The verdict in three sentences
A recent gray-box pentest (under 12 months old) has become the entry ticket to enterprise deals for an HR SaaS, and it costs USD 10,000 to 25,000 in New York in 2026. The real budget also covers remediation (USD 12,000 to 35,000) and, for contracts above USD 55,000 a year, a SOC 2 Type II track of 9 to 15 months for USD 40,000 to 100,000. Sequenced well, this investment unlocks contracts of USD 35,000 to 130,000 a year, each worth as much as 20 to 60 SMB customers.
What enterprise buyers really ask for
An HR SaaS handles sensitive data: salaries, sick leave, performance reviews, sometimes Social Security numbers. Enterprise procurement and CISO teams send questionnaires of 150 to 300 questions, and some answers are deal-breakers.
| Questionnaire requirement | Frequency in 2026 | Expected evidence | Indicative cost (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| External pentest under 12 months old | Almost always | Executive summary + attestation | 10,000 to 25,000 |
| Remediation plan for critical findings | Always if findings | Dated tracker, proof of fixes | 12,000 to 35,000 |
| US or EU hosting with certified provider | Very common | Hosting contract, provider SOC 2 | Variable |
| SSO (SAML, OIDC) and MFA | Very common | Live demo | 7,000 to 18,000 |
| Logging and access traceability | Common | Log policy, 12-month retention | 4,000 to 10,000 |
| SOC 2 Type II or ISO 27001 | Common above USD 55,000/year | Valid report or certificate | 40,000 to 100,000 |
| Business continuity, tested backups | Common | BCP/DRP, restore test | 5,000 to 12,000 |
Choosing the right pentest: scope and price
| Test type | Scope | Duration | New York price 2026 (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| External black box | Exposed app, no account | 3 to 5 days | 6,000 to 11,000 |
| Gray-box web application | Test accounts per role (admin, manager, employee) | 6 to 12 days | 10,000 to 25,000 |
| Gray box + API | App + public and internal APIs | 10 to 15 days | 16,000 to 32,000 |
| Cloud configuration review | AWS, Azure, GCP | 3 to 6 days | 5,000 to 11,000 |
| Retest after fixes | Verify closed findings | 1 to 3 days | 2,000 to 5,000 |
For an HR SaaS, gray box is the right choice: most serious findings involve tenant isolation (a user at company A reaching records of company B) and privilege escalation between employee and manager roles. A firm with recognised credentials (CREST, OSCP-certified testers) reassures buyers more, for a 10 to 20% premium.
Sequencing so the sales pipeline is not blocked
| Step | Timing | Deliverable for sales |
|---|---|---|
| Gray-box pentest | Weeks 1 to 3 | Attestation letter from the tester |
| Fix critical and high findings | Weeks 3 to 10 | Dated remediation plan |
| Retest | Week 11 | "Findings remediated" summary |
| SSO and MFA | Weeks 6 to 12 | Security fact sheet |
| SOC 2 Type II kickoff | Months 3 to 15 | Readiness letter, then Type II report |
The enterprise sales cycle runs 4 to 9 months: starting the pentest when the first enterprise prospect enters qualification means the retest report is ready before procurement.
Mini case study
Maya, CTO of a New York startup selling an HR SaaS to 180 SMBs (average contract USD 5,000 a year), targets three enterprise accounts. She commissions a gray-box pentest at USD 18,000, remediation at USD 20,000 and SSO at USD 10,000, or USD 48,000 in total. If a single USD 70,000 a year contract closes, the investment is covered within 9 months, and that contract equals 14 SMB customers. SOC 2 Type II (about USD 70,000 over 12 months) starts only after that first signature.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
FAQ
Is a USD 1,000 automated pentest enough?
Not for enterprise buyers. A scanner finds known vulnerabilities but misses business logic flaws, such as accessing another tenant's data, which often make up over 50% of critical findings in a multi-tenant SaaS.
How often should the pentest be repeated?
At least once a year and after every major release, a recurring budget of USD 10,000 to 25,000. Some contracts require two tests a year.
Is SOC 2 Type II mandatory?
Not by law, but it becomes a deal-breaker in roughly one enterprise RFP out of two above USD 55,000 a year. Budget 9 to 15 months and USD 40,000 to 100,000, auditor fees included.
Can we share the full pentest report?
Avoid it: send an attestation letter and an executive summary under NDA. The full report details exploitable weaknesses.
What does fixing a tenant isolation flaw cost?
USD 4,000 to 15,000 depending on architecture, because access controls often need reviewing on every query, with automated tests added.
Let's scope your project. Share your architecture and enterprise deadlines, and we will price pentest, remediation and SSO between USD 25,000 and 60,000 with an 8 to 12 week plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
