Websites10 min read

React and Next.js Course in Yamoussoukro 2026: A First Portfolio Project to Land Work

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 21, 2026
Share:
React and Next.js Course in Yamoussoukro 2026: A First Portfolio Project to Land Work

React and Next.js Course in Yamoussoukro 2026: A First Portfolio Project to Land Work

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In Yamoussoukro as in Abidjan, recruiters and clients no longer read transcripts: they open a link to a live application and look at the code. A developer who can ship a deployed React and Next.js project targets a junior role at 350,000 to 700,000 FCFA a month in 2026 (about 535 to 1,070 EUR), or freelance contracts of 800,000 to 2,500,000 FCFA. Kolonell Academy's React and Next.js course (level 4 Career, 100,000 FCFA, 24 h, taught in French) takes you from JavaScript to two complete applications in your portfolio.

What the Ivorian market pays in 2026

Demand comes from fintechs, banks, SMEs digitising their orders and Abidjan web agencies that subcontract. React remains the most requested library in front-end job ads, and Next.js is becoming the standard for sites that must be fast and rank well.

Profile or contract (Côte d'Ivoire)2026 pay (order of magnitude)What is expected
Web developer intern75,000 to 150,000 FCFA per monthHTML, CSS, JavaScript basics
Junior React developer, Abidjan350,000 to 700,000 FCFA per monthComponents, state, API calls, Git
Experienced Next.js developer800,000 to 1,300,000 FCFA per monthApp Router, server rendering, production deployment
Next.js showcase site for an SME (freelance)300,000 to 800,000 FCFAFast pages, contact form, SEO
Business web application (freelance)800,000 to 2,500,000 FCFAAuthentication, database, dashboard
Remote work for a European agency15 to 30 EUR per hourOnline portfolio, technical English

What hired profiles have in common: at least one complete, deployed project with clean code on GitHub.

Options for levelling up

OptionIndicative 2026 costDurationConcrete result
In-person bootcamp in Abidjan800,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA3 to 6 months, plus housing if you come from YamoussoukroGroup project, local network
International online certificate30 to 50 USD per month, i.e. 20,000 to 30,000 FCFA, over 4 to 8 monthsLongEnglish content, few local projects
Official docs and YouTube0 FCFA, plus data60 to 100 scattered hoursKnowledge without a finished project
Unpaid agency internship0 FCFA, transport costs3 to 6 monthsExperience, if mentoring follows
Kolonell Academy's React and Next.js course100,000 FCFA (152 EUR)24 h at your own paceTwo live SME applications in your portfolio

This course is level 4 of the Web Development track. The full 5-level track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA level by level, a good fit if your JavaScript basics are still shaky.

What the 24 hours cover

BlockSkillWhat you show the recruiter
Components and propsSplit an interface into reusable piecesReadable, organised code
State and formsHandle input, validation, errorsWorking order form
DataLoad and display data from an APIDynamic product or client list
Next.js App RouterRoutes, layouts, server renderingFast, well-ranked site
Server ActionsWrite to the database without a separate APIAdding and editing data
Testing and deploymentBasic tests, going livePublic link to send with your application

The course's two applications are based on real SME use cases, such as order management or appointment booking, which speak directly to local clients.

Mini case study

Yao, 23, graduates from INP-HB in Yamoussoukro with a computer engineering degree. He knows JavaScript but has no project online. He takes the course (100,000 FCFA, paid with Orange Money) over 5 weeks, at 5 h a week, and deploys an appointment booking app for a fictional dental practice.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

He shows the link to a Yamoussoukro clinic and lands a first Next.js site contract billed at 450,000 FCFA. Calculation: 450,000 - 100,000 = 350,000 FCFA of margin on the first contract alone, so the investment pays back in one job. If he aims for a junior role at 400,000 FCFA a month instead, the course costs a quarter of his first salary. This scenario is an illustration with no guaranteed income: it depends on prospecting and portfolio quality.

FAQ

What level do I need before starting?

You need JavaScript basics: variables, functions, arrays, objects. Without them, levels 1 to 3 of the Web Development track are the right starting point.

Do I need a powerful computer?

No, a laptop with 8 GB of RAM is enough for React and Next.js. Plan for a stable connection, about 5,000 to 10,000 FCFA of data a month for installs and deployments.

Is the course in English?

No, it is taught in French. Code and technical documentation stay in English, as in every professional project.

How do I pay from Yamoussoukro?

With Wave or Orange Money, in one go: 100,000 FCFA for this level. The full 5-level track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA.

Do I get a certificate?

Yes, a Kolonell Academy certificate is issued at the end. It complements your two live applications, which remain the decisive argument with a recruiter in 2026.

Take the next step. Enroll in React and Next.js: building modern web applications: 24 h online, taught in French, 100,000 FCFA, Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#React course Yamoussoukro#Next.js#developer portfolio project#web developer Côte d'Ivoire#Kolonell Academy#web course 2026
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.