Websites10 min read

Private School Group Website Redesign with Online Admissions in Dubai

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Private School Group Website Redesign with Online Admissions in Dubai

Private School Group Website Redesign with Online Admissions in Dubai

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a private school group in Dubai, the website is no longer a showcase but the admissions desk that 70 % of parents open on their phone. A redesign with an online admissions journey, document upload and tour booking costs 30,000 to 60,000 USD for 3 campuses. Timing is the real constraint: the project must start early enough to be live before the peak enrolment window, which for most Dubai schools runs from January to June.

What the admissions journey must cover

A parent enrolling a child in FS2 or Year 10 always follows the same steps: choice of campus and year group, application, upload of school reports and Emirates ID or passport, assessment or interview, tour, offer, payment of the registration fee. On paper, each step triggers a call to the admissions office. Online, the parent sees the status of the file and the admissions team works in batches.

Journey stepPaper versionOnline version2026 estimated gain
ApplicationForm collected on site8-minute mobile form1 trip avoided
Document uploadCopies dropped at receptionPDF or photo upload50 % fewer paper files
Campus tourPhone callsBookable slots per campus15 to 20 calls a day avoided at peak
Entrance assessmentPhone invitationE-mail and SMS invitationFewer no-shows
Application trackingParents calling backStatus visible online30 to 40 % fewer calls
Registration feeCheque or bank transferOnline card paymentFaster collection

Activity peaks over a few months: the site must handle several hundred applications a week without slowing down, and the back office must let each campus filter its own applicants.

Redesign budget in Dubai in 2026

Dubai agencies quote these projects between 20,000 and 80,000 USD. The gap comes from the admissions module: a simple form sent to an inbox is cheap, a real parent portal with statuses, documents and bookings requires development. Many schools also compare a custom build with off-the-shelf admissions software that integrates with their student information system and supports KHDA reporting.

Item2026 range (USD, excl. VAT)Comment
Design and content redesign, 3 campuses9,000 to 15,000EN, often AR
Multi-step admissions form6,000 to 12,000Fields by year group
Secure document upload4,000 to 8,000Encrypted storage, UAE data law
Tour booking per campus2,500 to 6,000Slots, SMS reminders
Admissions back office5,000 to 12,000Statuses, filters, export to SIS
Online fee payment2,000 to 4,000Local payment gateway
Total project30,000 to 60,00010 weeks
Maintenance and hosting700 to 1,400 per monthExtra support during peak season

Children's data is sensitive: compliance with the UAE personal data protection law, KHDA data requirements and a retention policy for documents (for example deletion 12 months after a rejection) belong in the specification.

Timeline: start from the admissions calendar

With a 10-week project, a kick-off in early October allows go-live in mid-December, then two weeks of testing with admissions staff before the January peak. Starting in January drops delivery right in the middle of the season, which is the worst case: teams have no time to learn the tool.

Mini case study

Laila, chief operating officer of a 3-campus school group in Dubai, receives about 1,400 applications per season for 650 places. Each paper file takes 45 minutes of admin time on average (data entry, follow-ups, filing), i.e. 1,050 hours a year.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

With an online journey at 45,000 USD, time per file drops to 20 minutes, saving 583 hours. At 25 USD per loaded hour, that is about 14,600 USD a year. If the better mobile experience converts just 10 more enrolments, with annual fees of 15,000 USD, the gain reaches 150,000 USD: the project pays for itself in the first season.

FAQ

Do we need a separate site per campus?

No. A single site with one page per campus and a shared form is easier to maintain. Each campus only sees its own files in the back office, which adds 1,500 to 3,000 USD of development.

Should the site be in Arabic?

For a group recruiting widely among Arabic-speaking families, an Arabic version is recommended. Budget 4,000 to 8,000 USD for translation and RTL layout.

Can we collect registration fees online?

Yes, through a local payment gateway connected to the form. Integration costs 2,000 to 4,000 USD, and the card fee is usually around 2 to 3 % per transaction.

How long should we keep rejected applicants' documents?

Data protection rules limit retention to the purpose of collection. Automatic deletion 12 months after the decision is a sound practice.

What if the site slows down at peak?

Plan hosting sized for the peak, with extra maintenance during the season. The extra cost is roughly 400 to 800 USD a month over 4 months.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your number of campuses, year groups and admissions calendar, and we will price the full journey (30,000 to 60,000 USD) with a 10-week plan aligned with your peak season. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#school group website#online admissions#Dubai#private school website redesign#admissions portal#web agency UAE
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.