Websites10 min read

Website redesign for a private or international school in Charlotte: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
Website redesign for a private or international school in Charlotte: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Website redesign for a private or international school in Charlotte: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a Charlotte independent or international school, a redesign pays off when the old site costs more to patch than to replace: over three years, a fixed-scope rebuild often lands below a school-platform licence or repeated theme fixes. Kolonell's grid runs from $2,900 (Starter) to $4,900 (Growth) and $8,900 (Premium), delivered in 3 to 4 weeks once content is ready, while the admissions portal, tuition payment and the student information system stay as separate lines on quote. The real risks are losing search traffic on admissions and curriculum pages, a go-live in the middle of admissions season, and marketing copy that drifts beyond what the school actually holds.

Which signals say the current site has run its course?

Families moving to Myers Park, SouthPark, Ballantyne or Matthews, often on a corporate relocation, judge a school on their phone before they ever call. Typical signals:

  • The CMS theme is several major versions behind and every plugin update breaks the inquiry form.
  • School calendar dates, open house dates and term dates are updated in three different places.
  • Policies are scanned PDFs that a screen reader cannot read, a real exposure in the US, where ADA Title III website accessibility suits are frequent.
  • The inquiry form asks for medical notes, learning support needs or report cards, data that should never travel through an open web form.
  • Mobile pages take more than 4 seconds to load on a cellular connection.
  • Nobody on staff knows who owns the domain, the hosting account or the analytics property.

With two or more of these, patching turns into a recurring cost rather than a fix.

What does a redesign cost in Charlotte over three years?

The figures below are 2026 ballpark ranges drawn from typical agency quotes and public agency rate pages in the region, not from a survey. Hosting and maintenance lines are market assumptions; Kolonell maintenance after the 3 included months is on quote.

OptionYear 1 buildHosting and maintenance (market assumption)3-year total, ballpark
Patch the old CMS theme (freelancer)$3,000 to $8,000$150 to $300/month$8,400 to $18,800
Licensed school-platform site$5,000 to $12,000 setup$5,000 to $10,000/year licence$20,000 to $42,000
Full-service Charlotte agency$20,000 to $50,000$250 to $600/month$29,000 to $71,600
Kolonell Growth$4,900 fixed3 months included, then on quote$4,900 plus hosting and care
Kolonell Premium (the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote)$8,900 fixed3 months included, then on quote$8,900 plus hosting and care

Patching looks cheap until the second year of broken plugins; a licensed platform is predictable, but you rent the design. Kolonell's fixed price includes a project manager reachable in Eastern Time, native English copywriting, delivery in 3 to 4 weeks and 3 months of support. Each tier is detailed on the international offer page.

What stays on quote, always as separate lines: the admissions portal, tuition and fee payment, the student information system (SIS), the parent app and calendar feeds. These tools are kept and linked from the new site, never rebuilt inside a fixed-grid project.

How long does a redesign take, phase by phase?

PhaseWhat happensTypical duration
Content audit and URL inventoryExport every indexed URL, flag the pages that get traffic3 to 5 days
Content gatheringSchool supplies policies, curriculum copy, approved photos1 to 4 weeks (school side)
Design and buildTemplates, admissions pathway, accessibility checks2 to 3 weeks
Compliance and content reviewHead of school and admissions sign off every claim3 to 5 days
Go-live and redirects301 map applied, sitemap submitted in Search Console1 day
Post-launch monitoringSearch Console checks, broken link fixes6 weeks

The Kolonell build takes 3 to 4 weeks once content is ready; content gathering is where most school projects slip. Aim for a June or July go-live, outside the admissions peak, open house season and exam weeks.

What can go wrong, and how do you prevent it?

  • Losing search traffic on admissions pages. Inventory every URL, give each one a 301 redirect and check Search Console weekly for six weeks.
  • Overstated claims. Accreditation such as SAIS, an IB programme or registration with the North Carolina Division of Non-Public Education appears only as the school actually holds it, worded the way the school's own documents word it. If the site mentions the Opportunity Scholarship, describe this state scholarship program in general terms and link to the official information instead of promising eligibility.
  • Broken integrations. List every link to the portal, the payment page and the SIS login before launch, then test them on go-live day.
  • Downtime. Switch DNS on a quiet morning and keep the old site read-only for 30 days.
  • Child data in the wrong place. The new inquiry form collects the parent's name, contact details, grade of entry and start date. Health, learning support, report cards, passports or custody papers go only through a secure admissions portal, on quote.
  • Photos without consent. Use only images backed by documented parental consent, with a takedown process on request.

Safeguarding and child protection pages remain the school's own documents, approved by the school, never rewritten as marketing. Target WCAG 2.2 AA: contrast, keyboard use, captions on videos, accessible PDFs. Email newsletters follow CAN-SPAM. This is not legal advice.

When is a Charlotte agency the better choice?

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Pick a local agency if you need weekly in-person workshops with the board, an admissions portal built from scratch, a video crew on campus or an SIS integration project that requires on-site work. Questions to ask any provider: Who builds the redirect map? Who owns the domain and hosting after launch? What is included after month three? How are photo consent records stored? Which accessibility standard is tested, and how?

Mini case study

Illustrative example, fictional school: Crestmoor International School, a primary school in south Charlotte with about 180 students that, in this example, holds IB authorization for the Primary Years Programme. Dana, the director of admissions, compares two paths over three years.

  • Keep patching: $5,000 of freelancer fixes in year one, plus $200/month maintenance (market assumption) over 36 months, or $7,200: total $12,200, with the same dated design.
  • Kolonell Growth at $4,900, plus hosting and care at $150/month for 33 months (market assumption; Kolonell maintenance after the 3 included months on quote), or $4,950, plus a local photographer for one consented shoot at $1,200 (third-party cost): total $11,050.

The redesign costs about $1,150 less over three years and cuts the inquiry form from 9 fields to 5, without touching the existing admissions portal, which simply stays linked.

FAQ

How much does a school website redesign cost in Charlotte in 2026?

Local agencies typically quote $20,000 to $50,000 for a full redesign. Kolonell's fixed grid is $2,900, $4,900 or $8,900, with portals and integrations quoted separately.

When should we launch the new site?

June or July is the usual window, at least 6 weeks before fall open house dates. Avoid January to March, when applications and decisions peak.

Will we lose our Google rankings?

Not if every ranking URL gets a 301 redirect and Search Console is monitored for 6 weeks. A short dip of a few weeks can still happen; missing redirects are what cause lasting losses.

Do you rebuild our admissions portal or SIS?

No. They are kept and linked, each a separate line on quote if work is needed. The fixed price covers the public website.

Who updates the calendar and policies after launch?

Name one owner per content type before go-live, for example admissions for open house dates and the business office for tuition. The 3 months of included support cover questions while your team takes over.

Let's scope your project. A Charlotte school website redesign with a fixed scope, from $4,900, delivered in 3 to 4 weeks once content is ready. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#private or international school#Charlotte
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.