Websites11 min read

Recruitment Agency Website with a Job Board: Dublin Cost (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 21, 2026
Share:
Recruitment Agency Website with a Job Board: Dublin Cost (2026)

Recruitment Agency Website with a Job Board: Dublin Cost (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For an agency placing 150 professionals a year in Dublin, a website with a job board and online applications costs between 12,000 and 30,000 EUR in 2026, delivered in 8 weeks. The core of the investment is the job and application module (about 6,000 EUR), which feeds a searchable candidate database instead of an overflowing inbox. With fees of 15 to 20 % of annual salary per placement, one or two extra placements a year pay back the site.

What a recruitment agency website needs in 2026

In Ireland, candidates browse jobs on mobile, often through a link shared on LinkedIn or WhatsApp. Client companies judge the agency's credibility on its website before handing over a mandate. The site has to serve two audiences with two separate journeys.

FeaturePurposeEstimated 2026 cost (EUR)Priority
Brochure pages (agency, expertise, sectors, team)Reassure client companies3,500 to 7,000Essential
Job board + filters (sector, location, contract)Publish 20 to 60 live roles3,500Essential
Application form with CV upload and cover letterReplace email applications2,500Essential
Candidate database with keyword search and statusFind a profile in 30 seconds3,000 to 5,500Strongly advised
Email job alerts by sectorBring talent back1,500Advised
Employer area to submit a hiring needGenerate mandates2,500 to 4,500Option
LinkedIn and WhatsApp sharing for each jobFree distributionIncludedEssential

The combined job board + application module therefore comes to about 6,000 EUR, the most profitable line in the project.

Three budgets depending on your volume

Budget depends mainly on the number of live jobs, the need for a candidate database and the employer area. The ranges below are 2026 orders of magnitude for Dublin, including first-year hosting and domain.

PackageScopeBudget (EUR)Timeline
Essential8-page brochure + job board + online application12,000 to 15,0006 weeks
StandardEssential + candidate database + email alerts17,000 to 22,0008 weeks
AdvancedStandard + employer area + mandate dashboard24,000 to 30,00010 weeks
Secure hosting (CVs stored)Daily backups, HTTPS900 to 1,500 per yearRecurring
MaintenanceUpdates, small changes250 to 600 per monthRecurring

CVs are personal data: under GDPR, overseen in Ireland by the Data Protection Commission, you need a lawful basis, a defined retention period and secure hosting. Add a consent checkbox and automatic deletion after 24 months.

The payback calculation for a Dublin agency

A professional placement in Dublin typically involves an annual salary of 55,000 to 90,000 EUR. The agency bills 15 to 20 % of that amount.

IndicatorBefore the siteAfter 12 months (estimate)
Applications received per month180, by email and LinkedIn320, through the form
Screening time per application4 minutes1.5 minutes
Average time to present a shortlist15 days9 days
Placements per year150158 to 165
Average fee per placement12,000 EUR12,000 EUR

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Aoife, managing director of a recruitment agency in Dublin, places 150 professionals a year at an average fee of 12,000 EUR (17.5 % of a 68,600 EUR salary). She picks the Standard package at 20,000 EUR. Screening 320 monthly applications drops from 4 to 1.5 minutes per file: about 13 hours saved each month for her two consultants.

If the candidate database closes just 2 extra placements in the year, it generates 24,000 EUR in fees, so the site is paid back within 12 months. Every additional placement after that is margin.

FAQ

How much does a recruitment agency website cost in Dublin in 2026?

Expect 12,000 to 30,000 EUR depending on scope. The most requested package, with candidate database and email alerts, sits around 17,000 to 22,000 EUR.

Do we need a candidate database from day one?

Yes, from 100 applications a month. Without keyword search, profiles received 3 months ago are lost, although they often make up 30 % of shortlists.

How long does it take to go live?

About 8 weeks for the Standard package, including 2 weeks of QA. Your sector descriptions and first 10 job ads should be ready by week 4.

How do we protect candidates' CVs?

HTTPS hosting, individual logins for each recruiter, explicit consent and automatic deletion after 24 months. This baseline costs 900 to 1,500 EUR a year.

Can jobs be shared on LinkedIn and WhatsApp?

Each job has a shareable link with a clean preview. In practice, 40 to 60 % of applications arrive through these shares.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your volume of jobs and applications: we will price the site, candidate database and employer area with a delivery schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#site cabinet de recrutement#site emploi Cotonou#CVthèque#prix site web Bénin#recruitment website cost#job board agence
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.