Websites11 min read

Website cost for a private school group in Miami in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Website cost for a private school group in Miami in 2026

Website cost for a private school group in Miami in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a private school group with 3 campuses and 1,800 students in Miami, the website must first produce online admission inquiries, not just show photos of the campus. A budget of 800,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA (about EUR 1,220 to 3,050) on the Kolonell Starter and Growth grid covers a site with an inquiry form, campus pages and lead tracking, delivered in 3 to 6 weeks, while local Miami agencies typically quote far more. Measured per family inquiry, the cost usually stays well below that of billboards, radio or school fair booths.

What parents want to find before booking a tour

In Miami, most parents research on their phones, between October and March for the following school year. They compare 3 to 5 schools on specific criteria.

Information soughtImportance to parentsPresent on an average school siteRecommended format
Tuition and payment plansVery high30%Table by division, monthly plans, Step Up scholarship info
Curriculum (IB, AP, bilingual Spanish-English)Very high65%One page per division
Outcomes (test scores, college acceptances)High35%Official figures by year
Transportation, aftercare and lunchHigh40%Route map, fees
Admission calendar and open house datesHigh45%Dated banner on the home page
Inquiry or tour booking formDecisive35%5 to 8 fields, SMS or WhatsApp confirmation

A site that answers these six questions saves the admissions office 20 to 30 repetitive calls a day during peak season.

2026 budgets in Miami

The "freelancer", "agency" and "platform" rows are 2026 market estimates for Miami-Dade. The Kolonell rows use our pricing grid dated 11/10/2026, in FCFA with the EUR equivalent at the fixed 655.957 rate.

OptionBuild budgetTimelineTypical scopeMonthly maintenance
School website platform (market estimate)USD 3,000 to 8,000 setup6 to 12 weeksTemplate, CMS, parent portal add-onsUSD 300 to 900
Local freelancer (market estimate)USD 5,000 to 15,0004 to 8 weeks8 to 15 pages, simple formUSD 100 to 300
Miami agency (market estimate)USD 15,000 to 60,0008 to 16 weeksCustom design, CRM integrationUSD 500 to 2,000
Kolonell Starter800,000 to 1,200,000 FCFA (EUR 1,220 to 1,830)3 to 4 weeks5 pages, inquiry form, WhatsApp35,000 FCFA (EUR 50, Basic)
Kolonell Growth1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA (EUR 1,830 to 3,050)4 to 6 weeksCampus pages, news blog, analytics, inquiry tracking75,000 FCFA (EUR 110, Standard)
Kolonell Premium2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA (EUR 3,050 to 5,340)6 to 8 weeksAnimations, advanced SEO, parent area120,000 FCFA (EUR 180, Premium)

For 3 campuses, the Growth plan is the most coherent: one page per campus (early learning, lower school, upper school), news to reassure parents and an inquiry tracking dashboard.

Computing the cost per inquiry

The right metric is not the price of the site, but what each family who fills in the form and then enrolls costs you.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :
ItemAnnual assumptionAmount
Site build (Growth, amortised over 3 years)EUR 2,290 / 3EUR 763
Standard maintenanceEUR 110 x 12EUR 1,320
Enrollment-season social ads (media budget)3 months x USD 1,500about EUR 4,150
Total annual costabout EUR 6,230
Online inquiries180about EUR 35 each
Confirmed enrollments (40% rate)72about EUR 87 each

With annual tuition of USD 15,000 to 30,000 per student depending on the division, a single confirmed enrollment covers the acquisition cost of the whole year many times over.

Mini case study

Daniel, owner of a private school group with 3 campuses in Miami (illustrative scenario), receives about 400 new enrollments a year, 10% of which come from the web. He invests 1,500,000 FCFA (about EUR 2,290) in a Growth site and 75,000 FCFA (EUR 110) a month in maintenance. If the site lifts the web share to 20%, so 40 more enrollments at an average tuition of USD 20,000, additional first-year revenue reaches USD 800,000. The first-year cost, about EUR 3,610, is a fraction of a percent of that gain. Even with just 1 extra enrollment, the site pays for itself.

FAQ

Should tuition be shown on the site? Yes, it is recommended: pages with clear tuition usually generate twice as many qualified inquiries. List payment plans and scholarship options such as Florida's Step Up for Students.

Can families pay the application fee online? Yes, by card or ACH, with a dedicated module quoted separately. Processor fees are roughly 2.5 to 3.5% per card transaction as an order of magnitude.

How long does it take to launch? Allow 3 to 6 weeks depending on the plan. The bottleneck is often collecting photos and copy: plan half a day of photography per campus.

Do we need English and Spanish? In Miami, translating at least the admissions pages into Spanish is strongly advised, as over 60% of Miami-Dade households speak Spanish at home. It usually adds 1 to 2 weeks to the project.

What does maintenance include? Security updates, backups, small edits (calendar, results) and support. The Basic plan at 35,000 FCFA a month suits one campus, the Standard plan at 75,000 FCFA fits 3 schools better.

Let's scope your project. Tell us how many campuses and divisions you run and your admission season: we will scope the site, the right Starter or Growth plan and the delivery timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33 or request a quote.

Tags:#private school website#school group#website Miami#web agency#online admissions#website cost
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.