Websites11 min read

Property management software in 2026: custom build vs SaaS for block managers in London and Dublin

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 13, 2026
Share:
Property management software in 2026: custom build vs SaaS for block managers in London and Dublin

Property management software in 2026: custom build vs SaaS for block managers in London and Dublin

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a firm managing 220 blocks with 9 property managers in London or Dublin, a custom block management platform costs £39,000 to £82,000 (EUR 45,000 to 95,000) and pays back in 30 to 40 months against SaaS billed at £350 to £1,050 a month plus add-ons. The decisive gain is the 25% of property manager time recovered on service charge demands, digital AGMs and a leaseholder portal that answers questions before they become calls. Below 80 blocks, stay on a package; above 150, custom software becomes an asset that adds value to the firm.

Off-the-shelf or custom: the 2026 numbers

Packaged block management software handles service charge accounting well, but growing firms hit three limits: modules billed separately, a portal that looks like the vendor's, and no automation between tools (bank feeds, e-signature, contractors, compliance trackers).

CriterionBlock management SaaSCustom platform
Upfront cost£1,700 to £7,000 (migration, setup)£39,000 to £82,000 (EUR 45,000 to 95,000)
Subscription or maintenance£350 to £1,050/month + add-ons £130 to £350/month£520 to £1,200/month (hosting, support)
Leaseholder portalGeneric, vendor-brandedFirm-branded, tailored journeys
Service charge demandsFixed templates, semi-manual sendingBatch-generated, automatic bank reconciliation
Digital AGMsPaid optional moduleNotices, proxy and postal votes, video, minutes built in
Code and data ownershipNoYes, transferable with the business
Time to go live1 to 3 months5 to 7 months

Over five years, SaaS costs £35,000 to £90,000 depending on add-ons; custom costs £70,000 to £155,000 including maintenance. The gap closes through productivity, not licence savings, so price your property managers' time before you sign.

Budget module by module

A serious specification splits the project into deliverable lots. Here is a 2026 estimate for a mid-sized London or Dublin firm.

ModuleKey featuresIndicative budgetMeasured gain
Leaseholder portalStatutory documents, personal account, maintenance log, building summary£7,000 to £13,00040% fewer inbound calls
Service charge accountingBudgets, apportionment by lease share, bank reconciliation£10,000 to £21,500Demand run in 2 h instead of a full day
Digital AGMsE-notices, postal and proxy votes, video, automatic minutes£6,000 to £13,00060% saved on postage
Works and insurance claimsTickets, contractor quotes, photos, insurer follow-up£5,000 to £12,000Handling time cut by half
Property manager mobile appSite inspections, inspection reports, fire safety checks£5,000 to £10,5003 h per week per manager
Data migration and integrationsOpen banking, e-signature, accountant exports£6,000 to £12,000Zero double entry

The low end (£39,000) is a core platform delivered in 5 months; the high end (£82,000) adds the mobile app, full works workflows and a premium portal. In the UK, align the platform with the RICS Service Charge Residential Management Code and the Building Safety Act record-keeping duties; in Ireland, with the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011 owners' management company rules. Host data in the UK or EU under GDPR, with a 6-year minimum retention policy for accounting records.

Timeline and watch-outs

PhaseDurationDeliverable
Scoping and manager workshops3 to 4 weeksSpecification, mock-ups, fixed quote
Accounting core and data migration6 to 8 weeksBlocks, units, apportionments and balances migrated
Portal and service charge demands5 to 7 weeksPortal in acceptance with 10 pilot blocks
AGMs, works, mobile app6 to 8 weeksComplete modules tested
Cut-over and training2 to 3 weeksGo-live, 9 managers trained

Three points to lock into the contract: data reversibility (full export at any time), compliance of statutory documents in the portal, and a cut-over outside the AGM season and away from the service charge year-end.

Mini case study

Laurence, managing director of a block management firm in London, runs 220 blocks with 9 property managers. Her SaaS costs £820 a month plus £260 of add-ons, or £13,000 a year. She commissions a custom platform for £65,000, with maintenance at £780 a month (£9,400 a year).

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :
  • Licence savings: 13,000 minus 9,400 = £3,600 a year.
  • Manager time: 25% of 9 roles equals 2.25 FTE freed. Laurence conservatively values only 0.5 FTE (overtime and temps avoided): £19,000 a year.
  • Net annual gain: £22,600. Payback: 65,000 / 22,600 = 35 months.

The real lever is capacity: the remaining 1.75 FTE let the firm take on 40 more blocks without hiring, roughly £120,000 in annual management fees at £3,000 per block.

FAQ

How much does custom block management software cost in 2026?

Budget £39,000 to £82,000 (EUR 45,000 to 95,000 in Dublin) depending on modules, plus £520 to £1,200 a month for maintenance and hosting. A portal plus accounting core starts around £39,000.

Do leaseholders expect an online portal?

In practice yes: transparency duties on service charges and building safety information push firms to publish documents online. A tailored portal can cut inbound leaseholder calls by 40%.

Can AGMs be run fully online?

It depends on the company's articles and lease terms, but most residents' management companies now allow electronic notices and remote participation. The module costs £6,000 to £13,000 and saves up to 60% of postage.

How long does the project take?

Plan 5 to 7 months from scoping to full cut-over, including 6 to 8 weeks for accounting data migration. Avoid going live during AGM season or at the service charge year-end.

From what size does custom pay off?

Below 80 blocks, a package stays cheaper. Above 150 blocks and 6 property managers, payback drops below 40 months.

Let's scope your project. Send us your number of blocks, current tools and priorities (portal, service charges, AGMs) and we will price a scope between £39,000 and £82,000 with a 5 to 7 month plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#block management software#property management#leaseholder portal#service charges#custom software#proptech
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.