Websites11 min read

Replacing an MS Access Database with a Web App: New York Cost (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 21, 2026
Share:
Replacing an MS Access Database with a Web App: New York Cost (2026)

Replacing an MS Access Database with a Web App: New York Cost (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

Rewriting a multi-user Access database as a web application costs USD 25,000 to USD 70,000 in 2026, plus USD 3,500 to USD 9,000 to migrate fifteen years of data. The project takes 3 to 5 months and brings access from several sites, automatic backups and role-based security. The real issue is the cost of not deciding: a 2009 database maintained by a single person can freeze the whole back office for days after a file corruption or an Office update.

The risks of an ageing Access database

Many distributors (wine, building materials, food) run their order management or contracts on an Access database built fifteen years ago by an employee or contractor long gone. As long as it works, nobody touches it. But beyond ten simultaneous users on a shared file, corruption and record locks become frequent.

RiskEstimated annual probabilityTypical impact
Shared file corruption20 - 40% above 10 users1 - 3 days of partial downtime
Breakage after an Office update10 - 20%Broken forms or macros
Departure of the only person who knows the databaseVariable, often highNo further changes possible
No access outside the local networkPermanentNo remote work or second site
Forgotten manual backups15 - 30%Several days of entries lost
Personal data without access controlPermanentPrivacy compliance gaps

These probabilities are 2026 orders of magnitude observed on databases over ten years old, not official statistics.

What the rewrite costs

Budget depends on the number of tables, forms and reports to reproduce, and above all on business logic buried in macros and VBA code, which must be documented first.

Database sizeExampleRewrite budget (USD)Data migration (USD)Timeline
Small10 - 20 tables, 15 forms25,000 - 35,0003,500 - 4,5003 months
Medium20 - 50 tables, 40 forms, 30 reports35,000 - 52,0004,500 - 7,0004 months
Large50+ tables, complex VBA, interfaces52,000 - 70,0007,000 - 9,0005 months
Option: accounting connectionExport or API3,500 - 9,000-+2 - 4 weeks
Option: field mobile appSales reps, warehouses9,000 - 17,000-+4 - 6 weeks

Data migration includes duplicate cleanup, fixing date formats and free-text fields, and several dry runs before final cutover.

Rewrite, move to a package, or wait

Option5-year cost (order of magnitude)Business fitRisk
Keep AccessUSD 6,000 - 17,000 in fixesTotal todayHigh and rising
Off-the-shelf packageUSD 35,000 - 80,000 (licences + setup)60 - 80%Adapting processes
Custom web applicationUSD 40,000 - 92,000 (project + maintenance)100%Low after delivery
Low-code (Power Apps, etc.)USD 23,000 - 52,00080 - 90%Per-user licence dependency

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Laura, office manager of a wine distributor in New York, relies on a 2009 Access database used by 12 people. Last year, two corruptions blocked the team for 4 days in total. At an average loaded cost of USD 400 per day per person, that is USD 19,200 of lost productivity, before counting delayed orders. The rewrite is priced at USD 44,000 plus USD 5,800 for migration and USD 450 monthly maintenance. Adding the gain of 3 hours per week per person from entry at the second warehouse and the end of double entry, about USD 70,000 a year, the project pays back in under 12 months.

FAQ

How much does replacing an Access database cost in 2026?

Between USD 25,000 and USD 70,000 for the rewrite, plus USD 3,500 to USD 9,000 for data migration. A medium 30-table database lands around USD 40,000 to USD 46,000.

How long does the project take?

Three to five months, including two to three weeks analysing the existing database and a cutover prepared through several dry runs.

Can we keep fifteen years of history?

Yes, all data is migrated and cleaned. Duplicates and inconsistent formats are fixed before cutover.

Will users have to relearn everything?

No, screens follow the logic of the current forms while simplifying them. Half a day of training per role is enough in most cases.

Why not move to Power Apps?

It works for simple needs, but per-user licences, around USD 5 to USD 20 per month, add up and complex VBA logic translates poorly.

Let's scope your project. Send us the number of tables, users and sites involved: we will estimate the rewrite scope, migration budget and cutover timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#Access migration#custom web application#replace MS Access#New York development#Access to web app#application modernization
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.