Websites9 min read

Website redesign for a private school group in Dubai: 2026 cost and options

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 27, 2026
Share:
Website redesign for a private school group in Dubai: 2026 cost and options

Website redesign for a private school group in Dubai: 2026 cost and options

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a private school group in Dubai, the redesign must first serve online admissions: families compare 3 to 5 schools on mobile before booking a tour. The 2026 budget runs from 60,000 to 100,000 AED for an English and Arabic site with an admissions form and tour booking, and up to 150,000 AED with a parent portal. A realistic target is 20 % more admission applications for the next academic year, provided the site is live before the autumn admissions peak.

What parents are really looking for

A principal or group director running 3 campuses (FS, primary, secondary) fields the same questions again and again: fees, transport, curriculum (British, IB, American), KHDA rating, entrance assessments. A well-built site answers them before the call and turns the tour into a qualified appointment.

The blocks that lift conversion:

  • one page per campus with map, timings, bus routes and recent photos;
  • fees by year group, as published to KHDA;
  • the latest KHDA inspection rating, clearly shown and linked;
  • a 4-step admissions form that families can save and resume;
  • tour or open day booking with SMS and WhatsApp reminders;
  • exam results (IGCSE, A level, IB) and wellbeing programmes.

2026 price grid in Dubai

PackageScope2026 price (AED ex VAT)Timeline
Brochure redesign15 pages, English and Arabic, 3 campuses40,000 to 55,0005 weeks
AdmissionsBrochure + admissions form and tour booking60,000 to 100,0007 to 9 weeks
TrilingualAdmissions + French or Russian version85,000 to 120,0009 weeks
Parent portalAdmissions + grades, attendance, payments, messaging120,000 to 150,00012 to 16 weeks
MaintenanceUpdates, security, backups2,000 to 5,000 per monthOngoing
Admissions campaignLocal SEO and ads, September to March6,000 to 15,000 per month6 months

These are 2026 estimates for the UAE market. For reference, a comparable redesign for a Tunis school group costs 18,000 to 55,000 TND. The Arabic version needs a true RTL layout, not a translation: menus, forms and tables must mirror cleanly, which accounts for about 25 % of development effort.

Admissions: custom form or existing platform

CriterionCustom formExisting school MISGeneric form tool
Upfront cost20,000 to 40,000 AEDLicence 10,000 to 30,000 AED per year0 to 2,000 AED
Data locationYour UAE hostingVendor cloudThird party, often abroad
UAE PDPL complianceUnder controlCheck contractuallyRisky
Family follow-upsAutomated SMS and emailVariesManual
Parent portal integrationNativeGood with same vendorNone
Complete application rate70 % to 80 %60 % to 75 %40 % to 55 %

Children's data is sensitive: the UAE Personal Data Protection Law and KHDA guidance require clear consent and security measures. A free form hosted abroad exposes the group to legal and reputational risk far larger than the money saved.

Mini case study

Mr Haddad runs a 3-campus group with 2,200 students in Dubai. He receives 900 applications a year and converts 45 %, or 405 new enrolments. Average fees are 55,000 AED a year.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

He picks the Admissions package at 85,000 AED plus 3,500 AED monthly maintenance. If applications grow 20 % (180 more) at the same conversion rate, he gains 81 extra enrolments. Even counting only 20 additional students given seat availability, extra revenue reaches 1,100,000 AED a year, against a first-year cost of 127,000 AED.

FAQ

How much does a private school group website redesign cost in Dubai in 2026?

Expect 60,000 to 100,000 AED for an English and Arabic site with admissions and tour booking. With a full parent portal, the budget rises to about 150,000 AED.

When should the new site go live?

Ideally by early September, before the autumn admissions peak. An Admissions project takes 7 to 9 weeks, so start in June at the latest.

Should fees be published?

KHDA-approved fees are public, and showing them by year group cuts first-level calls by about 30 %. Families who apply after seeing fees are better qualified.

Do we need the parent portal from day one?

No. Many groups start with admissions, then add the portal the following year for 40,000 to 60,000 AED, reusing the same foundation.

How do we protect student data?

Secure hosting, encryption, role-based access and clear consent under the UAE PDPL. These measures cost about 10 % of the budget and prevent much costlier legal exposure.

Let's scope your project. Tell us the number of campuses, languages and your admissions calendar: we will price an indicative budget between 60,000 and 150,000 AED with a plan aligned with your intake. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#school website redesign#private school group#Dubai#AED pricing#online admissions#bilingual website
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.