The verdict in three sentences
For a private college of 3,000 students in Dublin, an admissions website that converts costs 15,000 to 35,000 EUR depending on the number of programmes, form depth and payment integrations. The decisive lever is online application fee payment (20 to 60 EUR) by card, Apple Pay or Google Pay, which turns intent into a real application and funds part of the project. Count 8 to 14 weeks and aim for a 2 to 4 % conversion rate from visitors to paid applications.
What the budget covers
Price depends mainly on three variables: the number of schools and programmes to present, application complexity (attachments, multiple choices, scholarships) and the number of payment methods. The ranges below are 2026 estimates for a serious provider.
| Component | Scope | Estimated 2026 cost |
|---|---|---|
| Website and programme pages | 15 to 40 programmes, entry requirements, careers, tuition | 5,000 to 10,000 EUR |
| Multi-step application form | identity, education history, attachments, programme choice, save | 3,000 to 7,000 EUR |
| Application fee payment | cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, international cards | 2,500 to 6,000 EUR |
| Applicant portal | status tracking, messages, interview invitation, decision | 2,500 to 6,000 EUR |
| Admissions back office | sorting, comments, export, stats per programme | 2,000 to 5,000 EUR |
| Mobile and performance optimisation | light pages, compressed images, resume mode | included or 1,000 to 2,000 EUR |
| Hosting and maintenance | server, backups, updates | 150 to 500 EUR per month |
A fast, mobile-first site is essential: most prospective students, including international applicants from outside the EU, browse on smartphones, and accessibility to WCAG 2.1 AA is expected by Irish public funders and partners.
Online payment: costs and conversion
Without online payment, many applications stay incomplete and staff spend weeks chasing fees by bank transfer. With payment built into the form, the application is complete and paid in a single session.
| Indicator | Paper or form without payment | Site with integrated payment |
|---|---|---|
| Visitor to paid application conversion | 0.5 to 1 % | 2 to 4 % |
| Incomplete applications | 30 to 50 % | 5 to 15 % |
| Average processing time | 2 to 4 weeks | 3 to 7 days |
| European card fees via gateway | n/a | 1.5 to 2.5 % (estimate) |
| International card fees | n/a | 3 to 4.5 % |
| International applicants | slowed by bank transfers | instant card payment |
With 40,000 visitors during the admissions campaign and a 2.5 % rate, the college receives 1,000 paid applications. At 40 EUR per application, that means 40,000 EUR collected before transaction fees.
The schedule to follow
Most Irish private college intakes open applications between January and June for a September start. To be ready, scope in October or November, produce programme content alongside development, and test payments with real amounts 3 to 4 weeks before opening. Content (campus photos, alumni stories with consent, career outcomes) is often the bottleneck.
Mini case study
Siobhan, head of admissions at a private college in Dublin (illustrative persona), receives 600 applications a year, a third of them incomplete. She launches a 24,000 EUR site with a 40 EUR application fee.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
The first campaign attracts 35,000 visitors, and 2.5 % submit a paid application, or 875 applications. Fees bring in 35,000 EUR, minus 3 % transaction costs, about 33,950 EUR net. If only 50 more students enrol at 1,200 EUR of first-year deposit, the gain reaches 60,000 EUR in the first year, and the project pays back within the first campaign.
FAQ
Which payment methods should we offer first in Dublin?
Cards, Apple Pay and Google Pay cover nearly all domestic and EU applicants through one gateway. For international students, a provider supporting local currencies reduces abandonment, with fees of 3 to 4.5 %.
Do we need the site in other languages?
For a college recruiting heavily in specific markets, translated programme pages add 2,000 to 4,000 EUR per language. Otherwise English is enough at launch.
How do we handle attachments on slow mobile connections?
We cap each file at 2 or 3 MB, compress photos on the phone and save the application at every step. An interrupted applicant resumes where they stopped.
Can the site connect to our student information system?
Yes, exporting accepted applications to the existing system costs 1,500 to 5,000 EUR depending on the tool. It avoids retyping hundreds of files.
How much does maintenance cost after launch?
Count 150 to 500 EUR per month for hosting, backups and updates, plus a yearly update of programmes and fees before each campaign. GDPR records for applicant data should be reviewed at the same time.
Let's scope your project. Tell us the number of programmes, your application fee and campaign opening date: we will price the site, payments and schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.