar, SMEs are not looking for "AI", they are looking to save hours on invoicing, customer service or reporting. A consultant who can diagnose, put a figure on the gain and deliver a first automation sells easily at 300,000 to 3,000,000 FCFA per engagement. Your business experience in marketing, finance or HR is a stronger asset than a purely technical profile, provided you master the scoping method.

AI consulting rates in Dakar in 2026

The market is young, which leaves room to position yourself. Here are the 2026 orders of magnitude observed for SMEs with 10 to 200 employees.

ServiceIndicative 2026 priceDurationDeliverable
Express AI diagnosis150,000 to 300,000 FCFA1 to 2 days3 priority use cases with figures
One-day awareness workshop300,000 to 600,000 FCFA1 dayTrained team, written usage rules
Automation project1,000,000 to 3,000,000 FCFA3 to 8 weeksAutomated flow in production, documentation
Monthly support250,000 to 600,000 FCFA a month3 to 12 monthsFollow-up, adjustments, new use cases
Junior consultant day rate75,000 to 125,000 FCFAPer daySupervised execution
Senior consultant day rate150,000 to 250,000 FCFAPer dayScoping, steering, executive committee

For reference, 1,000,000 FCFA is about 1,525 EUR / 1,750 USD. The price gap between junior and senior does not come from the tools, it comes from the ability to measure return on investment and present it to the CEO.

Training for the job: the options

OptionIndicative 2026 costDurationWhat is often missing
Free tutorials on AI tools0 FCFAUnlimitedSelling and scoping engagements
International online AI certificates30,000 to 250,000 FCFA10 to 60 hAfrican SME context, local prices
In-person AI seminar in Dakar200,000 to 500,000 FCFA1 to 3 daysDelivery and follow-up method
Specialised master's degree2,000,000 to 4,000,000 FCFA1 to 2 yearsImmediate commercial practice
Kolonell Academy, level 5 of the track200,000 FCFA50 hProspecting, diagnosis, pricing, contract, delivery, ROI

The recommended course is AI Consultant: selling, scoping and delivering engagements, level 5 (advanced), at 200,000 FCFA (about 305 EUR / 350 USD) for 50 h. It is taught in French (an English version is also available) and assumes you already master AI tools and no-code automation. If not, start with the earlier levels of the Artificial intelligence track: the full 5 levels cost 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA (about 534 EUR instead of 686 EUR).

The stages of a well-sold AI engagement

StageWhat you doCommon mistake
ProspectingTarget one sector (clinics, logistics, law firms)Approaching "all SMEs"
DiagnosisMeasure time lost on 3 tasksOffering a tool before the problem
PricingCalculate the net monthly gainForgetting subscriptions and training
ContractScope, deliverables, 40 to 50% depositWorking without a purchase order
DeliveryDeployment, team trainingDelivering without documentation
MeasurementBefore and after indicators at 30 daysNever going back to the client

Mini case study

Ndèye, 34, marketing manager at a distribution company in Dakar, earns 650,000 FCFA a month. She takes the course over 12 weeks, in the evenings. She first sells two one-day workshops at 400,000 FCFA, then a customer reminder automation project at 1,500,000 FCFA for a logistics SME. Total collected over 6 months: 2,300,000 FCFA, for a course cost of 200,000 FCFA and about 150,000 FCFA in subscriptions. Estimated net gain: 1,950,000 FCFA, without leaving her job. These figures remain a 2026 order of magnitude: the time to sign a first engagement ranges from 1 to 6 months depending on your network.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

FAQ

Do I need to code to become an AI consultant?

No, most SME engagements rely on no-code tools and AI assistants. You do need to master no-code automation, which is taught in the earlier levels of the track.

What should I charge for a first engagement?

For a first reference, a diagnosis at 150,000 FCFA or a workshop at 300,000 FCFA is easier to sell. A 1,000,000 FCFA automation project is easier to sign after a first proven result.

What legal status do I need to invoice SMEs in Senegal?

A sole proprietorship with a NINEA is enough to start, at a setup cost of 50,000 to 150,000 FCFA. SMEs almost always ask for a proper invoice.

How long is the course?

It contains 50 hours of material, about 10 to 12 weeks at 4 or 5 hours a week. You finish with a complete engagement file you can reuse with future clients.

Does client data raise legal issues?

Yes, in Senegal Law 2008-12 governs personal data and the CDP can impose sanctions. The course dedicates a module to confidentiality clauses and tool selection.

Take the next step. Enroll in AI Consultant: selling, scoping and delivering engagements: 50 h online, 200,000 FCFA (about 305 EUR / 350 USD), Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#AI consultant Dakar#AI careers#AI projects for SMEs#Dakar#Kolonell Academy#online course
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.