Websites11 min read

Sage ERP API integration for a web app in Dublin: 2026 cost

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 27, 2026
Share:
Sage ERP API integration for a web app in Dublin: 2026 cost

Sage ERP API integration for a web app in Dublin: 2026 cost

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

Integrating Sage with a business web app costs €10,000 to €25,000 with a Dublin agency in 2026, versus €6,000 to €15,000 excl. VAT with a French or remote studio, depending on the Sage edition and the number of data flows. The synchronisation middleware adds €80 to €200 a month. For 600 invoices re-keyed each month, the connector frees about 25 hours of data entry monthly and removes most posting errors.

What drives the quote

The price of a Sage integration depends less on invoice volume than on flow complexity and the installed edition. Sage 50 and Sage 200 on-premise are reached through SDKs, ODBC or a local agent, while Sage Business Cloud Accounting and Sage X3 offer more modern APIs. Each extra flow (customers, items, payments, analytics) adds mapping rules and error cases.

Flow to integrateDirectionComplexityIndicative 2026 cost (excl. VAT)
Sales invoicesApp to SageMedium€2,500 to €4,500
Customers and accountsTwo-wayMedium€1,500 to €3,000
Items and price listsSage to appLow to medium€1,000 to €2,500
Payments and matchingSage to appHigh€2,000 to €4,000
Analytics and dimensionsApp to SageHigh€1,500 to €3,500
Error handling, replay queue, alertsCross-cuttingEssential€1,000 to €2,500
Testing, accounting sign-off, documentationCross-cuttingEssential€800 to €2,000

The most underestimated line is error handling and replay. A missing customer account, a changed VAT rate (Ireland has 23 %, 13.5 % and 9 % bands) or a network outage must never make an invoice vanish. The connector must queue the entry, alert the accountant and allow one-click replay.

Quotes by Sage edition

ConfigurationIntegration methodRemote studio quote (excl. VAT)Dublin agency quoteTimelineMonthly middleware
Sage 50 / Sage 200 on-premise, invoices onlySDK or ODBC via local agent€6,000 to €8,000€10,000 to €13,0003 to 4 weeks€80 to €120
Sage 200 on-premise, invoices + accounts + paymentsLocal agent + message queue€9,000 to €12,000€15,000 to €20,0005 to 6 weeks€120 to €160
Sage Business Cloud AccountingSage REST API€7,000 to €10,000€11,000 to €16,0003 to 5 weeks€80 to €150
Sage X3SOAP/REST web services€11,000 to €15,000€18,000 to €25,0006 to 8 weeks€150 to €200
Off-the-shelf iPaaS connectorConfiguration, no code€2,000 to €5,000€3,000 to €6,0002 to 3 weeks€250 to €600
Manual re-keyingNone€0€0025 accounting hours a month

iPaaS platforms look cheap at first, but their subscription often exceeds €3,000 a year and wholesale-specific rules (volume discounts, recharged freight) are hard to configure. A custom connector pays off once volumes exceed 300 invoices a month.

Mini case study

Claire, finance director of a 35-person building materials wholesaler in Dublin, has 600 invoices a month re-keyed into Sage 200. She commissions an invoices + accounts + payments connector from a remote studio at €10,500 excl. VAT, with middleware at €140 a month.

  • Time saved: 25 h a month × 12 = 300 h a year.
  • Valued at a loaded hourly cost of €42: €12,600 a year.
  • Middleware cost: €140 × 12 = €1,680 a year.
  • Net annual gain: 12,600 - 1,680 = €10,920.
  • Payback: 10,500 / 10,920 = 11.5 months, before counting fewer matching errors.

With a Dublin agency at €17,500 for the same scope, payback would be about 19 months.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

How much does a Sage integration cost in Dublin in 2026?

Plan on €10,000 to €25,000 with a Dublin agency, or €6,000 to €15,000 with a remote studio. Add €80 to €200 a month for middleware and monitoring.

Can on-premise Sage connect to a web app?

Yes, through an agent installed on the Sage server that talks securely to the application. This costs €6,000 to €12,000 with a remote studio depending on flows.

What happens when a sync fails?

The entry goes into a replay queue, an email alert reaches the accountant and the send can be replayed. No invoice is lost, and every exchange is logged for at least 12 months.

What timeline should we expect?

3 to 8 weeks, including one week of sign-off with your accountant. Avoid starting during a month-end or year-end close.

Do we need a Sage partner involved?

Not necessarily, but your Sage reseller should be informed for access and API licences. Reseller fees of €300 to €800 sometimes apply.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your Sage edition, your business app and your monthly volumes, and we will propose a flow scope, an indicative budget and a timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#API integration#Sage#Dublin#ERP#connector#quote
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.